Median Income
$67,252
11% lower than US avg
Home Value
$218,400
23% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
14/100K
96% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.7%
50% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,161
0% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.1%
31% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.9%
75% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.3%
25% lower than US avg
How Lockhart Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population14,708
Median Age37.7 yrs
Density907/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 64%
Veterans9.1%
Economy
A
Median Income$67,252
Per Capita$28,956
Unemployment0.9%
Poverty9.3%
County GDP$1,559M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$218,400
Rent$1,161
Ownership63.2%
Zillow$274,285
Housing Units5,251
Rent Burden28.5%
Crime
F
Violent14/100K
Property1,094/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault0/100K
Burglary206/100K
Health
Obesity42.1%
Uninsured23.1%
Smoking14.0%
Depression22.7%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp69°F (21°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain35.4 in/yr
Sunny Days300/yr
Elevation542 ft (165 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.7%
High School+87.1%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score4.58
Community
2024 VoteR 57% / D 42%
Commute28 min
Broadband90.1%
EV Stations5
Libraries4
Is Lockhart a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lockhart receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Lockhart offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lockhart is $67,252, 11% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.9%. 9.3% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lockhart is $218,400, 23% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,161 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 3.2x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Lockhart is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 14 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,094 per 100,000, 44% below the national average.
Education
16.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Lockhart enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F. Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. With 300 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 35.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Lockhart has a population of 14,708 with a density of 907 people per square mile, spread across 15.6 square miles. The median age is 37.7 years, 3% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.8% female and 47.2% male. The city is predominantly White (63.9%), with 2.2% Hispanic, 4.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 72.8% of residents, while 27.2% speak Spanish. 9.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 19.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 83.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
37.7yrs
Median Age
3% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
72.8%
7% below US avg
Spanish
27.2%
103% above US avg
The median household income in Lockhart is $67,252, which is 11% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,956 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,019, 29% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 9.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 887 business establishments, including 75 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 7.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $67,252 |
| 11% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,956 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,019 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,854 |
| Gini Index | 0.411 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.9% |
| 75% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.3% |
| 25% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 887 |
| County GDP | $1,559M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 75 |
| Healthcare | 71 |
| Retail | 92 |
| Manufacturing | 30 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,922 |
| 98% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.17% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.6% |
The median home value in Lockhart is $218,400, 23% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $274,285, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.9% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,161 (0% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.2% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 5,251 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1982. The average annual property tax is $6,922 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $218,400 |
| 23% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $274,285 |
| Median List Price | $318,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $318,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $146 |
| Homes Sold | 15 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.9% |
| Price Drops | 27.6% |
| Inventory | 98 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,161 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,738 |
| Rent Burden | 28.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 63.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 63.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.8% |
| Housing Units | 5,251 |
| Median Year Built | 1982 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,922 |
| 98% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.17% |
In Lockhart, 42.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 32.6% have high blood pressure. 14.0% are current smokers. 16.8% report binge drinking. 31.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 22.7% report depression. 18.4% experience frequent mental distress. 23.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,899. The dentist ratio is 1:3,190. 40.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Lockhart vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.1% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.6% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 5.9% |
| Cancer | 5.7% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.0% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 31.7% |
| Depression | 22.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.4% |
| Physical Distress | 14.4% |
| Short Sleep | 37.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 83.2% |
| Uninsured | 23.1% |
| 169% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,899 |
| Dentists | 1:3,190 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,216 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.0% |
| Dental Visits | 51.4% |
| Premature Death | 9,139/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 40.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 71 |
Lockhart has a violent crime rate of 14 per 100,000 residents, 96% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 0.0 per 100,000, robbery at 7.1, rape at 7.1. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,094 per 100,000, 44% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 824, burglary at 206, vehicle theft at 64 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 17 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Lockhart receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Lockhart vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 14.2/100K |
| 96% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 7.1/100K |
| Robbery | 7.1/100K |
| Assault | 0.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,093.8/100K |
| 44% below US avg |
| Burglary | 206.0/100K |
| Theft | 823.9/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 63.9/100K |
| Arson | 14.2/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 17 |
| Traffic Accidents | 94 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.1 / 5.0 |
Lockhart enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (21°C). Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. The area gets 300 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 35.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 542 feet.
Temperature
52°F Jan (11°C)
85°F Jul (30°C)
| Annual Average | 69.4°F |
| 29% above US avg |
| January Average | 52°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 85°F (30°C) |
| Sunny Days | 300 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 542 ft (165 m) |
| Area | 15.6 sq mi (40.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 907/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 29.8788°N, 97.6833°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Caldwell County County |
| Nearest Airport | Austin-Bergstrom International (AUS) 22 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
35.4"
7% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.00"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 79.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 64.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 9.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
196 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 26, 2025.
| Oct 20, 2011 |
14 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M4.8 |
119 km |
| Jan 30, 2025 |
18 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.6 |
93 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M4.5 |
109 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M4.3 |
108 km |
| Apr 9, 1993 |
21 km NW of Pawnee, Texas |
M4.1 |
126 km |
| Sep 14, 2023 |
16 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.1 |
94 km |
| May 1, 2018 |
4 km SSE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.0 |
108 km |
| Apr 7, 2008 |
7 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
112 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
109 km |
| Feb 22, 2024 |
3 km E of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
104 km |
| Jul 19, 2023 |
19 km E of Pleasanton, Texas |
M3.8 |
117 km |
| Feb 12, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.7 |
108 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
2 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.7 |
108 km |
| Jun 16, 2019 |
5 km SE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
108 km |
| Jul 20, 1991 |
8 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
113 km |
| Jan 6, 2018 |
17 km SW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
122 km |
| May 2, 2024 |
2 km E of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
104 km |
| Feb 23, 2024 |
2 km ESE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
105 km |
| Jan 31, 2025 |
19 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
92 km |
| Feb 9, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.4 |
108 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
7 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
175 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
227 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
136 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
244 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
161 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
270 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
212 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
450 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 6 fatalities, 214 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF4 |
64 km |
1 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1994 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1989 |
EF3 |
99 km |
1 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
71 km |
1 |
| May 6, 1969 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1961 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1959 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1957 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1957 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1957 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1954 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1953 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 1953 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF3 |
90 km |
1 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF2 |
29 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
13 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX (31,838 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX |
31,838 |
51 km |
| 2011 |
DELHI |
4,735 |
26 km |
| 2011 |
SPICEWOOD |
4,239 |
72 km |
| 2015 |
HIDDEN PINES |
3,807 |
53 km |
| 1984 |
STEWAIT |
3,696 |
89 km |
| 2022 |
TRAINING AREA 23 |
2,696 |
86 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,234 |
83 km |
| 2011 |
LUTHERHILL |
2,215 |
82 km |
| 2022 |
BUDDY |
1,521 |
97 km |
| 2009 |
WILDERNESS RIDGE |
1,278 |
50 km |
| 2022 |
SMOKE RIDER |
1,233 |
64 km |
| 2008 |
SANDY 2-148 |
1,144 |
94 km |
| 2006 |
PURGATORY |
1,004 |
38 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
52°F (11°C) |
2.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
54°F (12°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
5.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
85°F (30°C) |
1.9 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
84°F (29°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
59°F (15°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| December |
52°F (11°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Lockhart has a seasonal temperature swing of 34°F / from 52°F in January to 85°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 34.9 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.0") and July the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Lockhart. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $875 |
| Toddler | $818 |
| Preschool | $792 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $784 |
| Toddler | $745 |
| Preschool | $736 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Lockhart
What is the population of Lockhart?
Lockhart has a population of 14,708 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 907 people per square mile, spread across 15.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.7 years. The population is 52.8% female and 47.2% male.
Is Lockhart expensive to live in?
Lockhart has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $67,252, 11% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $218,400 (23% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,161 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Lockhart safe?
Lockhart is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 14 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,094 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Lockhart receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Lockhart?
Lockhart enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 52°F in January, while summers reach an average of 85°F in July. The area receives 300 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 35.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Lockhart?
The job market in Lockhart is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,019. There are 887 business establishments in the area, including 75 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 7.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Lockhart?
The median home value in Lockhart is $218,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $274,285. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,161. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 63.2%. The average annual property tax is $6,922.
How are the schools in Lockhart?
Schools in Lockhart have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 16.7% of adults in Lockhart hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.1% have completed high school. 5.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lockhart?
The obesity rate in Lockhart is 42.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.0% of adults are smokers. 31.7% are physically inactive. 22.7% of residents report depression. 23.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 40.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,899.
What is transportation like in Lockhart?
The average commute in Lockhart is 28 minutes. 82.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lockhart?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lockhart is 63.9% White, 4.7% Black or African American, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino. 72.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 27.2% speak Spanish. 9.1% of the population are military veterans. 19.9% of residents have a disability. 83.2% have health insurance coverage.