Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.0%
21% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Loco Hills Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population61
Density71/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans45.9%
Economy
Unemployment0.0%
County GDP$12,858M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$241,972
Housing Units84
Rent Burden26.3%
Health
Obesity39.0%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking12.8%
Depression23.2%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
AQI44 (Good)
Rain15.3 in/yr
Elevation3,651 ft (1,113 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+45.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.17
Community
2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries6
Is Loco Hills a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Loco Hills receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Loco Hills has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 45.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Loco Hills enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Loco Hills has a population of 61 with a density of 71 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The gender split is 54.1% female and 45.9% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 45.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
61
Total Population
2023 Census
Race & Ethnicity
Loco Hills vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Loco Hills vs U.S. Average
The average weekly wage is $1,333. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). The area has 2,195 business establishments, including 165 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Loco Hills vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,333 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,076 |
| Gini Index | 0.473 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
| Establishments (County) | 2,195 |
| County GDP | $12,858M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 165 |
| Healthcare | 115 |
| Retail | 229 |
| Manufacturing | 30 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,426 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $241,972. Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 84 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1954. The average annual property tax is $2,426 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 26.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 84 |
| Median Year Built | 1954 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,426 |
| 31% below US avg |
In Loco Hills, 39.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 29.6% have high blood pressure. 12.8% are current smokers. 16.4% report binge drinking. 25.0% are physically inactive. 23.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.0% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,318. The dentist ratio is 1:2,898. 87.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Loco Hills vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.0% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.6% |
| Asthma | 9.7% |
| COPD | 5.3% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.8% |
| 9% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.0% |
| Depression | 23.2% |
| Mental Distress | 17.0% |
| Physical Distress | 13.9% |
| Short Sleep | 39.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,318 |
| Dentists | 1:2,898 |
| Mental Health | 1:767 |
| Checkup Rate | 64.8% |
| Dental Visits | 62.1% |
| Premature Death | 12,673/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 87.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 115 |
Loco Hills enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.3 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44. 70% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 3,651 feet.
Temperature
40°F Jan (5°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 60.6°F |
| 12% above US avg |
| January Average | 40°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,651 ft (1,113 m) |
| Area | 0.9 sq mi (2.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 71/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.8197°N, 103.9784°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Lea County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lea County Regional (HOB) 45 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
15.3"
60% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
2.74"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 44.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 70.1% |
| Unhealthy Days | 5 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0485 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 9.1 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 6.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 86.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 66.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 1.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2,006 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.4. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 30, 2025.
| May 4, 2025 |
59 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M5.4 |
138 km |
| Mar 26, 2020 |
41 km W of Mentone, Texas |
M5.0 |
123 km |
| Feb 15, 2025 |
53 km NW of Toyah, Texas |
M5.0 |
130 km |
| Jul 21, 2022 |
55 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.9 |
133 km |
| Feb 18, 2025 |
52 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.7 |
133 km |
| Mar 25, 2022 |
56 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.6 |
135 km |
| Jun 1, 2022 |
53 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.6 |
134 km |
| Jan 2, 1992 |
12 km SSE of Eunice, New Mexico |
M4.6 |
98 km |
| Aug 11, 2022 |
54 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.5 |
133 km |
| Mar 17, 2021 |
57 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.5 |
134 km |
| Jun 25, 2021 |
56 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.4 |
134 km |
| Sep 1, 2022 |
38 km WSW of Mentone, Texas |
M4.4 |
133 km |
| Jul 28, 2021 |
54 km NW of Toyah, Texas |
M4.3 |
137 km |
| Jun 6, 2022 |
52 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.3 |
133 km |
| Mar 5, 2022 |
57 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.3 |
133 km |
| Jun 1, 2022 |
western Texas |
M4.3 |
136 km |
| Mar 2, 2025 |
51 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
126 km |
| Feb 13, 2022 |
55 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
133 km |
| Jul 28, 2022 |
55 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
133 km |
| Jul 23, 2024 |
55 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
133 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
190 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 46 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 17, 1954 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2019 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2019 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1992 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1991 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1991 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1991 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1991 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1991 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1982 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1976 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1974 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1972 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1962 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 1960 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 2004 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1997 |
EF1 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1995 |
EF1 |
40 km |
0 |
| Aug 2, 1989 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MCDONALD (92,790 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
MCDONALD |
92,790 |
72 km |
| 2011 |
ENTERPRISE |
77,368 |
52 km |
| 2009 |
CATO |
53,730 |
81 km |
| 2011 |
LAST CHANCE |
53,486 |
88 km |
| 2008 |
ROCKY |
48,019 |
95 km |
| 2000 |
VALENTINE COMPLEX |
35,678 |
78 km |
| 2000 |
GRANDE COMPLEX |
34,597 |
54 km |
| 2011 |
LOOP |
29,771 |
78 km |
| 2008 |
STILES COMPLEX |
27,841 |
60 km |
| 2009 |
FOUR MILE |
27,609 |
99 km |
| 2011 |
MARTIN 2 |
26,841 |
52 km |
| 2009 |
238 |
24,831 |
56 km |
| 2008 |
FOUR LAKES |
23,770 |
84 km |
| 1988 |
FORT |
20,320 |
67 km |
| 2018 |
380 |
19,287 |
84 km |
| 2011 |
CROOKED CREEK |
19,206 |
97 km |
| 2006 |
BUCKEYE I |
19,027 |
63 km |
| 2011 |
ACREY |
18,720 |
96 km |
| 2010 |
CAVE WF INCIDENTS |
17,648 |
95 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
16,027 |
45 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
40°F (5°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
45°F (7°C) |
0.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
53°F (11°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
60°F (16°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| May |
70°F (21°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
2.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
2.7 in |
Wettest |
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
0.7 in |
|
Loco Hills has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 40°F in January to 81°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 15.3 inches, with September being the wettest month (2.7") and February the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Loco Hills. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138-$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184-$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92-$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738-$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69-$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138-$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46-$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369-$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92-$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55-$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46-$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138-$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688-$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369-$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071-$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461-$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610-$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844-$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738-$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184-$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922-$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69-$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46-$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77-$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31-$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31-$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77-$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69-$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55-$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74-$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28-$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46-$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69-$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106-$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28-$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553-$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461-$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184-$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23-$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369-$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610-$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46-$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92-$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Loco Hills
What is the population of Loco Hills?
Loco Hills has a population of 61 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 71 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The population is 54.1% female and 45.9% male.
Is Loco Hills expensive to live in?
Loco Hills is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Loco Hills?
Loco Hills enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 15.3 inches, with 3.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 44.
How is the job market in Loco Hills?
The job market in Loco Hills is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,333. There are 2,195 business establishments in the area, including 165 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Loco Hills?
Schools in Loco Hills have an average test score of 4.2 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Loco Hills hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 45.9% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Loco Hills?
The obesity rate in Loco Hills is 39.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.8% of adults are smokers. 25.0% are physically inactive. 23.2% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 87.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,318.
What are the demographics of Loco Hills?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Loco Hills is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 45.9% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.