Median Income
$60,703
19% lower than US avg
Home Value
$105,400
63% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
668/100K
76% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
19.0%
44% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,155
1% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.3%
16% higher than US avg
Unemployment
11.0%
206% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
20.7%
67% higher than US avg
How Jal Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,069
Median Age43.7 yrs
Density429/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 55%
Veterans5.7%
Economy
C
Median Income$60,703
Per Capita$36,520
Unemployment11.0%
Poverty20.7%
County GDP$12,858M
Commute19 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$105,400
Rent$1,155
Ownership70.5%
Zillow$150,168
Housing Units986
Rent Burden17.5%
Crime
F
Violent668/100K
Property1,621/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault572/100K
Burglary238/100K
Health
Obesity37.3%
Uninsured21.5%
Smoking15.1%
Depression22.1%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp63°F (17°C)
AQI37 (Good)
Rain12.2 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation3,043 ft (928 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.0%
High School+71.7%
Graduate+10.5%
School Score4.17
Community
2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Commute19 min
Broadband73.5%
Libraries6
Is Jal a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Jal receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate. Jal has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Jal is $60,703, 19% below the national average of $75,149. At 11.0%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 20.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Jal is $105,400, 63% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,155 per month. At just 1.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 668 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,621 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
19.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 71.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Jal enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F. Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 12.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Jal has a population of 2,069 with a density of 429 people per square mile, spread across 4.6 square miles. The median age is 43.7 years, 12% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51% female and 49% male. The city is predominantly White (54.8%), with 2.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 53.3% of residents, while 46.7% speak Spanish. 5.7% of the population are veterans. 15.2% of residents have a disability. 85.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.7yrs
Median Age
12% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
53.3%
32% below US avg
Spanish
46.7%
249% above US avg
The median household income in Jal is $60,703, which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,520. The average weekly wage is $1,333. The unemployment rate is 11.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 20.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,195 business establishments, including 165 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 4.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $60,703 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $36,520 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,333 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,076 |
| Gini Index | 0.473 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 11.0% |
| 206% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 20.7% |
| 67% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,195 |
| County GDP | $12,858M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 165 |
| Healthcare | 115 |
| Retail | 229 |
| Manufacturing | 30 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,426 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.30% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 93.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.9% |
The median home value in Jal is $105,400, 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $150,168, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,155 (1% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 986 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1963. The average annual property tax is $2,426 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 17.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $105,400 |
| 63% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $150,168 |
| Median List Price | $65,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $65,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $122 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,155 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 17.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.5% |
| Housing Units | 986 |
| Median Year Built | 1963 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,426 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.30% |
In Jal, 37.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 32.5% have high blood pressure. 15.1% are current smokers. 16.0% report binge drinking. 29.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 22.1% report depression. 17.6% experience frequent mental distress. 21.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,318. The dentist ratio is 1:2,898. 87.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Jal vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.3% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.5% |
| Asthma | 9.7% |
| COPD | 6.6% |
| Cancer | 5.8% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.1% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.8% |
| Depression | 22.1% |
| Mental Distress | 17.6% |
| Physical Distress | 15.9% |
| Short Sleep | 34.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 85.1% |
| Uninsured | 21.5% |
| 150% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,318 |
| Dentists | 1:2,898 |
| Mental Health | 1:767 |
| Checkup Rate | 65.1% |
| Dental Visits | 49.2% |
| Premature Death | 12,673/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 87.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 115 |
Jal has a violent crime rate of 668 per 100,000 residents, 76% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 572.3 per 100,000, robbery at 47.7, rape at 47.7. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,621 per 100,000, 17% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,001, burglary at 238, vehicle theft at 382 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 17 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Jal receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Jal vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 667.6/100K |
| 76% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 47.7/100K |
| Robbery | 47.7/100K |
| Assault | 572.3/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,621.4/100K |
| 17% below US avg |
| Burglary | 238.4/100K |
| Theft | 1,001.4/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 381.5/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 17 |
| Traffic Accidents | 86 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Jal enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 12.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 1.9 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37. The city sits at an elevation of 3,043 feet.
Temperature
44°F Jan (6°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 63.4°F |
| 17% above US avg |
| January Average | 44°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,043 ft (928 m) |
| Area | 4.6 sq mi (11.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 429/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.1148°N, 103.1900°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Lea County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lea County Regional (HOB) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
12.2"
68% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
2.32"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0485 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 9.1 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 6.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 86.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 66.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 1.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2,414 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.4. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 30, 2025.
| May 4, 2025 |
59 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M5.4 |
131 km |
| Sep 17, 2024 |
2024 North of Tarzan, Texas Earthquake |
M5.1 |
112 km |
| Mar 26, 2020 |
41 km W of Mentone, Texas |
M5.0 |
92 km |
| Feb 15, 2025 |
53 km NW of Toyah, Texas |
M5.0 |
106 km |
| Jul 21, 2022 |
55 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.9 |
126 km |
| Feb 28, 2025 |
26 km SW of Ackerly, Texas |
M4.8 |
122 km |
| Feb 18, 2025 |
52 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.7 |
132 km |
| Mar 25, 2022 |
56 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.6 |
126 km |
| Jan 2, 1992 |
12 km SSE of Eunice, New Mexico |
M4.6 |
26 km |
| Jun 1, 2022 |
53 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.6 |
136 km |
| Aug 11, 2022 |
54 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.5 |
126 km |
| Mar 17, 2021 |
57 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.5 |
122 km |
| Sep 1, 2022 |
38 km WSW of Mentone, Texas |
M4.4 |
93 km |
| Jun 25, 2021 |
56 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.4 |
122 km |
| Apr 10, 2024 |
21 km N of Stanton, Texas |
M4.4 |
131 km |
| Jun 1, 2022 |
western Texas |
M4.3 |
94 km |
| Jun 6, 2022 |
52 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.3 |
135 km |
| Mar 5, 2022 |
57 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.3 |
118 km |
| Jul 28, 2021 |
54 km NW of Toyah, Texas |
M4.3 |
116 km |
| Feb 22, 2023 |
western Texas |
M4.2 |
122 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
261 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 110 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 20, 2019 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 14, 2010 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1977 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1969 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1954 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2024 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2019 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Nov 16, 2015 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 18, 2012 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1999 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1999 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 1997 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1992 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1991 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1991 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1991 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1991 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1991 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1987 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1982 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FRYING PAN RANCH (106,253 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
FRYING PAN RANCH |
106,253 |
28 km |
| 2011 |
TOM |
64,786 |
90 km |
| 2008 |
STILES COMPLEX |
27,841 |
82 km |
| 2011 |
DERICK FIRE |
27,780 |
75 km |
| 2011 |
MARTIN 2 |
26,841 |
88 km |
| 2009 |
238 |
24,831 |
72 km |
| 2006 |
BUCKEYE I |
19,027 |
70 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
16,027 |
95 km |
| 2011 |
PLEASANT FARMS |
15,516 |
91 km |
| 1993 |
JALTWO |
13,332 |
22 km |
| 1989 |
WATTS |
11,602 |
97 km |
| 2008 |
ELLISON |
11,140 |
92 km |
| 2008 |
483 FIRE |
10,306 |
70 km |
| 1998 |
BUCKEYE |
9,844 |
74 km |
| 2011 |
WIR1 |
9,010 |
76 km |
| 1993 |
MADDOX 2 |
8,274 |
68 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
8,266 |
86 km |
| 2008 |
CHEVRON |
7,735 |
97 km |
| 1989 |
ARKANSAS |
7,517 |
78 km |
| 2008 |
PARKER |
6,844 |
68 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
44°F (6°C) |
0.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
49°F (9°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| March |
56°F (13°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| April |
64°F (18°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| May |
73°F (23°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
1.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| September |
75°F (24°C) |
2.3 in |
Wettest |
| October |
65°F (18°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| November |
53°F (12°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
45°F (7°C) |
0.4 in |
|
Jal has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 44°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.3 inches, with September being the wettest month (2.3") and January the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Jal. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138–$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184–$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738–$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138–$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369–$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138–$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688–$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369–$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071–$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461–$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610–$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844–$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738–$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184–$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922–$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77–$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31–$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31–$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77–$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69–$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106–$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553–$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461–$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184–$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369–$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610–$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Jal
What is the population of Jal?
Jal has a population of 2,069 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 429 people per square mile, spread across 4.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51% female and 49% male.
Is Jal expensive to live in?
Jal is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $60,703, 19% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $105,400 (63% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,155 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Jal safe?
Public safety is a concern in Jal, with a violent crime rate of 668 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,621 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Jal receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Jal?
Jal enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 44°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 12.2 inches, with 1.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 37.
How is the job market in Jal?
The job market in Jal faces challenges, with unemployment at 11.0% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,333. There are 2,195 business establishments in the area, including 165 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 4.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Jal?
The median home value in Jal is $105,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $150,168. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,155. Fair market rent is $927 for a 1-bedroom and $1,129 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 70.5%. The average annual property tax is $2,426.
How are the schools in Jal?
Schools in Jal have an average test score of 4.2 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 19.0% of adults in Jal hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 71.7% have completed high school. 10.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Jal?
The obesity rate in Jal is 37.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.1% of adults are smokers. 29.8% are physically inactive. 22.1% of residents report depression. 21.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 87.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,318.
What is transportation like in Jal?
The average commute in Jal is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 93.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Jal?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Jal is 54.8% White, 2.2% Black or African American, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino. 53.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 46.7% speak Spanish. 5.7% of the population are military veterans. 15.2% of residents have a disability. 85.1% have health insurance coverage.