Median Income
$90,181
20% higher than US avg
Home Value
$119,300
58% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
348/100K
8% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
9.1%
73% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$907
22% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.5%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.4%
61% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.6%
31% lower than US avg
How Kermit Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,681
Median Age36.5 yrs
Density2,245/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 51%
Veterans5.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$90,181
Per Capita$34,088
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty8.6%
County GDP$2,289M
Commute29 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$119,300
Rent$907
Ownership83.7%
Zillow$123,174
Housing Units2,528
Rent Burden16.6%
Crime
F
Violent348/100K
Property2,136/100K
Murder15.8/100K
Assault316/100K
Burglary918/100K
Health
Obesity37.5%
Uninsured29.6%
Smoking14.2%
Depression20.7%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp64°F (18°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain12.6 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation2,858 ft (871 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+9.1%
High School+69.1%
Graduate+1.9%
School Score3.81
Community
2024 VoteR 85% / D 15%
Commute29 min
Broadband91.5%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Kermit a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Kermit receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Kermit offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Kermit is $90,181, 20% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.4%. 8.6% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Kermit is $119,300, 58% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $907 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Kermit is below the national average at 348 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,136 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
9.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 69.1% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.8/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Kermit enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F. Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 12.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Kermit has a population of 5,681 with a density of 2,245 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age is 36.5 years, 6% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.3% female and 53.7% male. The city is predominantly White (50.5%), with 3.2% Hispanic, 5.4% Black, 1.2% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 46.5% of residents, while 53.5% speak Spanish. 5.0% of the population are veterans. 7.2% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 79.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.5yrs
Median Age
6% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
46.5%
41% below US avg
Spanish
53.5%
299% above US avg
The median household income in Kermit is $90,181, which is 20% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,088 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,805, 26% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 239 business establishments, including 15 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 0.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $90,181 |
| 20% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $34,088 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,805 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $71,182 |
| Gini Index | 0.336 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.4% |
| 61% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.6% |
| 31% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 239 |
| County GDP | $2,289M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 15 |
| Healthcare | 5 |
| Retail | 27 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,520 |
| 1% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.95% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 90.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.4% |
The median home value in Kermit is $119,300, 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $123,174. Monthly rent averages $907 (22% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 83.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,528 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1965. The average annual property tax is $3,520. 16.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $119,300 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $123,174 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $907 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 16.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 83.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 83.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 16.3% |
| Housing Units | 2,528 |
| Median Year Built | 1965 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,520 |
| 1% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.95% |
In Kermit, 37.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 32.3% have high blood pressure. 14.2% are current smokers. 17.5% report binge drinking. 33.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 20.7% report depression. 17.8% experience frequent mental distress. 29.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,708. The dentist ratio is 1:3,653. 97.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Kermit vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.5% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.3% |
| Asthma | 9.2% |
| COPD | 5.8% |
| Cancer | 5.4% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.2% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.9% |
| Depression | 20.7% |
| Mental Distress | 17.8% |
| Physical Distress | 15.0% |
| Short Sleep | 38.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 79.2% |
| Uninsured | 29.6% |
| 244% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,708 |
| Dentists | 1:3,653 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.6% |
| Dental Visits | 49.0% |
| Premature Death | 14,258/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 97.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 5 |
Kermit has a violent crime rate of 348 per 100,000 residents, 8% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 316.4 per 100,000, robbery at 15.8, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 15.8 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,136 per 100,000, 9% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 965, burglary at 918, vehicle theft at 253 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 8 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Kermit receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Kermit vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 348.1/100K |
| 8% below US avg |
| Murder | 15.8/100K |
| 151% above US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 15.8/100K |
| Assault | 316.4/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,135.7/100K |
| 9% above US avg |
| Burglary | 917.6/100K |
| Theft | 965.0/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 253.1/100K |
| Arson | 31.6/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 8 |
| Traffic Accidents | 52 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Kermit enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 12.6 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 2,858 feet.
Temperature
44°F Jan (7°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 64.1°F |
| 19% above US avg |
| January Average | 44°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,858 ft (871 m) |
| Area | 2.5 sq mi (6.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,245/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 31.8539°N, 103.0924°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Winkler County County |
| Nearest Airport | Midland International Air And Space Port (MAF) 53 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
12.6"
67% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
2.32"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 4.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 62.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 30.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2,361 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.4. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 29, 2025.
| May 4, 2025 |
59 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M5.4 |
131 km |
| Sep 17, 2024 |
2024 North of Tarzan, Texas Earthquake |
M5.1 |
116 km |
| Feb 15, 2025 |
53 km NW of Toyah, Texas |
M5.0 |
105 km |
| Mar 26, 2020 |
41 km W of Mentone, Texas |
M5.0 |
91 km |
| Jul 21, 2022 |
55 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.9 |
127 km |
| Feb 28, 2025 |
26 km SW of Ackerly, Texas |
M4.8 |
124 km |
| Feb 18, 2025 |
52 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.7 |
134 km |
| Jun 1, 2022 |
53 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.6 |
139 km |
| Jan 2, 1992 |
12 km SSE of Eunice, New Mexico |
M4.6 |
54 km |
| Mar 25, 2022 |
56 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.6 |
127 km |
| Aug 11, 2022 |
54 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.5 |
127 km |
| Mar 17, 2021 |
57 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.5 |
122 km |
| Sep 1, 2022 |
38 km WSW of Mentone, Texas |
M4.4 |
89 km |
| Jun 25, 2021 |
56 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.4 |
123 km |
| Apr 10, 2024 |
21 km N of Stanton, Texas |
M4.4 |
131 km |
| Jun 6, 2022 |
52 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.3 |
138 km |
| Mar 5, 2022 |
57 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.3 |
117 km |
| Jun 1, 2022 |
western Texas |
M4.3 |
89 km |
| Jul 28, 2021 |
54 km NW of Toyah, Texas |
M4.3 |
114 km |
| Jul 23, 2024 |
55 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
126 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
255 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 80 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 30, 2024 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 20, 2019 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 14, 2010 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1977 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1965 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2024 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2019 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| Mar 18, 2012 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2010 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1999 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1999 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1992 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1991 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1991 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1991 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1991 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1987 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1982 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1982 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Oct 15, 1981 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FRYING PAN RANCH (106,253 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
FRYING PAN RANCH |
106,253 |
44 km |
| 2011 |
TOM |
64,786 |
96 km |
| 2011 |
DERICK FIRE |
27,780 |
74 km |
| 2011 |
PLEASANT FARMS |
15,516 |
68 km |
| 2011 |
HICKMAN |
14,828 |
88 km |
| 1993 |
JALTWO |
13,332 |
51 km |
| 2008 |
ELLISON |
11,140 |
62 km |
| 2008 |
483 FIRE |
10,306 |
100 km |
| 1993 |
MADDOX 2 |
8,274 |
98 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
8,266 |
76 km |
| 2008 |
CHEVRON |
7,735 |
94 km |
| 2008 |
PARKER |
6,844 |
74 km |
| 2008 |
GRAND FALLS |
5,851 |
61 km |
| 2011 |
SAND RANCH |
5,839 |
54 km |
| 2011 |
CEED FIRE |
5,744 |
85 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
5,516 |
48 km |
| 2008 |
ANDREW COUNTY COMPLEX |
5,010 |
72 km |
| 2009 |
CRIDER RANCH |
4,056 |
27 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
3,953 |
60 km |
| 2008 |
TUBBS CORNER |
3,404 |
60 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
44°F (7°C) |
0.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
49°F (9°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| March |
56°F (14°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| April |
65°F (18°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| May |
73°F (23°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
1.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| September |
75°F (24°C) |
2.3 in |
Wettest |
| October |
65°F (18°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| November |
53°F (12°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
45°F (7°C) |
0.4 in |
|
Kermit has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 44°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.0 inches, with September being the wettest month (2.3") and January the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Kermit. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $624 |
| Preschool | $606 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $598 |
| Toddler | $567 |
| Preschool | $559 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Kermit
What is the population of Kermit?
Kermit has a population of 5,681 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 2,245 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.3% female and 53.7% male.
Is Kermit expensive to live in?
Kermit has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $90,181, 20% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $119,300 (58% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $907 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Kermit safe?
Kermit is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 348 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,136 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Kermit receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Kermit?
Kermit enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 44°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 12.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Kermit?
The job market in Kermit is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,805. There are 239 business establishments in the area, including 15 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 0.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Kermit?
The median home value in Kermit is $119,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $123,174. For renters, the median monthly rent is $907. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 83.7%. The average annual property tax is $3,520.
How are the schools in Kermit?
Schools in Kermit have an average test score of 3.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 9.1% of adults in Kermit hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 69.1% have completed high school. 1.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Kermit?
The obesity rate in Kermit is 37.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.2% of adults are smokers. 33.9% are physically inactive. 20.7% of residents report depression. 29.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 97.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,708.
What is transportation like in Kermit?
The average commute in Kermit is 29 minutes. 90.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Kermit?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Kermit is 50.5% White, 5.4% Black or African American, 3.2% Hispanic or Latino, 1.2% Asian. 46.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 53.5% speak Spanish. 5.0% of the population are military veterans. 7.2% of residents have a disability. 79.2% have health insurance coverage.