At a Glance
Median Income
$84,570
$42,965 per capita
Home Value
$449,200
Zillow: $608,947
Median Rent
$1,675/mo
30.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
143/100K
1,115/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
28.2%
85.4% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
14.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.6%
12.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F
275 sunny days/yr
How Lodi Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Lodi's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Lodi a Good Place to Live?
B
3.0 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Lodi residents earn a median household income of $84,570 , which is 13% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $42,965. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 36,016 business establishments, including 2,730 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Lodi is $449,200 , 59% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $608,947. Median rent is $1,675/month, with 30.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.
Safety & Crime
Lodi reports 143 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 62% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,115/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
28.2% of adults in Lodi hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(16% below the national average).
85.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Lodi has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C).
Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 46.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Data Overview
People
Population25,946
Median Age39.4 yrs
Density11,430/mi²
Male / Female47% / 54%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans3.9%
Economy
B+
Median Income$84,570
Per Capita$42,965
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty14.3%
County GDP$105,805M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,551
Housing
B+
Home Value$449,200
Rent$1,675
Ownership41.4%
Zillow$608,947
Housing Units9,826
Rent Burden30.8%
Crime
F
Violent143/100K
Property1,115/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault110/100K
Burglary127/100K
Health
Obesity30.6%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking12.0%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death4,472/100K
Climate
Avg Temp55°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain46.3 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation29 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+28.2%
High School+85.4%
Graduate+10.5%
School Score7.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 47% / D 51%
Commute27 min
Broadband92.2%
Internet Speed154 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries63
Did You Know?
The median home in Lodi was built in 1958.
The nearest airport is Laguardia (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.473 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
8.7% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 154 Mbps.
There are 2,730 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 38 fatal vehicle crashes.