Lodi, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Seneca County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
302 Population 549/sq mi density
$50,909 Median Income $29,129 per capita
$102,900 Home Value $319,958 Zillow
$843 Median Rent 30.0% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$50,909 median income, 5.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$102,900 home value, $843/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Lodi, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,909
32% below
$29,129 per capita
Home Value
$102,900
63% below
Zillow: $319,958
Median Rent
$843/mo
28% below
30.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.5%
51% below
85.7% high school+
Unemployment
5.6%
56% above
2.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.1%
12% above
18.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Lodi Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lodi's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
37%
Rent
72%
Poverty
23%
Bachelor's
49%
Unemployment
156%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lodi a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lodi residents earn a median household income of $50,909 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,129. The unemployment rate stands at 5.6% (56% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 765 business establishments, including 83 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lodi is $102,900 , 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $319,958. Median rent is $843/month, with 30.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

16.5% of adults in Lodi hold a bachelor's degree or higher (51% below the national average). 85.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lodi has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 30.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population302
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density549/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born1.0%
Veterans8.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$50,909
Per Capita$29,129
Unemployment5.6%
Poverty2.8%
County GDP$2,064M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,219

Housing

A+
Home Value$102,900
Rent$843
Ownership82.3%
Zillow$319,958
Housing Units152
Rent Burden30.0%

Health

Obesity36.1%
Diabetes10.0%
Smoking18.4%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death7,640/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain30.2 in/yr
Elevation1,109 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.5%
High School+85.7%
Graduate+8.5%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 44%
Commute29 min
Broadband79.8%
Internet Speed137 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6

Did You Know?

Lodi was founded in 1925.
The median home in Lodi was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Ithaca Tompkins International (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.460 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 137 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.