Median Income
$66,875
11% lower than US avg
Home Value
$205,000
27% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.3%
49% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$775
33% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.5%
11% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.7%
22% lower than US avg
How Lohman Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population258
Median Age43.5 yrs
Density717/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans10.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$66,875
Per Capita$33,352
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty9.7%
Commute17 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$205,000
Rent$775
Ownership59.6%
Zillow$412,271
Housing Units108
Rent Burden10.6%
Health
Obesity35.5%
Uninsured5.4%
Smoking15.2%
Depression25.8%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain39.7 in/yr
Elevation696 ft (212 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.3%
High School+89.5%
Graduate+7.6%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute17 min
Broadband79.8%
EV Stations13
Is Lohman a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lohman receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Lohman offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lohman is $66,875, 11% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 9.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lohman is $205,000, 27% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $775 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
17.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Lohman enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.7 inches, including 8.9 inches of snow.
Lohman has a population of 258 with a density of 717 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age is 43.5 years, 12% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 41.9% female and 58.1% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.6% of residents. 10.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 18.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
258
Total Population
2023 Census
43.5yrs
Median Age
12% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.6%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.4%
97% below US avg
The median household income in Lohman is $66,875, which is 11% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,352 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $66,875 |
| 11% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $33,352 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.7% |
| 22% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 16.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.4% |
The median home value in Lohman is $205,000, 27% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $412,271, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $775 (33% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 59.6% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 108 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. 10.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $205,000 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $412,271 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $775 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 10.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 59.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 59.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 40.4% |
| Housing Units | 108 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
In Lohman, 35.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 31.7% have high blood pressure. 15.2% are current smokers. 20.5% report binge drinking. 25.6% are physically inactive. 25.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.4% experience frequent mental distress. 5.4% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Lohman vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.5% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.7% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 6.4% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.2% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.6% |
| Depression | 25.8% |
| Mental Distress | 18.4% |
| Physical Distress | 12.7% |
| Short Sleep | 36.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.6% |
| Uninsured | 5.4% |
| 37% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.9% |
| Dental Visits | 65.9% |
Food & Exercise
Lohman enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.7 inches. The area receives 8.9 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 696 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.3°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 696 ft (212 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (0.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 717/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.5431°N, 92.3644°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Columbia Regional (COU) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
39.7"
4% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.89"
Earthquake History
14 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
138 km |
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
140 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
37 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
108 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
66 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
114 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
105 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
122 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 |
7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri |
M2.6 |
120 km |
| Feb 3, 2014 |
18 km NW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.6 |
136 km |
| Sep 19, 2024 |
1 km S of Old Monroe, Missouri |
M2.6 |
146 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 |
3 km E of Hartville, Missouri |
M2.6 |
144 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
147 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
112 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
385 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 14 fatalities, 292 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
83 km |
2 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
87 km |
4 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
82 km |
4 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1998 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,388 |
86 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
5,344 |
95 km |
| 2006 |
BIG SPRING FIRE |
4,921 |
88 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,767 |
84 km |
| 2023 |
ELM SPRINGS RX |
4,378 |
87 km |
| 2009 |
MOUNTAIN CREEK |
4,322 |
91 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
4,179 |
96 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
3,538 |
83 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,533 |
97 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,492 |
95 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,336 |
81 km |
| 2021 |
KAINTUCK |
3,325 |
87 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,135 |
92 km |
| 2012 |
KINFOLK RD |
2,883 |
93 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,831 |
88 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,763 |
87 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,710 |
88 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,590 |
85 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,575 |
84 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,569 |
93 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
1.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Lohman has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 32°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.9") and February the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Lohman. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Lohman
What is the population of Lohman?
Lohman has a population of 258 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 717 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 41.9% female and 58.1% male.
Is Lohman expensive to live in?
Lohman is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $66,875, 11% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $205,000 (27% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $775 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Lohman?
Lohman enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 39.7 inches, with 8.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Lohman?
The job market in Lohman is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 3.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Lohman?
The median home value in Lohman is $205,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $412,271. For renters, the median monthly rent is $775. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 59.6%.
How are the schools in Lohman?
Schools in Lohman score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.3% of adults in Lohman hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.5% have completed high school. 7.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lohman?
The obesity rate in Lohman is 35.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.2% of adults are smokers. 25.6% are physically inactive. 25.8% of residents report depression. 5.4% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Lohman?
The average commute in Lohman is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 78.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lohman?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lohman is 100% White. 99.6% of residents speak only English at home. 10.8% of the population are military veterans. 18.2% of residents have a disability. 94.6% have health insurance coverage.