Lohrville, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Calhoun County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
347 Population 154/sq mi density
$47,500 Median Income $29,329 per capita
$46,700 Home Value $100,444 Zillow
47°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$47,500 median income, 1.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$46,700 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Lohrville, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$47,500
37% below
$29,329 per capita
Home Value
$46,700
83% below
Zillow: $100,444
Bachelor's Degree+
14.4%
57% below
94.5% high school+
Unemployment
1.1%
69% below
5.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.4%
26% above
17.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Lohrville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lohrville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
63%
Home Value
17%
Poverty
43%
Bachelor's
43%
Unemployment
31%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lohrville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lohrville residents earn a median household income of $47,500 , which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,329. The unemployment rate stands at 1.1% (69% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 325 business establishments, including 15 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lohrville is $46,700 , 83% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $100,444. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1945.

Education

14.4% of adults in Lohrville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% below the national average). 94.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lohrville has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population347
Median Age43.4 yrs
Density154/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.3%

Economy

B+
Median Income$47,500
Per Capita$29,329
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty5.3%
County GDP$560M
Avg Weekly Wage$925

Housing

A+
Home Value$46,700
Rent
Ownership84.7%
Zillow$100,444
Housing Units171
Rent Burden18.9%

Health

Obesity40.4%
Diabetes9.7%
Smoking17.8%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death7,619/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain33.8 in/yr
Elevation1,157 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.4%
High School+94.5%
Graduate+0.4%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 73% / D 26%
Commute21 min
Broadband79.9%
Internet Speed71 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Lohrville was built in 1945.
The nearest airport is Fort Dodge Regional (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.450 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.