Lohrville, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Waushara County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
494 Population 408/sq mi density
$62,000 Median Income $23,956 per capita
$112,500 Home Value $165,504 Zillow
$848 Median Rent 14.5% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$62,000 median income, 7.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$112,500 home value, $848/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
5.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Lohrville, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,000
17% below
$23,956 per capita
Home Value
$112,500
60% below
Zillow: $165,504
Median Rent
$848/mo
27% below
14.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.0%
85% below
92.5% high school+
Unemployment
7.2%
100% above
4.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.4%
23% above
17.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Lohrville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lohrville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
40%
Rent
73%
Poverty
40%
Bachelor's
15%
Unemployment
200%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lohrville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lohrville residents earn a median household income of $62,000 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,956. The unemployment rate stands at 7.2% (100% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 571 business establishments, including 67 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lohrville is $112,500 , 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $165,504. Median rent is $848/month, with 14.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Education

5.0% of adults in Lohrville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (85% below the national average). 92.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lohrville has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population494
Median Age39.5 yrs
Density408/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.8%
Veterans7.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$62,000
Per Capita$23,956
Unemployment7.2%
Poverty4.9%
County GDP$919M
Avg Weekly Wage$841

Housing

A+
Home Value$112,500
Rent$848
Ownership73.1%
Zillow$165,504
Housing Units199
Rent Burden14.5%

Health

Obesity39.4%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking17.9%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death8,261/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain35.4 in/yr
Elevation800 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.0%
High School+92.5%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute35 min
Broadband91.4%
Internet Speed55 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Lohrville was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Wittman Regional (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.