Sign In Register

Loma Linda East CDP (Jim Wells County), TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Jim Wells County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
34 Population 7/sq mi density
74°F Avg Temperature 312 sunny days/yr
726 Violent Crime/100K 5,226 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
726 violent crimes/100K (91% above avg)
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Cost Overview

Cost of Living Index
97.1
Below national average
100 = US average
Avg Annual Property Tax
$5,020
43% above US avg ($3,500)

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$887
per month
1 Bedroom
$935
per month
2 Bedroom
$1,149
per month
3 Bedroom
$1,497
per month
4 Bedroom
$1,733
per month

Childcare Costs

Infant (Center) $662/mo
$7,944/year
Toddler (Center) $624/mo
$7,488/year
Preschool (Center) $606/mo
$7,272/year
Infant (Family) $598/mo
$7,176/year
Toddler (Family) $576/mo
$6,912/year
Preschool (Family) $567/mo
$6,804/year

Healthcare 40 services

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $242.75
Specialist Visit $339.85
Urgent Care Visit $194.20
Emergency Room Visit $2,136.20
Dental Cleaning $126.23
Dental Filling $242.75
Root Canal $971.00
Dental Crown $1,165.20
Tooth Extraction $242.75
Wisdom Teeth Removal $1,456.50
Teeth Whitening $485.50
Dental Implant $3,884.00
Eye Exam $194.20
Glasses (Prescription) $339.85
Contact Lenses (Annual) $242.75 annual
LASIK (Per Eye) $2,427.50 per eye
X-Ray $242.75
MRI $1,456.50
CT Scan $1,165.20
Ultrasound $388.40
Blood Test (Basic Panel) $145.65
Physical Therapy (Session) $145.65 per session
Chiropractor Visit $72.83
Dermatologist Visit $242.75
Mental Health Therapy $169.93 per session
Psychiatrist Visit $291.30
Colonoscopy $2,427.50
Mammogram $291.30
Knee Replacement $33,985.00
Hip Replacement $31,072.00
Cataract Surgery (Per Eye) $3,398.50 per eye
ACL Surgery $24,275.00
Appendectomy $14,565.00
C-Section Delivery $21,362.00
Normal Childbirth $12,623.00
Flu Shot $38.84
COVID Test $97.10
Prescription (Generic, 30-day) $14.57 per month
Prescription (Brand, 30-day) $242.75 per month
Ambulance Ride $1,165.20

Auto Repair 18 services

Oil Change (Conventional) $43.70
Oil Change (Synthetic) $72.83
Brake Pad Replacement $291.30
Tire Rotation $38.84
New Tires (Set of 4) $582.60 set of 4
Battery Replacement $194.20
Transmission Repair $2,913.00
AC Repair $485.50
Windshield Replacement $339.85
Wheel Alignment $97.10
Spark Plug Replacement $194.20
Alternator Replacement $485.50