Loma Mar, CA

Full City Profile · California · San Mateo County County

4.8 /5.0
A+ Excellent
319 Population 184/sq mi density
$250,001 Median Income $118,884 per capita
$1,020,800 Home Value $987,514 Zillow
55°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.8 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$250,001 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$1,020,800 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
61.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Loma Mar, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$250,001
233% above
$118,884 per capita
Home Value
$1,020,800
262% above
Zillow: $987,514
Bachelor's Degree+
61.3%
82% above
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
26.2%
18% below
11.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Loma Mar Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Loma Mar's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
333%
Home Value
362%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
182%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Loma Mar a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.8 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Loma Mar residents earn a median household income of $250,001 , which is 233% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $118,884. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 31,186 business establishments, including 2,143 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Loma Mar is $1,020,800 , 262% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $987,514. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average).

Education

61.3% of adults in Loma Mar hold a bachelor's degree or higher (82% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Loma Mar has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 61°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 30.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.

Data Overview

People

Population319
Median Age46.9 yrs
Density184/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$250,001
Per Capita$118,884
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$217,018M
Avg Weekly Wage$3,778

Housing

A
Home Value$1,020,800
Rent
Ownership81.5%
Zillow$987,514
Housing Units50
Rent Burden29.3%

Health

Obesity26.2%
Diabetes7.2%
Smoking11.2%
Premature Death4,006/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain30.4 in/yr
AQI27 (Good)
Elevation921 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+61.3%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 23% / D 74%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed170 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries34

Did You Know?

The nearest airport is Norman Y Mineta San Jose International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.493 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
3.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 170 Mbps.
There are 2,143 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 43 fatal vehicle crashes.