Median Income
$28,036
63% lower than US avg
Home Value
$97,500
65% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
51.2%
313% higher than US avg
How Lomas Verdes comunidad Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,467
Median Age30.4 yrs
Density4,890/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 82%
Economy
D
Median Income$28,036
Per Capita$10,382
Poverty51.2%
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$97,500
Ownership45.9%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units558
Rent Burden43.1%
Health
Obesity25.8%
Uninsured0.0%
Climate
Avg Temp78°F (26°C)
Rain42.2 in/yr
Elevation153 ft (47 m)
Is Lomas Verdes comunidad a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lomas Verdes comunidad receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Lomas Verdes comunidad offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lomas Verdes comunidad is $28,036, 63% below the national average of $75,149. The poverty rate of 51.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lomas Verdes comunidad is $97,500, 65% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. A price-to-income ratio of 3.5x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Lomas Verdes comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F. Winters average 74°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.2 inches.
Lomas Verdes comunidad has a population of 1,467 with a density of 4,890 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 30.4 years, 22% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.3% female and 51.7% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (100%), with 81.9% White. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
1,467
Total Population
2023 Census
30.4yrs
Median Age
22% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Lomas Verdes comunidad vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Spanish
98.9%
638% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Lomas Verdes comunidad vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Lomas Verdes comunidad is $28,036, which is 63% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $10,382 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $499, 65% lower than the U.S. average. 51.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 514 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Lomas Verdes comunidad vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $28,036 |
| 63% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $10,382 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $499 |
| Gini Index | 0.553 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 51.2% |
| 313% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 514 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Lomas Verdes comunidad is $97,500, 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 45.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 558 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1993. 43.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.5x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $97,500 |
| 65% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 45.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 45.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 54.1% |
| Housing Units | 558 |
| Median Year Built | 1993 |
Property Tax
In Lomas Verdes comunidad, 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Lomas Verdes comunidad vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Food & Exercise
Lomas Verdes comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winters average 74°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 42.2 inches. The city sits at an elevation of 153 feet.
Temperature
74°F Jan (23°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 78.3°F |
| 45% above US avg |
| January Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 153 ft (47 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 4,890/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 18.3823°N, 67.1201°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Moca Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 73 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.2"
11% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
8.82"
Earthquake History
22,191 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
57 km |
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
80 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
67 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M6.0 |
79 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
56 km |
| May 28, 2014 |
45 km SE of Boca de Yuma, Dominican Republic |
M5.8 |
135 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
66 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
6 km |
| Aug 5, 2025 |
38 km SE of Boca de Yuma, Dominican Republic |
M5.7 |
129 km |
| Jun 24, 2025 |
77 km NNE of Punta Cana, Dominican Republic |
M5.7 |
140 km |
| May 15, 2024 |
92 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
104 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
54 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
69 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
75 km |
| Dec 11, 2000 |
65 km N of Isabela, Puerto Rico |
M5.5 |
79 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
65 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
55 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
40 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
53 km |
| Jan 10, 2020 |
4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
56 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
71 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
22 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 4 |
247 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
169 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 2 |
43 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
175 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
27 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
126 km |
| 2014 |
Gonzalo |
Category 3 |
293 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
59 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
212 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 3 |
277 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
258 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
96 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
101 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
230 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
39 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
156 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 2 |
36 km |
| 1995 |
Marilyn |
Category 3 |
148 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
110 km |
| 1988 |
Gilbert |
Category 2 |
256 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
22 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 16, 2023 |
EF1 |
9 km |
0 |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
40 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1962 |
EF1 |
22 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
8 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
40 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
68 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2013 |
EF0 |
9 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
28 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2011 |
EF0 |
3 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2009 |
EF0 |
14 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 2007 |
EF0 |
12 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2006 |
EF0 |
11 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2005 |
EF0 |
10 km |
0 |
| Oct 16, 2004 |
EF0 |
11 km |
0 |
| Oct 4, 2002 |
EF0 |
11 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2001 |
EF0 |
11 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2000 |
EF0 |
93 km |
0 |
| Sep 6, 1999 |
EF0 |
19 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1999 |
EF0 |
19 km |
0 |
| Jun 28, 1972 |
EF0 |
14 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 6.1 m (20 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
36 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
57 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
- |
- |
12 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
4 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
99 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
98 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
95 km |
| 2007 |
CARR 304 |
606 |
45 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
74°F (23°C) |
2.7 in |
Driest |
| February |
74°F (23°C) |
2.8 in |
Coldest |
| March |
75°F (24°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
76°F (24°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| May |
78°F (25°C) |
8.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
7.2 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
6.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
7.8 in |
|
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
8.3 in |
|
| October |
78°F (26°C) |
8.2 in |
|
| November |
77°F (25°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| December |
75°F (24°C) |
3.6 in |
|
Lomas Verdes comunidad has a seasonal temperature swing of 8°F / from 74°F in February to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 69.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (8.8") and January the driest (2.7").
Average costs for common services in Lomas Verdes comunidad. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Lomas Verdes comunidad
What is the population of Lomas Verdes comunidad?
Lomas Verdes comunidad has a population of 1,467 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 4,890 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 30.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.3% female and 51.7% male.
Is Lomas Verdes comunidad expensive to live in?
Lomas Verdes comunidad has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $28,036, 63% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $97,500 (65% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 3.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Lomas Verdes comunidad?
Lomas Verdes comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winter temperatures average 74°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.2 inches.
How is the job market in Lomas Verdes comunidad?
The average weekly wage is $499. There are 514 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Lomas Verdes comunidad?
The median home value in Lomas Verdes comunidad is $97,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. The homeownership rate is 45.9%.
How are the schools in Lomas Verdes comunidad?
Schools in Lomas Verdes comunidad score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lomas Verdes comunidad?
The obesity rate in Lomas Verdes comunidad is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Lomas Verdes comunidad?
The average commute in Lomas Verdes comunidad is 25 minutes. 85.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lomas Verdes comunidad?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lomas Verdes comunidad is 81.9% White, 100% Hispanic or Latino. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.