Median Income
$18,929
75% lower than US avg
Home Value
$138,300
51% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
18.0%
400% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
48.0%
287% higher than US avg
How Voladoras comunidad Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,056
Median Age39.4 yrs
Density7,040/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 84%
Economy
F
Median Income$18,929
Per Capita$10,912
Unemployment18.0%
Poverty48.0%
Commute16 min
Housing
C+
Home Value$138,300
Ownership69.1%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units386
Rent Burden29.2%
Health
Obesity25.8%
Uninsured7.6%
Climate
Avg Temp78°F (26°C)
Rain42.2 in/yr
Elevation273 ft (83 m)
Is Voladoras comunidad a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Voladoras comunidad receives an overall livability score of 1.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Voladoras comunidad faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Voladoras comunidad is $18,929, 75% below the national average of $75,149. At 18.0%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 48.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 16 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Voladoras comunidad is $138,300, 51% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. With a home price-to-income ratio of 7.3x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Voladoras comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F. Winters average 74°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.2 inches.
Voladoras comunidad has a population of 1,056 with a density of 7,040 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 39.4 years, 1% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.7% female and 54.3% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (100%), with 83.9% White, 1.4% Black. 92.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
1,056
Total Population
2023 Census
39.4yrs
Median Age
1% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Voladoras comunidad vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Spanish
95.7%
614% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Voladoras comunidad vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Voladoras comunidad is $18,929, which is 75% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $10,912 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $499, 65% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 18.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 48.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 514 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 16 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Voladoras comunidad vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $18,929 |
| 75% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $10,912 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $499 |
| Gini Index | 0.553 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 18.0% |
| 400% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 48.0% |
| 287% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 514 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 15.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 93.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Voladoras comunidad is $138,300, 51% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 386 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1982. 29.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 7.3x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $138,300 |
| 51% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.9% |
| Housing Units | 386 |
| Median Year Built | 1982 |
Property Tax
In Voladoras comunidad, 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.6% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Voladoras comunidad vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.4% |
| Uninsured | 7.6% |
| 12% below US avg |
Food & Exercise
Voladoras comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winters average 74°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 42.2 inches. The city sits at an elevation of 273 feet.
Temperature
74°F Jan (23°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 78.3°F |
| 45% above US avg |
| January Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 273 ft (83 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 7,040/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 18.3786°N, 67.0861°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Moca Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 71 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.2"
11% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
8.82"
Earthquake History
22,157 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
55 km |
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
79 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
67 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M6.0 |
80 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
54 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
63 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
3 km |
| May 28, 2014 |
45 km SE of Boca de Yuma, Dominican Republic |
M5.8 |
139 km |
| Jun 24, 2025 |
77 km NNE of Punta Cana, Dominican Republic |
M5.7 |
143 km |
| Aug 5, 2025 |
38 km SE of Boca de Yuma, Dominican Republic |
M5.7 |
133 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
51 km |
| May 15, 2024 |
92 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
105 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
66 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
75 km |
| Dec 11, 2000 |
65 km N of Isabela, Puerto Rico |
M5.5 |
79 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
62 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
54 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
41 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
52 km |
| Jan 10, 2020 |
4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
54 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
69 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
23 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 4 |
247 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
170 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 2 |
42 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
172 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
26 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
126 km |
| 2014 |
Gonzalo |
Category 3 |
291 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
59 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
210 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 3 |
274 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
257 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
100 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
100 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
229 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
37 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
154 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 2 |
39 km |
| 1995 |
Luis |
Category 4 |
299 km |
| 1995 |
Marilyn |
Category 3 |
146 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
108 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
23 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 16, 2023 |
EF1 |
12 km |
0 |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
37 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1962 |
EF1 |
23 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
8 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
38 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
64 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2013 |
EF0 |
12 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
25 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2011 |
EF0 |
1 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2009 |
EF0 |
15 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 2007 |
EF0 |
14 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2006 |
EF0 |
13 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2005 |
EF0 |
11 km |
0 |
| Oct 16, 2004 |
EF0 |
13 km |
0 |
| Oct 4, 2002 |
EF0 |
13 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2001 |
EF0 |
13 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2000 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| Sep 6, 1999 |
EF0 |
19 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1999 |
EF0 |
19 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 6.1 m (20 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
37 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
55 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
- |
- |
15 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
4 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
95 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
94 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
92 km |
| 2007 |
CARR 304 |
606 |
44 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
74°F (23°C) |
2.7 in |
Driest |
| February |
74°F (23°C) |
2.8 in |
Coldest |
| March |
75°F (24°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
76°F (24°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| May |
78°F (25°C) |
8.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
7.2 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
6.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
7.8 in |
|
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
8.3 in |
|
| October |
78°F (26°C) |
8.2 in |
|
| November |
77°F (25°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| December |
75°F (24°C) |
3.6 in |
|
Voladoras comunidad has a seasonal temperature swing of 8°F / from 74°F in February to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 69.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (8.8") and January the driest (2.7").
Average costs for common services in Voladoras comunidad. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Voladoras comunidad
What is the population of Voladoras comunidad?
Voladoras comunidad has a population of 1,056 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 7,040 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.4 years. The population is 45.7% female and 54.3% male.
Is Voladoras comunidad expensive to live in?
Voladoras comunidad has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $18,929, 75% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $138,300 (51% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 7.3x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
What is the weather like in Voladoras comunidad?
Voladoras comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winter temperatures average 74°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.2 inches.
How is the job market in Voladoras comunidad?
The job market in Voladoras comunidad faces challenges, with unemployment at 18.0% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $499. There are 514 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 16 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Voladoras comunidad?
The median home value in Voladoras comunidad is $138,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. The homeownership rate is 69.1%.
How are the schools in Voladoras comunidad?
Schools in Voladoras comunidad score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 19.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Voladoras comunidad?
The obesity rate in Voladoras comunidad is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 7.6% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Voladoras comunidad?
The average commute in Voladoras comunidad is 16 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 93.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Voladoras comunidad?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Voladoras comunidad is 83.9% White, 1.4% Black or African American, 100% Hispanic or Latino. 92.4% have health insurance coverage.