Longview, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Douglas County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
90 Population 360/sq mi density
$75,417 Median Income $40,560 per capita
$57,500 Home Value $159,684 Zillow
53°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$75,417 median income, 1.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$57,500 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
5.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Longview, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$75,417
0% below
$40,560 per capita
Home Value
$57,500
80% below
Zillow: $159,684
Bachelor's Degree+
5.3%
84% below
92.0% high school+
Unemployment
1.7%
53% below
10.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.4%
1% above
13.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Longview Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Longview's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
100%
Home Value
20%
Poverty
85%
Bachelor's
16%
Unemployment
47%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Longview a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Longview residents earn a median household income of $75,417 , which is 0% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,560. The unemployment rate stands at 1.7% (53% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 603 business establishments, including 55 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Longview is $57,500 , 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $159,684. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

5.3% of adults in Longview hold a bachelor's degree or higher (84% below the national average). 92.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Longview has an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population90
Median Age45.5 yrs
Density360/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born1.1%
Veterans1.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$75,417
Per Capita$40,560
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty10.5%
County GDP$1,440M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,044

Housing

A+
Home Value$57,500
Rent
Ownership88.4%
Zillow$159,684
Housing Units51
Rent Burden26.0%

Health

Obesity32.4%
Diabetes8.3%
Smoking13.4%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death6,968/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain39.3 in/yr
Elevation676 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.3%
High School+92.0%
Graduate+1.5%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 26%
Commute39 min
Broadband86.0%
Internet Speed81 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Longview was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Vermilion Regional (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.409 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.