At a Glance
Median Income
$85,813
$33,259 per capita
Home Value
$445,100
Zillow: $309,773
Bachelor's Degree+
10.1%
86.3% high school+
Unemployment
11.1%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.6%
11.7% smoking rate
How Lookingglass Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Lookingglass's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Lookingglass a Good Place to Live?
B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Lookingglass residents earn a median household income of $85,813 , which is 14% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $33,259. The unemployment rate stands at 11.1% (208% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,503 business establishments, including 275 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Lookingglass is $445,100 , 58% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $309,773. The cost of living index is 103.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1990.
Education
10.1% of adults in Lookingglass hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(70% below the national average).
86.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Lookingglass has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C).
Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.4 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population994
Median Age36.6 yrs
Density86/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.4%
Economy
B+
Median Income$85,813
Per Capita$33,259
Unemployment11.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$5,360M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,038
Housing
B+
Home Value$445,100
Rent
Ownership93.0%
Zillow$309,773
Housing Units332
Rent Burden28.2%
Health
Obesity33.6%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking11.7%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death10,750/100K
Climate
Avg Temp56°F
Rain38.4 in/yr
Elevation642 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.1%
High School+86.3%
Graduate+7.3%
School Score4.8/10
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 30%
Commute19 min
Broadband76.5%
Internet Speed123 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries7
Did You Know?
The median home in Lookingglass was built in 1990.
The nearest airport is Roseburg Regional (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.437 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
1.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 123 Mbps.
There are 275 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 31 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.