Lookingglass, OR

Full City Profile · Oregon · Douglas County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
994 Population 86/sq mi density
$85,813 Median Income $33,259 per capita
$445,100 Home Value $309,773 Zillow
56°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$85,813 median income, 11.1% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$445,100 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Lookingglass, OR

At a Glance

Median Income
$85,813
14% above
$33,259 per capita
Home Value
$445,100
58% above
Zillow: $309,773
Bachelor's Degree+
10.1%
70% below
86.3% high school+
Unemployment
11.1%
208% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.6%
5% above
11.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Lookingglass Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lookingglass's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
114%
Home Value
158%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
30%
Unemployment
308%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lookingglass a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lookingglass residents earn a median household income of $85,813 , which is 14% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,259. The unemployment rate stands at 11.1% (208% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,503 business establishments, including 275 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lookingglass is $445,100 , 58% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $309,773. The cost of living index is 103.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1990.

Education

10.1% of adults in Lookingglass hold a bachelor's degree or higher (70% below the national average). 86.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lookingglass has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population994
Median Age36.6 yrs
Density86/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

B+
Median Income$85,813
Per Capita$33,259
Unemployment11.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$5,360M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,038

Housing

B+
Home Value$445,100
Rent
Ownership93.0%
Zillow$309,773
Housing Units332
Rent Burden28.2%

Health

Obesity33.6%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking11.7%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death10,750/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain38.4 in/yr
Elevation642 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.1%
High School+86.3%
Graduate+7.3%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 30%
Commute19 min
Broadband76.5%
Internet Speed123 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Lookingglass was built in 1990.
The nearest airport is Roseburg Regional (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.437 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
1.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 123 Mbps.
There are 275 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 31 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.