Loomis, CA

Full City Profile · California · Sacramento County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
6,809 Population 942/sq mi density
$103,435 Median Income $66,049 per capita
$649,800 Home Value $956,842 Zillow
$1,741 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$103,435 median income, 4.3% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.1 / 5.0
$649,800 home value, $1,741/mo rent
A
Education
4.3 / 5.0
41.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Loomis, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$103,435
38% above
$66,049 per capita
Home Value
$649,800
131% above
Zillow: $956,842
Median Rent
$1,741/mo
50% above
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
41.2%
22% above
94.8% high school+
Unemployment
4.3%
19% above
5.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.8%
13% below
10.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Loomis Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Loomis's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
138%
Home Value
231%
Rent
150%
Poverty
40%
Bachelor's
122%
Unemployment
119%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Loomis a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Loomis residents earn a median household income of $103,435 , which is 38% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $66,049. The unemployment rate stands at 4.3% (19% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 73,284 business establishments, including 3,301 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Loomis is $649,800 , 131% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $956,842. Median rent is $1,741/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.

Education

41.2% of adults in Loomis hold a bachelor's degree or higher (22% above the national average). 94.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Loomis has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.9 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 51.

Data Overview

People

Population6,809
Median Age45.4 yrs
Density942/mi²
Male / Female55% / 46%
Foreign Born1.5%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

A+
Median Income$103,435
Per Capita$66,049
Unemployment4.3%
Poverty5.0%
County GDP$135,538M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,541

Housing

B
Home Value$649,800
Rent$1,741
Ownership85.4%
Zillow$956,842
Housing Units2,882
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity27.8%
Diabetes7.5%
Smoking10.2%
Premature Death7,616/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain20.9 in/yr
AQI51 (Moderate)
Elevation358 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+41.2%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+9.6%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 38% / D 58%
Commute25 min
Broadband95.2%
Internet Speed150 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries32

Did You Know?

Loomis was founded in 1861.
The median home in Loomis was built in 1981.
24.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Sacramento International (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
8.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 150 Mbps.
There are 3,301 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 204 fatal vehicle crashes.