Median Income
$86,064
15% higher than US avg
Home Value
$236,100
16% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
77/100K
80% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
31.8%
6% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,776
53% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.9%
36% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.0%
92% lower than US avg
How Lorane Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,633
Median Age43.3 yrs
Density2,603/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans3.6%
Economy
A
Median Income$86,064
Per Capita$41,568
Unemployment4.9%
Poverty1.0%
County GDP$26,580M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$236,100
Rent$1,776
Ownership79.9%
Zillow$323,197
Housing Units1,862
Rent Burden30.2%
Crime
F
Violent77/100K
Property1,220/100K
Health
Obesity43.8%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain45.2 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation239 ft (73 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+31.8%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+8.2%
School Score5.59
Community
2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
Commute24 min
Broadband88.8%
EV Stations19
Libraries25
Is Lorane a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lorane receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Lorane offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lorane is $86,064, 15% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. Unemployment stands at 4.9%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 1.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lorane is $236,100, 16% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,776 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. At just 2.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Lorane is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 77 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,220 per 100,000, 38% below the national average.
Education
31.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Lorane experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Lorane has a population of 4,633 with a density of 2,603 people per square mile, spread across 1.8 square miles. The median age is 43.3 years, 11% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.9% female and 49.1% male. The city is predominantly White (91.1%), with 1.6% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99% of residents. 3.6% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 9.6% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 96.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.3yrs
Median Age
11% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.0%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.0%
93% below US avg
The median household income in Lorane is $86,064, which is 15% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,568. The average weekly wage is $1,223, 15% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 1.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 8,917 business establishments, including 774 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 22.0% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $86,064 |
| 15% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $41,568 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,223 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $73,856 |
| Gini Index | 0.445 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.9% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.0% |
| 92% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 8,917 |
| County GDP | $26,580M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 774 |
| Healthcare | 964 |
| Retail | 1,095 |
| Manufacturing | 461 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,380 |
| 111% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.13% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 74.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 22.0% |
The median home value in Lorane is $236,100, 16% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $323,197, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99.2% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,776 (53% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 79.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,862 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1989. The average annual property tax is $7,380 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 30.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $236,100 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $323,197 |
| Median List Price | $255,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $255,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $120 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.2% |
| Price Drops | 100.0% |
| Inventory | 3 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,776 |
| 53% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 79.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 79.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 20.1% |
| Housing Units | 1,862 |
| Median Year Built | 1989 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,380 |
| 111% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.13% |
In Lorane, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 16.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.6% of residents, above the national average. 35.0% have high blood pressure. 26.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.1% report binge drinking. 38.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,590. The dentist ratio is 1:1,786. 86.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Lorane vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 16.0% |
| Heart Disease | 8.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.0% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 9.5% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Kidney Disease | 4.3% |
| Stroke | 4.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 26.6% |
| 90% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 38.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 20.5% |
| Short Sleep | 45.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.4% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,590 |
| Dentists | 1:1,786 |
| Mental Health | 1:525 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.9% |
| Dental Visits | 46.1% |
| Premature Death | 7,368/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 86.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 964 |
Lorane has a violent crime rate of 77 per 100,000 residents, 80% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,220 per 100,000, 38% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 46 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Lorane receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Lorane vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 77.4/100K |
| 80% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,219.5/100K |
| 38% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 46 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Lorane experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 239 feet.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-1°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 53.7°F |
| 1% below US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 239 ft (73 m) |
| Area | 1.8 sq mi (4.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,603/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.2942°N, 75.8482°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Berks County County |
| Nearest Airport | Reading Regional/Carl A Spaatz Field (RDG) 8 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.2"
19% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.41"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0462 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.44 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 92.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 48.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 85.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
36 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.9 on May 24, 2024.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
102 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
17 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
14 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
103 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
141 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
92 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
72 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
128 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
98 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
38 km |
| Feb 3, 2009 |
1 km ESE of Victory Gardens, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
129 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
103 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
103 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
103 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
14 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
99 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
16 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
79 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
98 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
128 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
3 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Irene (2011, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
255 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
289 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
194 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
409 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 10 fatalities, 297 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 2004 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
29 km |
3 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1981 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1976 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1970 |
EF3 |
40 km |
1 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF3 |
41 km |
1 |
| Nov 4, 1950 |
EF3 |
25 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 2023 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
56 km |
1 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 2019 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
92 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
78 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CRYSTAL LAKE (1,838 ac, 2004).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2004 |
CRYSTAL LAKE |
1,838 |
96 km |
| 2012 |
HOPEWELL FIRE |
812 |
12 km |
| 2015 |
RAZOR FIRE |
728 |
56 km |
| 2015 |
PIPELINE 1 |
666 |
93 km |
| 1999 |
WORTHINGTO |
514 |
99 km |
| 2023 |
BUZBY BOGGS |
501 |
95 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-1°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.8 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
40°F (4°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
4.4 in |
Wettest |
| June |
69°F (20°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
76°F (25°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
65°F (19°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Lorane has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 31°F in February to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.4") and February the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Lorane. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Lorane
What is the population of Lorane?
Lorane has a population of 4,633 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 2,603 people per square mile, spread across 1.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.9% female and 49.1% male.
Is Lorane expensive to live in?
Lorane has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $86,064, 15% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $236,100 (16% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,776 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Lorane safe?
Lorane is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 77 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,220 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Lorane receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Lorane?
Lorane has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 45.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Lorane?
Lorane has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.9%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,223. There are 8,917 business establishments in the area, including 774 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 22.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Lorane?
The median home value in Lorane is $236,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $323,197. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,776. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 79.9%. The average annual property tax is $7,380.
How are the schools in Lorane?
Schools in Lorane score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 31.8% of adults in Lorane hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.6% have completed high school. 8.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lorane?
The obesity rate in Lorane is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 26.6% of adults are smokers. 38.7% are physically inactive. 86.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,590.
What is transportation like in Lorane?
The average commute in Lorane is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 74.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 22.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lorane?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lorane is 91.1% White, 1.6% Hispanic or Latino. 99% of residents speak only English at home. 3.6% of the population are military veterans. 9.6% of residents have a disability. 96.4% have health insurance coverage.