Lorena, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · McLennan County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
1,506
Population
391/sq mi density
$87,337
Median Income
$37,122 per capita
$263,600
Home Value
$345,343 Zillow
$1,352
Median Rent
31.7% income on rent
67°F
Avg Temperature
221
Violent Crime/100K
1,381 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$87,337 median income, 1.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$263,600 home value, $1,352/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
221 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,506
Census 2023
Population Density
391
per square mile
Land Area
3.4
square miles (8.7 km²)
Median Age
36.1 yrs
7% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
47.4%
Male
52.6%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 89.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.7% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 15.9% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.7% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
89.6%
Black
1.7%
Hispanic
15.9%
Asian
0.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 94% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 10% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94%
Spanish
10%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.8%
Veterans
9.3%
55% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.8%
2% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.6%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.4%
37% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.476
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,506 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 391 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 36.1 years |
Gender
| Male | 47.4% |
| Female | 52.6% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 89.6% |
| Black or African American | 1.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 15.9% |
| Asian | 0.7% |
Language
| English Only | 94.0% |
| Spanish | 10.0% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.8% |
| Veterans | 9.3% |
| Disability | 12.8% |
| Health Insurance | 94.6% |
| Uninsured | 5.4% |
| Broadband Access | 84.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.476 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |