Median Income
$13,861
82% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
25/100K
93% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.4%
36% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$400
66% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.0%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.5%
58% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.3%
81% lower than US avg
People
Population2,187
Median Age42.0 yrs
Density8/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Economy
B
Median Income$13,861
Per Capita$13,861
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty2.3%
Housing
B
Home ValueN/A
Rent$400
Ownership66.4%
Crime
C
Violent25/100K
PropertyN/A
Murder24.9/100K
Health
Obesity36.0%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking14.7%
Depression2.6%
Heart Disease16.3%
Climate
Avg Temp74°F (23°C)
AQI24 (Good)
Rain22.2 in/yr
Sunny Days296/yr
Elevation125 ft (38 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.4%
High School+90.0%
Community
CommuteN/A
Broadband81.2%
| Population | 2,187 |
| Population Density | 8 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 125 ft (38 m) |
| Coordinates | 26.1474°, -98.3461° |
| Timezone | America/Matamoros |
| Country | 🇲🇽 Mexico |
| State / Province | Tamaulipas |
| Average Temperature | 74°F (23°C) |
| January Average | 58°F (14°C) |
| July Average | 85°F (30°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 22.2 inches (565 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 0.0 inches (0 cm) |
| Median Household Income | $13,861 |
| Median Age | 42.0 years |
Is Los Cavazos a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Los Cavazos receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Los Cavazos has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Los Cavazos is $13,861, 82% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.5%. Only 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $400 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Safety & Crime
Los Cavazos is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 25 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380.
Education
21.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.0% have completed high school.
Climate & Weather
Los Cavazos has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F. Winters average 58°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. With 296 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 22.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24.
Los Cavazos has a population of 2,187 with a density of 8 people per square mile, spread across 286.0 square miles. The median age is 42.0 years, 8% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.5% female and 48.5% male. 13.5% of residents have a disability. 79.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
42.0yrs
Median Age
8% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Los Cavazos vs U.S. Average
Social Characteristics
Los Cavazos vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Los Cavazos is $13,861, which is 82% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $13,861 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 1.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 54.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living.
Income: Los Cavazos vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $13,861 |
| 82% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $13,861 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.5% |
| 58% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.3% |
| 81% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 54.20 (100=avg) |
Monthly rent averages $400 (66% below the national average of $1,163). 66.4% of housing units are owner-occupied.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $400 |
| 66% below US avg |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 66.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 66.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 33.6% |
Property Tax
In Los Cavazos, 36.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 16.3% of residents, above the national average. 32.1% have high blood pressure. 14.7% are current smokers. 6.0% report binge drinking. 83.2% are physically inactive, above the national average. 2.6% report depression (below the 20.0% national average). 5.4% experience frequent mental distress.
Health Metrics: Los Cavazos vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.0% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.2% |
| Heart Disease | 16.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.1% |
| COPD | 15.5% |
| Kidney Disease | 22.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.7% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 6.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 83.2% |
| Depression | 2.6% |
| Mental Distress | 5.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 79.0% |
| |
| Premature Death | 163/100K |
Food & Exercise
Los Cavazos has a violent crime rate of 25 per 100,000 residents, 93% below the national average of 380. The murder rate is 24.9 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Overall, Los Cavazos receives a safety grade of C.
Crime Rates: Los Cavazos vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 24.9/100K |
| 93% below US avg |
| Murder | 24.9/100K |
| 295% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C |
| Safety Score | 2.0 / 5.0 |
Los Cavazos has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F (23°C). Winters average 58°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. The area gets 296 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 22.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24 / among the cleanest air in the country. 90% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 125 feet.
Temperature
58°F Jan (14°C)
85°F Jul (30°C)
| Annual Average | 73.7°F |
| 36% above US avg |
| January Average | 58°F (14°C) |
| July Average | 85°F (30°C) |
| Sunny Days | 296 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 125 ft (38 m) |
| Area | 286.0 sq mi (740.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 8/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 26.1474°N, 98.3461°W |
| Timezone | America/Matamoros |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
22.2"
41% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
3.70"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 24.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 90.1% |
Earthquake History
12 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.4. Most recent: M3.6 on Aug 30, 2016.
| Jun 14, 2009 |
35 km E of Ciudad General Terán, Mexico |
M4.4 |
137 km |
| Mar 18, 2014 |
18 km E of Pueblo Nuevo, Mexico |
M4.1 |
145 km |
| Jan 19, 2014 |
12 km SSW of China, Mexico |
M4.1 |
113 km |
| Dec 22, 2013 |
19 km NE of Ciudad General Terán, Mexico |
M4.0 |
148 km |
| Feb 11, 2014 |
31 km SSE of China, Mexico |
M4.0 |
112 km |
| Mar 4, 2014 |
27 km SE of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M4.0 |
131 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
23 km SE of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M4.0 |
134 km |
| Mar 2, 2014 |
15 km SW of China, Mexico |
M4.0 |
117 km |
| Nov 30, 2013 |
26 km SE of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M3.9 |
133 km |
| Mar 5, 2014 |
18 km SSW of China, Mexico |
M3.9 |
115 km |
| Nov 26, 2013 |
22 km S of China, Mexico |
M3.6 |
115 km |
| Aug 30, 2016 |
11 km N of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M3.6 |
136 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
11 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Nicholas (2021, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
296 km |
| 2020 |
Hanna |
Category 1 |
61 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
229 km |
| 2010 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
221 km |
| 2008 |
Dolly |
Category 2 |
67 km |
| 2005 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
132 km |
| 2003 |
Erika |
Category 1 |
129 km |
| 1999 |
Bret |
Category 4 |
105 km |
| 1988 |
Gilbert |
Category 4 |
178 km |
| 1983 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
119 km |
| 1980 |
Allen |
Category 5 |
66 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BURNS RANCH FIRE (58,395 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
BURNS RANCH FIRE |
58,395 |
63 km |
| 2022 |
HAYFIELD SOUTH |
11,038 |
95 km |
| 2021 |
KING |
9,793 |
88 km |
| 2022 |
VIB |
7,817 |
91 km |
| 2022 |
POLO |
5,571 |
97 km |
| 2008 |
ENCINO |
3,979 |
85 km |
| 2021 |
NORTH JONES |
3,541 |
97 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
3,389 |
84 km |
| 2011 |
KING RANCH |
3,075 |
85 km |
| 2008 |
JONES RANCH |
2,998 |
87 km |
| 2005 |
2686 |
2,979 |
85 km |
| 2021 |
JONES |
2,178 |
91 km |
| 2010 |
ENCINITOS RANCH |
1,967 |
69 km |
| 2022 |
755 |
1,846 |
87 km |
| 2011 |
ENCINITOS |
1,748 |
70 km |
| 2009 |
STILLMAN |
1,466 |
72 km |
| 2023 |
ELECTRIC SLIDE |
1,410 |
89 km |
| 2008 |
SAN RAFAEL RANCH |
1,407 |
77 km |
| 2005 |
BORREGO |
1,392 |
84 km |
| 2008 |
281 |
1,308 |
87 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
58°F (14°C) |
1.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
62°F (17°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| March |
70°F (21°C) |
0.6 in |
Driest |
| April |
76°F (24°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| May |
80°F (27°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| June |
84°F (29°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| July |
85°F (30°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| August |
86°F (30°C) |
2.3 in |
Warmest |
| September |
82°F (28°C) |
3.7 in |
Wettest |
| October |
75°F (24°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| November |
67°F (20°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| December |
60°F (16°C) |
1.1 in |
|
Los Cavazos has a seasonal temperature swing of 28°F / from 58°F in January to 86°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 22.2 inches, with September being the wettest month (3.7") and March the driest (0.6").
Frequently Asked Questions About Los Cavazos
What is the population of Los Cavazos?
Los Cavazos has a population of 2,187 residents and is located in Mexico. The population density is 8 people per square mile, spread across 286.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.5% female and 48.5% male.
Is Los Cavazos expensive to live in?
Los Cavazos is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 54.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $13,861, 82% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $400 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
Is Los Cavazos safe?
Los Cavazos is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 25 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Overall, Los Cavazos receives a safety grade of C based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Los Cavazos?
Los Cavazos has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F (23°C). Winter temperatures average 58°F in January, while summers reach an average of 85°F in July. The area receives 296 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 22.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 24.
How is the job market in Los Cavazos?
The job market in Los Cavazos is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%.
How much does housing cost in Los Cavazos?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $400. The homeownership rate is 66.4%.
How are the schools in Los Cavazos?
21.4% of adults in Los Cavazos hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.0% have completed high school.
How healthy is Los Cavazos?
The obesity rate in Los Cavazos is 36.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.7% of adults are smokers. 83.2% are physically inactive. 2.6% of residents report depression.