Median Income
$46,274
38% lower than US avg
Home Value
$109,400
61% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
728/100K
92% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.7%
59% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$689
41% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
46.1%
44% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.8%
22% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
25.6%
106% higher than US avg
How Palmview Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population15,650
Median Age38.8 yrs
Density2,065/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 34%
Veterans2.5%
Economy
C+
Median Income$46,274
Per Capita$21,271
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty25.6%
County GDP$31,357M
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$109,400
Rent$689
Ownership76.7%
Zillow$181,423
Housing Units5,852
Rent Burden33.8%
Crime
F
Violent728/100K
Property5,964/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault497/100K
Burglary816/100K
Health
Obesity46.1%
Uninsured41.6%
Smoking15.3%
Depression20.7%
Heart Disease7.1%
Climate
Avg Temp73°F (23°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain20.2 in/yr
Sunny Days312/yr
Elevation142 ft (43 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.7%
High School+66.5%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score4.97
Community
2024 VoteR 51% / D 48%
Commute20 min
Broadband80.3%
EV Stations2
Libraries16
Is Palmview a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Palmview receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Palmview has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Palmview is $46,274, 38% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.8%. The poverty rate of 25.6% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Palmview is $109,400, 61% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $689 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 728 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,964 per 100,000, 204% above the national average.
Education
13.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 66.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Palmview has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 73°F. Winters average 58°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. With 312 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 20.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Palmview has a population of 15,650 with a density of 2,065 people per square mile, spread across 7.6 square miles. The median age is 38.8 years, 0% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.5% female and 49.5% male. The city is predominantly White (34.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 13.2% of residents, while 86.8% speak Spanish. 2.5% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 19.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 65.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.8yrs
Median Age
0% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
13.2%
83% below US avg
Spanish
86.8%
548% above US avg
The median household income in Palmview is $46,274, which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,271 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $825, 42% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 25.6% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 14,062 business establishments, including 1,288 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $46,274 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $21,271 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $825 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $47,556 |
| Gini Index | 0.478 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.8% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 25.6% |
| 106% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 14,062 |
| County GDP | $31,357M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,288 |
| Healthcare | 2,330 |
| Retail | 2,150 |
| Manufacturing | 302 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,938 |
| 98% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 6.34% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.8% |
The median home value in Palmview is $109,400, 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $181,423, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.6% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $689 (41% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 5,852 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1994. The average annual property tax is $6,938 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 33.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $109,400 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $181,423 |
| Median List Price | $221,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $221,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $161 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.6% |
| Price Drops | 26.3% |
| Inventory | 38 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $689 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 33.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.3% |
| Housing Units | 5,852 |
| Median Year Built | 1994 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,938 |
| 98% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 6.34% |
In Palmview, 46.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 18.5% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.1% of residents, above the national average. 34.8% have high blood pressure. 15.3% are current smokers. 16.2% report binge drinking. 40.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 20.7% report depression. 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. 41.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,158. The dentist ratio is 1:3,219. 63.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 4.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Palmview vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 46.1% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 18.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.8% |
| Asthma | 9.0% |
| COPD | 6.8% |
| Cancer | 4.6% |
| Stroke | 4.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.3% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 40.8% |
| Depression | 20.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 18.2% |
| Short Sleep | 40.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 65.3% |
| Uninsured | 41.6% |
| 384% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,158 |
| Dentists | 1:3,219 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,097 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.3% |
| Dental Visits | 40.1% |
| Premature Death | 8,263/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 4.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 63.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 2,330 |
Palmview has a violent crime rate of 728 per 100,000 residents, 92% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 497.0 per 100,000, robbery at 53.3, rape at 177.5. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 5,964 per 100,000, 204% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 4,917, burglary at 816, vehicle theft at 231 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 70 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Palmview receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Palmview vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 727.7/100K |
| 92% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 177.5/100K |
| Robbery | 53.3/100K |
| Assault | 497.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 5,963.8/100K |
| 204% above US avg |
| Burglary | 816.5/100K |
| Theft | 4,916.6/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 230.7/100K |
| Arson | 17.8/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 70 |
| Traffic Accidents | 2 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Palmview has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 73°F (23°C). Winters average 58°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. The area gets 312 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 20.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 142 feet.
Temperature
58°F Jan (14°C)
85°F Jul (30°C)
| Annual Average | 73.4°F |
| 36% above US avg |
| January Average | 58°F (14°C) |
| July Average | 85°F (30°C) |
| Sunny Days | 312 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 142 ft (43 m) |
| Area | 7.6 sq mi (19.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,065/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 26.2319°N, 98.3816°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Hidalgo County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mc Allen International (MFE) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
20.2"
47% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
3.74"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0324 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 99.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 92.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 0.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Very High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
11 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.4. Most recent: M3.6 on Aug 30, 2016.
| Jun 14, 2009 |
35 km E of Ciudad General Terán, Mexico |
M4.4 |
142 km |
| Mar 18, 2014 |
18 km E of Pueblo Nuevo, Mexico |
M4.1 |
147 km |
| Jan 19, 2014 |
12 km SSW of China, Mexico |
M4.1 |
115 km |
| Feb 11, 2014 |
31 km SSE of China, Mexico |
M4.0 |
117 km |
| Mar 4, 2014 |
27 km SE of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M4.0 |
133 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
23 km SE of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M4.0 |
136 km |
| Mar 2, 2014 |
15 km SW of China, Mexico |
M4.0 |
119 km |
| Nov 30, 2013 |
26 km SE of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M3.9 |
135 km |
| Mar 5, 2014 |
18 km SSW of China, Mexico |
M3.9 |
118 km |
| Nov 26, 2013 |
22 km S of China, Mexico |
M3.6 |
118 km |
| Aug 30, 2016 |
11 km N of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M3.6 |
135 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
11 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Nicholas (2021, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
292 km |
| 2020 |
Hanna |
Category 1 |
56 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
226 km |
| 2010 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
231 km |
| 2008 |
Dolly |
Category 2 |
65 km |
| 2005 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
141 km |
| 2003 |
Erika |
Category 1 |
139 km |
| 1999 |
Bret |
Category 4 |
98 km |
| 1988 |
Gilbert |
Category 4 |
186 km |
| 1983 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
128 km |
| 1980 |
Allen |
Category 5 |
59 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
115 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 28 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 15, 1983 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1969 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1969 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1965 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1991 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 1980 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1970 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1969 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1967 |
EF2 |
10 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1962 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jan 26, 1950 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Oct 30, 2015 |
EF1 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 2011 |
EF1 |
23 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 2007 |
EF1 |
16 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
EF1 |
7 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2001 |
EF1 |
6 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2001 |
EF1 |
5 km |
0 |
| Apr 4, 1997 |
EF1 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1994 |
EF1 |
28 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 1988 |
EF1 |
68 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BURNS RANCH FIRE (58,395 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
BURNS RANCH FIRE |
58,395 |
55 km |
| 2022 |
HAYFIELD SOUTH |
11,038 |
91 km |
| 2021 |
KING |
9,793 |
80 km |
| 2022 |
VIB |
7,817 |
83 km |
| 2017 |
HOPPER |
7,150 |
93 km |
| 2022 |
BLANKET |
5,823 |
92 km |
| 2022 |
POLO |
5,571 |
92 km |
| 2008 |
ENCINO |
3,979 |
78 km |
| 2021 |
NORTH JONES |
3,541 |
87 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
3,389 |
74 km |
| 2011 |
KING RANCH |
3,075 |
81 km |
| 2008 |
JONES RANCH |
2,998 |
77 km |
| 2005 |
2686 |
2,979 |
76 km |
| 2009 |
HOPPER |
2,929 |
91 km |
| 2009 |
SAN CARLOS |
2,849 |
96 km |
| 2021 |
JONES |
2,178 |
81 km |
| 2010 |
ENCINITOS RANCH |
1,967 |
60 km |
| 2022 |
755 |
1,846 |
79 km |
| 2011 |
ENCINITOS |
1,748 |
61 km |
| 2022 |
DEER |
1,657 |
96 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
58°F (14°C) |
1.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
62°F (17°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| March |
70°F (21°C) |
0.6 in |
Driest |
| April |
75°F (24°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| May |
80°F (27°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| June |
84°F (29°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| July |
85°F (30°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| August |
86°F (30°C) |
2.2 in |
Warmest |
| September |
82°F (28°C) |
3.7 in |
Wettest |
| October |
76°F (24°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| November |
67°F (20°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| December |
61°F (16°C) |
1.1 in |
|
Palmview has a seasonal temperature swing of 28°F / from 58°F in January to 86°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 22.4 inches, with September being the wettest month (3.7") and March the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Palmview. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $624 |
| Toddler | $589 |
| Preschool | $576 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $567 |
| Toddler | $546 |
| Preschool | $537 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Palmview
What is the population of Palmview?
Palmview has a population of 15,650 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 2,065 people per square mile, spread across 7.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.8 years. The population is 50.5% female and 49.5% male.
Is Palmview expensive to live in?
Palmview has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $46,274, 38% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $109,400 (61% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $689 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Palmview safe?
Public safety is a concern in Palmview, with a violent crime rate of 728 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,964 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Palmview receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Palmview?
Palmview has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 73°F (23°C). Winter temperatures average 58°F in January, while summers reach an average of 85°F in July. The area receives 312 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 20.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Palmview?
The job market in Palmview is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $825. There are 14,062 business establishments in the area, including 1,288 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 6.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Palmview?
The median home value in Palmview is $109,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $181,423. For renters, the median monthly rent is $689. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 76.7%. The average annual property tax is $6,938.
How are the schools in Palmview?
Schools in Palmview score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.7% of adults in Palmview hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 66.5% have completed high school. 4.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Palmview?
The obesity rate in Palmview is 46.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.3% of adults are smokers. 40.8% are physically inactive. 20.7% of residents report depression. 41.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 63.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,158.
What is transportation like in Palmview?
The average commute in Palmview is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 85.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Palmview?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Palmview is 34.2% White. 13.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 86.8% speak Spanish. 2.5% of the population are military veterans. 19.8% of residents have a disability. 65.3% have health insurance coverage.