Louisville, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Loudon County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
4,369 Population 293/sq mi density
$83,485 Median Income $61,884 per capita
$314,700 Home Value $471,287 Zillow
$1,082 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$83,485 median income, 4.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$314,700 home value, $1,082/mo rent
B+
Education
3.7 / 5.0
33.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Louisville, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$83,485
11% above
$61,884 per capita
Home Value
$314,700
12% above
Zillow: $471,287
Median Rent
$1,082/mo
7% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
33.9%
1% above
90.3% high school+
Unemployment
4.3%
19% above
5.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.2%
10% above
16.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Louisville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Louisville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
111%
Home Value
112%
Rent
93%
Poverty
46%
Bachelor's
101%
Unemployment
119%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Louisville a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Louisville residents earn a median household income of $83,485 , which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $61,884. The unemployment rate stands at 4.3% (19% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,455 business establishments, including 96 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Louisville is $314,700 , 12% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $471,287. Median rent is $1,082/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1986.

Education

33.9% of adults in Louisville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (1% above the national average). 90.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Louisville has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population4,369
Median Age51.5 yrs
Density293/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Foreign Born2.8%
Veterans8.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$83,485
Per Capita$61,884
Unemployment4.3%
Poverty5.7%
County GDP$3,117M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,047

Housing

A+
Home Value$314,700
Rent$1,082
Ownership91.5%
Zillow$471,287
Housing Units2,029
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity35.2%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking16.6%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death10,983/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain51.9 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation822 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+33.9%
High School+90.3%
Graduate+14.6%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Commute24 min
Broadband90.5%
Internet Speed123 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

Louisville was founded in 1851.
The median home in Louisville was built in 1986.
The nearest airport is Mc Ghee Tyson (3 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.452 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 123 Mbps.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.