Median Income
$61,620
18% lower than US avg
Home Value
$211,500
25% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
123/100K
68% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
19.3%
43% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$690
41% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.0%
6% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.8%
78% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
12.4%
0% lower than US avg
How Lovell Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,590
Median Age40.9 yrs
Density2,355/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans13.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$61,620
Per Capita$31,352
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty12.4%
County GDP$768M
Commute18 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$211,500
Rent$690
Ownership75.4%
Zillow$266,508
Housing Units999
Rent Burden27.6%
Crime
F
Violent123/100K
Property738/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault82/100K
Burglary287/100K
Health
Obesity34.0%
Uninsured14.4%
Smoking16.4%
Depression23.1%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
AQI34 (Good)
Rain6.5 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation3,835 ft (1,169 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.3%
High School+91.5%
Graduate+6.2%
School Score6.30
Community
2024 VoteR 86% / D 13%
Commute18 min
Broadband81.7%
Libraries5
Is Lovell a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lovell receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Lovell offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lovell is $61,620, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.8%. 12.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lovell is $211,500, 25% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $690 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Lovell is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 123 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 738 per 100,000, 62% below the national average.
Education
19.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Lovell has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 6.5 inches, including 13.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 34.
Lovell has a population of 2,590 with a density of 2,355 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age is 40.9 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.1% female and 51.9% male. The city is predominantly White (95.9%), with 1.5% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.2% of residents. 13.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 16.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.9yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.2%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.8%
79% below US avg
The median household income in Lovell is $61,620, which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,352 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $998, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 12.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 520 business establishments, including 30 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.7, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $61,620 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,352 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $998 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $65,260 |
| Gini Index | 0.411 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.8% |
| 78% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 12.4% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 520 |
| County GDP | $768M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 30 |
| Healthcare | 28 |
| Retail | 35 |
| Manufacturing | 16 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,327 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.57% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 18.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 72.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.3% |
The median home value in Lovell is $211,500, 25% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $266,508, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $690 (41% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $824 for a one-bedroom to $1,044 for a two-bedroom apartment. 75.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 999 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1963. The average annual property tax is $3,327. 27.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $211,500 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $266,508 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $690 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $785 |
| 1 Bedroom | $824 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,044 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,399 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,719 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 75.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 75.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 24.6% |
| Housing Units | 999 |
| Median Year Built | 1963 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,327 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.57% |
In Lovell, 34.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 29.4% have high blood pressure. 16.4% are current smokers. 16.7% report binge drinking. 26.6% are physically inactive. 23.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.9% experience frequent mental distress. 14.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,908. The dentist ratio is 1:2,371. 61.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Lovell vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.0% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.4% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 7.1% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.6% |
| Depression | 23.1% |
| Mental Distress | 17.9% |
| Physical Distress | 13.7% |
| Short Sleep | 32.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.1% |
| Uninsured | 14.4% |
| 67% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,908 |
| Dentists | 1:2,371 |
| Mental Health | 1:601 |
| Checkup Rate | 64.2% |
| Dental Visits | 57.0% |
| Premature Death | 8,577/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 61.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 28 |
Lovell has a violent crime rate of 123 per 100,000 residents, 68% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 82.0 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 41.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 738 per 100,000, 62% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 410, burglary at 287, vehicle theft at 41 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 1 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Lovell receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Lovell vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 123.0/100K |
| 68% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 41.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 82.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 738.0/100K |
| 62% below US avg |
| Burglary | 287.0/100K |
| Theft | 410.0/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 41.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 1 |
| Traffic Accidents | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Lovell has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 6.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 13.3 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 34. The city sits at an elevation of 3,835 feet.
Temperature
19°F Jan (-7°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 44.9°F |
| 17% below US avg |
| January Average | 19°F (-7°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,835 ft (1,169 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,355/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.8358°N, 108.3919°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Big Horn County County |
| Nearest Airport | Yellowstone Regional (COD) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
6.5"
83% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
1.89"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 34.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 31.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 52.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 7.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
49 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Mar 8, 2025.
| May 11, 2022 |
36 km S of Silver Gate, Montana |
M4.2 |
128 km |
| Mar 25, 2008 |
35 km S of Silver Gate, Montana |
M4.2 |
129 km |
| Jan 9, 2007 |
7 km ENE of East Thermopolis, Wyoming |
M3.5 |
132 km |
| Nov 16, 1993 |
17 km SSE of Ten Sleep, Wyoming |
M3.5 |
133 km |
| Mar 4, 2019 |
35 km SSW of Silver Gate, Montana |
M3.3 |
134 km |
| Jan 9, 2009 |
42 km SSW of Silver Gate, Montana |
M3.3 |
148 km |
| Apr 5, 2002 |
7 km W of South Flat, Wyoming |
M3.3 |
102 km |
| Aug 16, 1992 |
47 km S of Silver Gate, Montana |
M3.2 |
130 km |
| Jul 21, 2023 |
Eastern Montana |
M3.2 |
82 km |
| Nov 9, 2009 |
40 km SW of Silver Gate, Montana |
M3.1 |
150 km |
| Dec 16, 2012 |
40 km W of Owl Creek, Wyoming |
M3.1 |
128 km |
| Jan 6, 2017 |
22 km SW of Owl Creek, Wyoming |
M3.0 |
134 km |
| Feb 13, 1998 |
12 km NE of Hyattville, Wyoming |
M3.0 |
89 km |
| Aug 8, 2003 |
36 km S of Silver Gate, Montana |
M2.9 |
128 km |
| Mar 2, 2014 |
9 km SE of Washakie Ten, Wyoming |
M2.9 |
99 km |
| Nov 6, 1998 |
36 km S of Silver Gate, Montana |
M2.9 |
126 km |
| May 3, 2013 |
35 km S of Silver Gate, Montana |
M2.9 |
132 km |
| Feb 28, 2007 |
44 km SSW of Silver Gate, Montana |
M2.9 |
149 km |
| Mar 30, 2017 |
38 km S of Silver Gate, Montana |
M2.9 |
126 km |
| Jan 27, 2009 |
41 km SSW of Silver Gate, Montana |
M2.8 |
148 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
51 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 2 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 2, 1985 |
EF3 |
35 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 2010 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1978 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1978 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 1967 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1964 |
EF2 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1962 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1962 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1959 |
EF2 |
76 km |
1 |
| Jun 3, 1958 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 2009 |
EF1 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 2001 |
EF1 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1997 |
EF1 |
40 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1991 |
EF1 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1990 |
EF1 |
39 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 1986 |
EF1 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1984 |
EF1 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 1981 |
EF1 |
1 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1978 |
EF1 |
11 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1976 |
EF1 |
58 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Yellowstone (186 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Yellowstone |
Caldera(s) |
2,805 m (9,203 ft) |
-1350 |
186 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GUNBARREL (69,730 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
GUNBARREL |
69,730 |
92 km |
| 2018 |
TEREK |
43,872 |
88 km |
| 2021 |
ROBERTSON DRAW |
31,132 |
69 km |
| 2007 |
BONE CREEK |
12,776 |
63 km |
| 2016 |
WHIT |
12,731 |
90 km |
| 2008 |
CASCADE |
10,017 |
92 km |
| 1999 |
ROOSTER |
9,624 |
99 km |
| 1996 |
COLFAX |
8,429 |
99 km |
| 2021 |
CRATER RIDGE |
8,147 |
52 km |
| 2011 |
HOLE IN THE WALL |
6,559 |
76 km |
| 2006 |
BIRTHDAY2 |
6,553 |
76 km |
| 2017 |
MICROWAVE |
5,958 |
92 km |
| 2003 |
LITTLE HORN II |
5,889 |
57 km |
| 2006 |
OWL |
5,541 |
97 km |
| 2003 |
DEEP LAKE |
5,466 |
75 km |
| 2002 |
COW CREEK |
5,162 |
97 km |
| 2002 |
RED WAFFLE |
5,060 |
30 km |
| 2005 |
BIG HORN |
4,899 |
42 km |
| 1991 |
ROBERTSON |
4,812 |
69 km |
| 2021 |
CROOKED CREEK |
4,295 |
40 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
19°F (-7°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
26°F (-3°C) |
0.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
36°F (2°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| April |
45°F (7°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
1.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
64°F (18°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| July |
71°F (22°C) |
0.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| September |
58°F (15°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| October |
46°F (8°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| November |
32°F (-0°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
21°F (-6°C) |
0.4 in |
|
Lovell has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 19°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 10.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (1.9") and February the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Lovell. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$232 ($139–$371) |
| Specialist Visit |
$324 ($185–$510) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$185 ($93–$324) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,039 ($742–$4,635) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$185) |
| Dental Filling |
$232 ($139–$371) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$556 ($371–$927) |
| Battery Replacement |
$185 ($93–$324) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$139) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$130) |
| HVAC Repair |
$371 ($139–$742) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,489 ($3,708–$11,124) |
| Roof Repair |
$927 ($371–$1,854) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,343 ($5,099–$13,905) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,391 ($464–$3,245) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,905 ($4,635–$27,810) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,635 ($1,854–$9,270) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,391 ($742–$2,781) |
| Will Preparation |
$464 ($185–$927) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,318 ($927–$4,635) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$139 ($70–$232) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.80 ($2.78–$5.10) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.24 ($2.32–$4.64) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.52 ($2.32–$5.10) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.17 ($2.78–$6.03) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.10 ($3.71–$6.95) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.67) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$130 ($74–$232) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$139) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($46–$139) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$185 ($70–$464) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,854 ($1,112–$3,245) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.42–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$232) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,112 ($556–$2,318) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$927 ($464–$1,854) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$371 ($185–$649) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$927 ($371–$2,318) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,588 ($4,635–$27,810) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($46–$185) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$185 ($93–$371) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $597 |
| Toddler | $560 |
| Preschool | $560 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $712 |
| Toddler | $671 |
| Preschool | $671 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Lovell
What is the population of Lovell?
Lovell has a population of 2,590 residents and is located in Wyoming. The population density is 2,355 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.9 years. The population is 48.1% female and 51.9% male.
Is Lovell expensive to live in?
Lovell is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.7 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $61,620, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $211,500 (25% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $690 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Lovell safe?
Lovell is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 123 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 738 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Lovell receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Lovell?
Lovell has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 19°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 6.5 inches, with 13.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 34.
How is the job market in Lovell?
The job market in Lovell is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $998. There are 520 business establishments in the area, including 30 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and 2.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Lovell?
The median home value in Lovell is $211,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $266,508. For renters, the median monthly rent is $690. Fair market rent is $824 for a 1-bedroom and $1,044 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 75.4%. The average annual property tax is $3,327.
How are the schools in Lovell?
Schools in Lovell score 6.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 19.3% of adults in Lovell hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.5% have completed high school. 6.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lovell?
The obesity rate in Lovell is 34.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.4% of adults are smokers. 26.6% are physically inactive. 23.1% of residents report depression. 14.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 61.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,908.
What is transportation like in Lovell?
The average commute in Lovell is 18 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 72.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lovell?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lovell is 95.9% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino. 97.2% of residents speak only English at home. 13.3% of the population are military veterans. 16.8% of residents have a disability. 90.1% have health insurance coverage.