Median Income
$65,568
13% lower than US avg
Home Value
$295,900
5% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
218/100K
43% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
33.8%
0% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$765
34% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.3%
6% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.1%
69% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.4%
16% lower than US avg
How Ranchester Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,069
Median Age34.3 yrs
Density1,506/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans13.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$65,568
Per Capita$30,095
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty10.4%
County GDP$768M
Commute24 min
Housing
A
Home Value$295,900
Rent$765
Ownership82.9%
Zillow$398,976
Housing Units351
Rent Burden18.9%
Crime
F
Violent218/100K
Property2,254/100K
Health
Obesity30.3%
Uninsured9.5%
Smoking12.6%
Depression24.5%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp44°F (7°C)
AQI34 (Good)
Rain18.0 in/yr
Sunny Days311/yr
Elevation3,771 ft (1,149 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+33.8%
High School+95.7%
Graduate+10.5%
School Score6.30
Community
2024 VoteR 86% / D 13%
Commute24 min
Broadband88.3%
EV Stations6
Libraries5
Is Ranchester a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ranchester receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Ranchester offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Ranchester is $65,568, 13% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.1%. 10.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Ranchester is $295,900, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $765 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4.5x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Ranchester is below the national average at 218 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,254 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 33.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 95.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Ranchester has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F. Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. With 311 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 18.0 inches, including 68.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 34.
Ranchester has a population of 1,069 with a density of 1,506 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 34.3 years, 12% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.8% female and 53.2% male. The city is predominantly White (94.4%), with 4.8% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.6% of residents. 13.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 6.8% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 81.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.3yrs
Median Age
12% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Ranchester vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.6%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.4%
97% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Ranchester vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Ranchester is $65,568, which is 13% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,095 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $998, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 10.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 520 business establishments, including 30 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.7, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 6.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Ranchester vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $65,568 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $30,095 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $998 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $65,260 |
| Gini Index | 0.411 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.1% |
| 69% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.4% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 520 |
| County GDP | $768M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 30 |
| Healthcare | 28 |
| Retail | 35 |
| Manufacturing | 16 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,327 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.12% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.5% |
| Work from Home | 6.9% |
The median home value in Ranchester is $295,900, 5% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $398,976, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.1% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $765 (34% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $824 for a one-bedroom to $1,044 for a two-bedroom apartment. 82.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 351 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1983. The average annual property tax is $3,327. 18.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.5x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $295,900 |
| 5% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $398,976 |
| Median List Price | $326,950 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $326,950 |
| $/Sq Ft | $268 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.1% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 6 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $765 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 18.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $785 |
| 1 Bedroom | $824 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,044 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,399 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,719 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 82.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 82.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 17.1% |
| Housing Units | 351 |
| Median Year Built | 1983 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,327 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.12% |
In Ranchester, 30.3% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.3% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 27.7% have high blood pressure. 12.6% are current smokers. 17.7% report binge drinking. 20.3% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.1% experience frequent mental distress. 9.5% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,908. The dentist ratio is 1:2,371. 61.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Ranchester vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.3% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.7% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 5.4% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.6% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 20.3% |
| Depression | 24.5% |
| Mental Distress | 16.1% |
| Physical Distress | 11.5% |
| Short Sleep | 29.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 81.0% |
| Uninsured | 9.5% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,908 |
| Dentists | 1:2,371 |
| Mental Health | 1:601 |
| Checkup Rate | 68.1% |
| Dental Visits | 67.1% |
| Premature Death | 8,577/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 61.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 28 |
Ranchester has a violent crime rate of 218 per 100,000 residents, 43% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,254 per 100,000, 15% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 1 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Ranchester receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Ranchester vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 217.6/100K |
| 43% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,254.5/100K |
| 15% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 1 |
| Traffic Accidents | 2 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Ranchester has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. The area gets 311 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 18.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 68.3 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 34. The city sits at an elevation of 3,771 feet.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 43.9°F |
| 19% below US avg |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
| Sunny Days | 311 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,771 ft (1,149 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,506/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.9076°N, 107.1673°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Big Horn County County |
| Nearest Airport | Sheridan County (SHR) 13 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
18.0"
53% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
2.52"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 34.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 31.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 52.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 7.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
33 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M2.6 on Oct 12, 2024.
| Aug 22, 2009 |
20 km SSE of Birney, Montana |
M4.0 |
62 km |
| Apr 13, 2021 |
51 km S of Ten Sleep, Wyoming |
M3.9 |
149 km |
| Feb 25, 1993 |
31 km N of Arvada, Wyoming |
M3.9 |
87 km |
| Dec 23, 1991 |
10 km SW of Colstrip, Montana |
M3.6 |
107 km |
| Aug 31, 1992 |
34 km WNW of Kaycee, Wyoming |
M3.6 |
121 km |
| Jul 4, 2021 |
43 km S of Ten Sleep, Wyoming |
M3.6 |
141 km |
| Nov 3, 1999 |
8 km NNW of Broadus, Montana |
M3.5 |
149 km |
| Nov 16, 1993 |
17 km SSE of Ten Sleep, Wyoming |
M3.5 |
115 km |
| Apr 5, 2002 |
7 km W of South Flat, Wyoming |
M3.3 |
130 km |
| Sep 3, 2023 |
32 km NW of Kaycee, Wyoming |
M3.3 |
112 km |
| Jul 21, 2023 |
Eastern Montana |
M3.2 |
148 km |
| Feb 13, 1998 |
12 km NE of Hyattville, Wyoming |
M3.0 |
70 km |
| Sep 27, 2016 |
43 km WSW of Gillette, Wyoming |
M3.0 |
124 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
34 km S of Buffalo, Wyoming |
M3.0 |
105 km |
| Feb 22, 1992 |
30 km E of Buffalo, Wyoming |
M2.9 |
94 km |
| May 25, 2018 |
45 km W of Biddle, Montana |
M2.9 |
100 km |
| Mar 2, 2014 |
9 km SE of Washakie Ten, Wyoming |
M2.9 |
110 km |
| Jan 15, 2023 |
6 km NE of Ashland, Montana |
M2.8 |
110 km |
| Mar 23, 2023 |
8 km S of Shell, Wyoming |
M2.8 |
69 km |
| Mar 30, 2018 |
20 km NNE of Sheridan, Wyoming |
M2.8 |
27 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
54 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 5 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 2, 1985 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 2018 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1978 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 1967 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1959 |
EF2 |
55 km |
1 |
| Jun 3, 1958 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 2019 |
EF1 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 2018 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 2010 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 2009 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 2001 |
EF1 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1997 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1996 |
EF1 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1991 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1984 |
EF1 |
31 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1984 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1984 |
EF1 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 1981 |
EF1 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1978 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 9, 1977 |
EF1 |
84 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: REMINGTON (192,577 ac, 2024).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2024 |
REMINGTON |
192,577 |
77 km |
| 2012 |
CHALKY |
132,680 |
99 km |
| 2017 |
DEER CREEK |
90,147 |
55 km |
| 2012 |
SARPY HILLS COMPLEX |
83,942 |
83 km |
| 2012 |
TAYLOR CREEK |
64,383 |
97 km |
| 2000 |
STAG |
62,381 |
90 km |
| 1994 |
BABY DEAN |
61,955 |
73 km |
| 2020 |
SARPY |
51,619 |
84 km |
| 2018 |
TEREK |
43,872 |
97 km |
| 2006 |
BUFFALO CREEK |
37,630 |
67 km |
| 2011 |
DIAMOND COMPLEX |
33,546 |
92 km |
| 2017 |
WITTEN |
27,938 |
65 km |
| 2003 |
LITTLEHAWK |
27,926 |
83 km |
| 2012 |
CATO |
26,816 |
72 km |
| 2020 |
WADDLE CREEK |
25,809 |
53 km |
| 1988 |
EARLYBIRD |
21,730 |
99 km |
| 2011 |
BLACK SPRINGS COMPLEX |
19,473 |
87 km |
| 2024 |
MCGHEE |
19,161 |
62 km |
| 1988 |
KIRBY |
14,253 |
57 km |
| 1994 |
BARREL SPR |
13,526 |
61 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
23°F (-5°C) |
0.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
26°F (-3°C) |
0.7 in |
Driest |
| March |
34°F (1°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| April |
43°F (6°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
2.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
62°F (17°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| July |
68°F (20°C) |
1.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| September |
57°F (14°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| October |
46°F (8°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| November |
32°F (0°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| December |
23°F (-5°C) |
0.8 in |
|
Ranchester has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 23°F in January to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 16.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.5") and February the driest (0.7").
Average costs for common services in Ranchester. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$232 ($139–$371) |
| Specialist Visit |
$324 ($185–$510) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$185 ($93–$324) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,039 ($742–$4,635) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$185) |
| Dental Filling |
$232 ($139–$371) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$556 ($371–$927) |
| Battery Replacement |
$185 ($93–$324) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$139) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$130) |
| HVAC Repair |
$371 ($139–$742) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,489 ($3,708–$11,124) |
| Roof Repair |
$927 ($371–$1,854) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,343 ($5,099–$13,905) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,391 ($464–$3,245) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,905 ($4,635–$27,810) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,635 ($1,854–$9,270) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,391 ($742–$2,781) |
| Will Preparation |
$464 ($185–$927) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,318 ($927–$4,635) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$139 ($70–$232) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.80 ($2.78–$5.10) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.24 ($2.32–$4.64) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.52 ($2.32–$5.10) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.17 ($2.78–$6.03) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.10 ($3.71–$6.95) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.67) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$130 ($74–$232) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$139) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($46–$139) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$185 ($70–$464) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,854 ($1,112–$3,245) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.42–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$232) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,112 ($556–$2,318) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$927 ($464–$1,854) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$371 ($185–$649) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$927 ($371–$2,318) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,588 ($4,635–$27,810) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($46–$185) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$185 ($93–$371) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $597 |
| Toddler | $560 |
| Preschool | $560 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $712 |
| Toddler | $671 |
| Preschool | $671 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Ranchester
What is the population of Ranchester?
Ranchester has a population of 1,069 residents and is located in Wyoming. The population density is 1,506 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.8% female and 53.2% male.
Is Ranchester expensive to live in?
Ranchester is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.7 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $65,568, 13% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $295,900 (5% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $765 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Ranchester safe?
Ranchester is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 218 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,254 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Ranchester receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Ranchester?
Ranchester has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 23°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. The area receives 311 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 18.0 inches, with 68.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 34.
How is the job market in Ranchester?
The job market in Ranchester is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $998. There are 520 business establishments in the area, including 30 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 6.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Ranchester?
The median home value in Ranchester is $295,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $398,976. For renters, the median monthly rent is $765. Fair market rent is $824 for a 1-bedroom and $1,044 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 82.9%. The average annual property tax is $3,327.
How are the schools in Ranchester?
Schools in Ranchester score 6.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 33.8% of adults in Ranchester hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.7% have completed high school. 10.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ranchester?
The obesity rate in Ranchester is 30.3% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 12.6% of adults are smokers. 20.3% are physically inactive. 24.5% of residents report depression. 9.5% lack health insurance. 61.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,908.
What is transportation like in Ranchester?
The average commute in Ranchester is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Ranchester?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ranchester is 94.4% White, 4.8% Hispanic or Latino. 99.6% of residents speak only English at home. 13.8% of the population are military veterans. 6.8% of residents have a disability. 81.0% have health insurance coverage.