Lovington, NM
Full City Profile · New Mexico · Lea County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
11,444
Population
1,022/sq mi density
$67,284
Median Income
$24,748 per capita
$162,900
Home Value
$194,790 Zillow
$1,063
Median Rent
31.3% income on rent
63°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$67,284 median income, 7.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$162,900 home value, $1,063/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Lovington enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.5 inches. The area receives 1.4 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Temperature
44°F Jan (7°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 63.0°F |
| 17% above US avg | |
| January Average | 44°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,911 ft (1,192 m) |
| Area | 4.8 sq mi (12.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,022/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.9445°N, 103.3492°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Lea County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lea County Regional (HOB) 19 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 44.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 70.1% |
| Unhealthy Days | 5 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0485 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 9.1 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 6.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 86.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 66.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 1.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively High |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Relatively High |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 44°F (7°C) | 0.5 in | Coldest |
| February | 49°F (9°C) | 0.5 in | |
| March | 55°F (13°C) | 0.7 in | |
| April | 63°F (17°C) | 0.7 in | |
| May | 71°F (22°C) | 1.6 in | |
| June | 80°F (26°C) | 1.7 in | |
| July | 80°F (27°C) | 2.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 80°F (27°C) | 2.0 in | |
| September | 73°F (23°C) | 2.6 in | Wettest |
| October | 65°F (18°C) | 1.2 in | |
| November | 53°F (11°C) | 0.7 in | |
| December | 45°F (7°C) | 0.3 in | Driest |
Lovington has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 44°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.5 inches, with September being the wettest month (2.6") and December the driest (0.3").