Median Income
$79,250
5% higher than US avg
Home Value
$184,400
35% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
222/100K
42% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.4%
57% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.3%
1% higher than US avg
Unemployment
11.0%
206% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Lowell Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population231
Median Age39.3 yrs
Density79/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans3.1%
Economy
B
Median Income$79,250
Per Capita$29,921
Unemployment11.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,563M
Commute60 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$184,400
RentN/A
Ownership94.0%
Zillow$223,740
Housing Units114
Rent Burden28.1%
Crime
F
Violent222/100K
Property2,619/100K
Health
Obesity32.3%
Uninsured7.7%
Smoking13.8%
Depression25.8%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp42°F (5°C)
AQI31 (Good)
Rain43.8 in/yr
Sunny Days251/yr
Elevation1,223 ft (373 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.4%
High School+93.8%
Graduate+5.2%
School Score5.95
Community
2024 VoteR 49% / D 48%
Commute60 min
Broadband84.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries14
Is Lowell a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lowell receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, long commute times. Lowell has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lowell is $79,250, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. At 11.0%, unemployment is notably high. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 60 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lowell is $184,400, 35% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Lowell is below the national average at 222 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,619 per 100,000, 34% above the national average.
Education
14.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Lowell has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F. Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. With 251 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches, including 98.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31.
Lowell has a population of 231 with a density of 79 people per square mile, spread across 2.9 square miles. The median age is 39.3 years, 1% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 41.1% female and 58.9% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 3.1% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 19.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
39.3yrs
Median Age
1% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Lowell is $79,250, which is 5% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,921 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $988, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 11.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,102 business establishments, including 62 restaurants. The cost of living index is 98, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 60 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $79,250 |
| 5% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,921 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $988 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $58,823 |
| Gini Index | 0.418 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 11.0% |
| 206% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,102 |
| County GDP | $1,563M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 62 |
| Healthcare | 81 |
| Retail | 116 |
| Manufacturing | 34 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,963 |
| 99% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 98.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.78% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 60.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 65.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Lowell is $184,400, 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $223,740, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,203 for a one-bedroom to $1,487 for a two-bedroom apartment. 94.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 114 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $6,963 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $184,400 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $223,740 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,124 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,203 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,487 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,922 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,111 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 94.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 94.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 6.0% |
| Housing Units | 114 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,963 |
| 99% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.78% |
In Lowell, 32.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 7.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 28.9% have high blood pressure. 13.8% are current smokers. 19.0% report binge drinking. 21.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 25.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.5% experience frequent mental distress. 7.7% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,377. The dentist ratio is 1:1,844. 48.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Lowell vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.3% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.9% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 6.3% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.8% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.0% |
| Depression | 25.8% |
| Mental Distress | 18.5% |
| Physical Distress | 12.9% |
| Short Sleep | 36.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.3% |
| Uninsured | 7.7% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,377 |
| Dentists | 1:1,844 |
| Mental Health | 1:313 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.6% |
| Dental Visits | 62.6% |
| Premature Death | 8,961/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 48.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 81 |
Lowell has a violent crime rate of 222 per 100,000 residents, 42% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,619 per 100,000, 34% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Lowell receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Lowell vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 222.0/100K |
| 42% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,619.3/100K |
| 34% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Traffic Accidents | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Lowell has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. The area gets 251 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches. The area receives 98.6 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31. The city sits at an elevation of 1,223 feet.
Temperature
14°F Jan (-10°C)
67°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 41.8°F |
| 23% below US avg |
| January Average | 14°F (-10°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (20°C) |
| Sunny Days | 251 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,223 ft (373 m) |
| Area | 2.9 sq mi (7.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 79/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.7935°N, 72.4328°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Orleans County County |
| Nearest Airport | Northeast Kingdom International (EFK) 12 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.8"
15% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
5.12"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 31.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 36.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 37.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 79.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
58 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M3.8 on Sep 1, 2024.
| Apr 20, 2002 |
8 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M5.3 |
105 km |
| Oct 10, 2012 |
7 km ESE of Verchères, Canada |
M3.9 |
125 km |
| Jul 30, 1993 |
1 km NE of Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Canada |
M3.9 |
142 km |
| Nov 16, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Saint-Édouard, Canada |
M3.8 |
94 km |
| Sep 1, 2024 |
5 km SE of Pierreville, Canada |
M3.8 |
141 km |
| Jun 16, 1995 |
8 km N of Lisbon, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
70 km |
| Aug 21, 1996 |
12 km N of Livermore, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
109 km |
| Oct 6, 2000 |
1 km WSW of Ormstown, Canada |
M3.8 |
130 km |
| Jul 5, 1991 |
7 km WSW of Sainte-Martine, Canada |
M3.8 |
125 km |
| Jan 9, 2006 |
2 km ESE of Franklin, Canada |
M3.7 |
117 km |
| Apr 20, 2002 |
5 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.7 |
105 km |
| Apr 3, 1997 |
9 km ENE of Saint-Cyrille-de-Wendover, Canada |
M3.5 |
132 km |
| Jan 13, 2020 |
5 km SW of Franklin, Canada |
M3.4 |
123 km |
| Aug 20, 1995 |
4 km S of Chambly, Canada |
M3.3 |
96 km |
| May 17, 2021 |
5 km SW of L'Épiphanie, Canada |
M3.3 |
142 km |
| Jun 9, 1998 |
3 km N of Dannemora, New York |
M3.3 |
102 km |
| Jun 1, 2002 |
3 km SW of Boisbriand, Canada |
M3.2 |
143 km |
| Feb 1, 2024 |
6 km WNW of Huntingdon, Canada |
M3.1 |
147 km |
| Sep 21, 1995 |
3 km W of Huntingdon, Canada |
M3.1 |
144 km |
| May 24, 2002 |
6 km N of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.1 |
103 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Bob (1991, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 1 |
289 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
43 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 9 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 8, 1983 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1970 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1966 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1963 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1962 |
EF2 |
29 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1961 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1957 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF1 |
19 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2009 |
EF1 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2008 |
EF1 |
33 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1993 |
EF1 |
32 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1989 |
EF1 |
18 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1982 |
EF1 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1973 |
EF1 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1973 |
EF1 |
57 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 1972 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1972 |
EF1 |
33 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 1966 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1965 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FLAT ROCK FIRE (658 ac, 2018).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2018 |
FLAT ROCK FIRE |
658 |
95 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
14°F (-10°C) |
3.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
16°F (-9°C) |
2.7 in |
Driest |
| March |
26°F (-3°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
39°F (4°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
61°F (16°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| July |
67°F (20°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
63°F (17°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| September |
55°F (13°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
44°F (7°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| November |
33°F (0°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
20°F (-7°C) |
3.9 in |
|
Lowell has a seasonal temperature swing of 54°F / from 14°F in January to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.3 inches, with August being the wettest month (5.1") and February the driest (2.7").
Average costs for common services in Lowell. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$245 ($147–$392) |
| Specialist Visit |
$343 ($196–$539) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$196 ($98–$343) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,156 ($784–$4,900) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($74–$196) |
| Dental Filling |
$245 ($147–$392) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($25–$74) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$74 ($49–$118) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$294 ($147–$490) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$74) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$588 ($392–$980) |
| Battery Replacement |
$196 ($98–$343) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$147) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$392 ($147–$784) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,860 ($3,920–$11,760) |
| Roof Repair |
$980 ($392–$1,960) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,820 ($5,390–$14,700) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,470 ($490–$3,430) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,700 ($4,900–$29,400) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,900 ($1,960–$9,800) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,470 ($784–$2,940) |
| Will Preparation |
$490 ($196–$980) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,450 ($980–$4,900) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$147 ($74–$245) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($25–$64) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.02 ($2.94–$5.39) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.43 ($2.45–$4.90) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.72 ($2.45–$5.39) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.41 ($2.94–$6.37) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.39 ($3.92–$7.35) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$245) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$69 ($29–$147) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$69 ($39–$118) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$69 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$64 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$147) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$196 ($74–$490) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,960 ($1,176–$3,430) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$69 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.84–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$245) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$74) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,176 ($588–$2,450) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$980 ($490–$1,960) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$392 ($196–$686) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($25–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$980 ($392–$2,450) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,250 ($4,900–$29,400) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$196) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$74) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$294 ($147–$490) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$196 ($98–$392) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Lowell
What is the population of Lowell?
Lowell has a population of 231 residents and is located in Vermont. The population density is 79 people per square mile, spread across 2.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.3 years. The population is 41.1% female and 58.9% male.
Is Lowell expensive to live in?
Lowell has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 98 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $79,250, 5% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $184,400 (35% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Lowell safe?
Lowell is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 222 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,619 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Lowell receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Lowell?
Lowell has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 14°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. The area receives 251 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 43.8 inches, with 98.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 31.
How is the job market in Lowell?
The job market in Lowell faces challenges, with unemployment at 11.0% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $988. There are 1,102 business establishments in the area, including 62 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 60 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Lowell?
The median home value in Lowell is $184,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $223,740. The homeownership rate is 94.0%. The average annual property tax is $6,963.
How are the schools in Lowell?
Schools in Lowell score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 14.4% of adults in Lowell hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.8% have completed high school. 5.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lowell?
The obesity rate in Lowell is 32.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.8% of adults are smokers. 21.0% are physically inactive. 25.8% of residents report depression. 7.7% lack health insurance. 48.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,377.
What is transportation like in Lowell?
The average commute in Lowell is 60 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 65.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lowell?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lowell is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 3.1% of the population are military veterans. 19.1% of residents have a disability. 92.3% have health insurance coverage.