At a Glance
Median Income
$56,429
$32,295 per capita
Home Value
$84,600
Zillow: $179,799
Median Rent
$578/mo
29.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.6%
91.9% high school+
Unemployment
2.9%
9.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.8%
18.8% smoking rate
How Lowellville Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Lowellville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Lowellville a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Lowellville residents earn a median household income of $56,429 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $32,295. The unemployment rate stands at 2.9% (19% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,253 business establishments, including 557 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Lowellville is $84,600 , 70% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $179,799. Median rent is $578/month, with 29.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1943.
Education
21.6% of adults in Lowellville hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(36% below the national average).
91.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Lowellville has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C).
Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Data Overview
People
Population1,047
Median Age49.3 yrs
Density770/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans8.4%
Economy
B+
Median Income$56,429
Per Capita$32,295
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty9.8%
County GDP$12,615M
Avg Weekly Wage$993
Housing
A+
Home Value$84,600
Rent$578
Ownership71.5%
Zillow$179,799
Housing Units543
Rent Burden29.6%
Health
Obesity37.8%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking18.8%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death12,041/100K
Climate
Avg Temp51°F
Rain41.8 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation852 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.6%
High School+91.9%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score5.8/10
Community
2024 VoteR 54% / D 45%
Commute25 min
Broadband83.1%
Internet Speed140 Mbps
EV Stations14
Libraries16
Did You Know?
The median home in Lowellville was built in 1943.
The nearest airport is Youngstown/Warren Regional (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.469 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
24.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 140 Mbps.
There are 557 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 34 fatal vehicle crashes.