Lower Berkshire Valley, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Morris County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
532 Population 527/sq mi density
$99,957 Median Income $61,394 per capita
$392,000 Home Value $484,472 Zillow
51°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$99,957 median income, 5.7% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$392,000 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
4.6 / 5.0
45.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Lower Berkshire Valley, NJ

At a Glance

Median Income
$99,957
33% above
$61,394 per capita
Home Value
$392,000
39% above
Zillow: $484,472
Bachelor's Degree+
45.6%
35% above
98.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.7%
58% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
24.6%
23% below
11.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Lower Berkshire Valley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lower Berkshire Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
133%
Home Value
139%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
135%
Unemployment
158%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lower Berkshire Valley a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lower Berkshire Valley residents earn a median household income of $99,957 , which is 33% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $61,394. The unemployment rate stands at 5.7% (58% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,002 business establishments, including 1,349 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lower Berkshire Valley is $392,000 , 39% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $484,472. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1966.

Education

45.6% of adults in Lower Berkshire Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (35% above the national average). 98.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lower Berkshire Valley has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population532
Median Age52.8 yrs
Density527/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born1.5%
Veterans5.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$99,957
Per Capita$61,394
Unemployment5.7%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$74,395M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,946

Housing

A
Home Value$392,000
Rent
Ownership91.2%
Zillow$484,472
Housing Units223
Rent Burden27.2%

Health

Obesity24.6%
Diabetes7.4%
Smoking11.3%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death4,240/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain48.8 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation726 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+45.6%
High School+98.1%
Graduate+9.6%
School Score7.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 50% / D 48%
Commute55 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed105 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries37

Did You Know?

The median home in Lower Berkshire Valley was built in 1966.
16.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is Central Jersey Regional (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.461 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
21.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 105 Mbps.
There are 1,349 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 19 fatal vehicle crashes.