Median Income
$117,835
57% higher than US avg
Home Value
$381,600
35% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
129/100K
66% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.0%
38% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,578
36% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.2%
67% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.4%
73% lower than US avg
How Lowesville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,737
Median Age44.3 yrs
Density550/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans11.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$117,835
Per Capita$46,349
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$4,745M
Commute31 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$381,600
Rent$1,578
Ownership80.0%
Zillow$356,873
Housing Units1,438
Rent Burden19.7%
Crime
F
Violent129/100K
Property1,661/100K
Health
Obesity31.9%
Uninsured7.1%
Smoking11.4%
Depression26.3%
Heart Disease4.7%
Climate
Avg Temp62°F (17°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain44.0 in/yr
Sunny Days310/yr
Elevation771 ft (235 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.0%
High School+95.4%
Graduate+8.4%
School Score6.43
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute31 min
Broadband91.1%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Lowesville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lowesville receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Lowesville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lowesville is $117,835, which is significantly higher than the national average / 57% above $75,149. This places Lowesville among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.2%. Only 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lowesville is $381,600, 35% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,578 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.2x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Lowesville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 129 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,661 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
21.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Lowesville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F. Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. With 310 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 44.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Lowesville has a population of 3,737 with a density of 550 people per square mile, spread across 6.8 square miles. The median age is 44.3 years, 14% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.4% female and 54.6% male. The city is predominantly White (93%), with 2.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.4% of residents. 11.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 10.5% of residents have a disability. 96.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
44.3yrs
Median Age
14% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Lowesville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.4%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.6%
66% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Lowesville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Lowesville is $117,835, which is 57% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,349 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,071, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,604 business establishments, including 134 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes. 23.2% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Lowesville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $117,835 |
| 57% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $46,349 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,071 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $89,345 |
| Gini Index | 0.457 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.2% |
| 67% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.4% |
| 73% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,604 |
| County GDP | $4,745M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 134 |
| Healthcare | 177 |
| Retail | 272 |
| Manufacturing | 105 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,090 |
| 17% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.07% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 71.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 23.2% |
The median home value in Lowesville is $381,600, 35% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $356,873. Homes sell for 98.3% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,578 (36% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 80.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,438 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2002. The average annual property tax is $4,090 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 19.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $381,600 |
| 35% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $356,873 |
| Median List Price | $490,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $490,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $219 |
| Homes Sold | 7 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.3% |
| Price Drops | 10.0% |
| Inventory | 20 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,578 |
| 36% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 19.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 80.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 80.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 20.0% |
| Housing Units | 1,438 |
| Median Year Built | 2002 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,090 |
| 17% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.07% |
In Lowesville, 31.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.7% of residents, below the national average. 29.6% have high blood pressure. 11.4% are current smokers. 18.6% report binge drinking. 17.6% are physically inactive, below the national average. 26.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.6% experience frequent mental distress. 7.1% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,299. The dentist ratio is 1:2,165. 67.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Lowesville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.8% |
| Heart Disease | 4.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.6% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 5.0% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.4% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 17.6% |
| Depression | 26.3% |
| Mental Distress | 16.6% |
| Physical Distress | 10.3% |
| Short Sleep | 31.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.9% |
| Uninsured | 7.1% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,299 |
| Dentists | 1:2,165 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,153 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.4% |
| Dental Visits | 72.4% |
| Premature Death | 8,826/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 67.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 177 |
Lowesville has a violent crime rate of 129 per 100,000 residents, 66% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,661 per 100,000, 15% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 11 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Lowesville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Lowesville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 128.9/100K |
| 66% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,660.9/100K |
| 15% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 11 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Lowesville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. The area gets 310 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 44.0 inches. The area receives 1.2 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 771 feet.
Temperature
42°F Jan (6°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 61.8°F |
| 14% above US avg |
| January Average | 42°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 310 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 771 ft (235 m) |
| Area | 6.8 sq mi (17.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 550/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.4245°N, 81.0052°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Lincoln County County |
| Nearest Airport | Charlotte/Douglas International (CLT) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
44.0"
16% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
4.61"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 73.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 39.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 55.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
38 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 14, 2025.
| Apr 13, 1998 |
9 km S of Kershaw, South Carolina |
M3.9 |
112 km |
| Jun 29, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.6 |
142 km |
| Jun 29, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.5 |
142 km |
| Jun 26, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.4 |
142 km |
| May 9, 2022 |
5 km ESE of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.3 |
143 km |
| Jun 5, 1998 |
4 km SSE of Mooresville, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
25 km |
| Jul 7, 1995 |
3 km NW of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
140 km |
| Jan 1, 1993 |
4 km SSW of Spruce Pine, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
110 km |
| Aug 4, 2007 |
12 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
98 km |
| Aug 25, 2013 |
3 km NNE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
102 km |
| Feb 18, 2005 |
7 km ENE of Irmo, South Carolina |
M2.9 |
146 km |
| Mar 21, 2011 |
9 km S of Cordova, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
126 km |
| Mar 6, 2006 |
3 km W of Burnsville, North Carolina |
M2.8 |
132 km |
| May 10, 2022 |
5 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M2.8 |
141 km |
| Aug 14, 2025 |
7 km N of Columbus, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
109 km |
| Jul 6, 2023 |
5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia |
M2.7 |
146 km |
| Mar 21, 2004 |
16 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
95 km |
| Aug 30, 2010 |
7 km ENE of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M2.7 |
135 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
127 km |
| Jun 10, 2018 |
2 km NE of Hays, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
94 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
9 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Ian (2022, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
289 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
285 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 1 |
286 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
282 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
278 km |
| 2004 |
Gaston |
Category 1 |
299 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
211 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
81 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 4 |
294 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
367 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 20 fatalities, 364 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF4 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
92 km |
2 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
52 km |
4 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
55 km |
1 |
| Apr 8, 1957 |
EF4 |
97 km |
4 |
| May 8, 2008 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 1994 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
31 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2022 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 5, 2020 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| Mar 3, 2012 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BRUSHY RIDGE (12,405 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
BRUSHY RIDGE |
12,405 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
LINVILLE COMPLEX (DOBSON KNOB) |
7,151 |
94 km |
| 2016 |
CHESTNUT KNOB |
6,418 |
63 km |
| 2010 |
BURNING UNIT |
5,567 |
90 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
4,610 |
61 km |
| 2017 |
WHITE CREEK |
4,166 |
92 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,976 |
92 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,989 |
94 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,964 |
92 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
1,918 |
87 km |
| 2008 |
SUNRISE |
1,906 |
97 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,879 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
TOMBSTONE |
1,747 |
67 km |
| 2017 |
DOBSON KNOB |
1,720 |
99 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,554 |
87 km |
| 2016 |
HORTON |
1,480 |
95 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,348 |
91 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,304 |
92 km |
| 2020 |
C-2/3 EN |
1,225 |
86 km |
| 2020 |
UWH NARROWS DAM RX |
1,222 |
85 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
42°F (6°C) |
4.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| March |
51°F (10°C) |
4.6 in |
Wettest |
| April |
58°F (15°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
50°F (10°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
42°F (6°C) |
3.7 in |
|
Lowesville has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 42°F in January to 81°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.0 inches, with March being the wettest month (4.6") and April the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Lowesville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141–$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189–$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94–$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754–$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141–$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377–$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94–$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141–$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772–$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377–$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187–$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472–$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715–$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886–$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754–$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189–$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943–$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83–$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36–$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36–$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83–$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77–$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132–$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566–$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472–$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189–$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377–$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715–$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94–$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $854 |
| Toddler | $741 |
| Preschool | $604 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $831 |
| Toddler | $608 |
| Preschool | $647 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Lowesville
What is the population of Lowesville?
Lowesville has a population of 3,737 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 550 people per square mile, spread across 6.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 44.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.4% female and 54.6% male.
Is Lowesville expensive to live in?
Lowesville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $117,835, 57% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $381,600 (35% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,578 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Lowesville safe?
Lowesville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 129 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,661 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Lowesville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Lowesville?
Lowesville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 42°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. The area receives 310 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 44.0 inches, with 1.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Lowesville?
The job market in Lowesville is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,071. There are 2,604 business establishments in the area, including 134 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 31 minutes, and 23.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Lowesville?
The median home value in Lowesville is $381,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $356,873. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,578. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 80.0%. The average annual property tax is $4,090.
How are the schools in Lowesville?
Schools in Lowesville score 6.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 21.0% of adults in Lowesville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.4% have completed high school. 8.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lowesville?
The obesity rate in Lowesville is 31.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.4% of adults are smokers. 17.6% are physically inactive. 26.3% of residents report depression. 7.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 67.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,299.
What is transportation like in Lowesville?
The average commute in Lowesville is 31 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 71.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 23.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lowesville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lowesville is 93% White, 2.5% Black or African American. 95.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.6% speak Spanish. 11.5% of the population are military veterans. 10.5% of residents have a disability. 96.9% have health insurance coverage.