Median Income
$114,688
53% higher than US avg
Home Value
$512,400
82% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
120/100K
68% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
59.6%
77% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,571
35% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.1%
22% lower than US avg
Unemployment
2.4%
33% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.8%
69% lower than US avg
How Cornelius Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population32,009
Median Age44.8 yrs
Density2,522/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 85%
Veterans6.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$114,688
Per Capita$81,937
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty3.8%
County GDP$186,114M
Commute25 min
Housing
A
Home Value$512,400
Rent$1,571
Ownership69.7%
Zillow$520,997
Housing Units14,358
Rent Burden29.3%
Crime
F
Violent120/100K
Property1,409/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault84/100K
Burglary193/100K
Health
Obesity25.1%
Uninsured6.8%
Smoking8.6%
Depression24.6%
Heart Disease4.2%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain47.9 in/yr
Sunny Days310/yr
Elevation774 ft (236 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+59.6%
High School+96.9%
Graduate+19.6%
School Score5.92
Community
2024 VoteR 33% / D 66%
Commute25 min
Broadband96.4%
EV Stations4
Libraries22
Is Cornelius a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cornelius receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Cornelius offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cornelius is $114,688, which is significantly higher than the national average / 53% above $75,149. This places Cornelius among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.4%. Only 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cornelius is $512,400, making it a premium housing market at 82% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,571 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 4.5x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Cornelius is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 120 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,409 per 100,000, 28% below the national average.
Education
Cornelius is a highly educated community / 59.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 96.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Cornelius enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 310 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Cornelius has a population of 32,009 with a density of 2,522 people per square mile, spread across 12.0 square miles. The median age is 44.8 years, 15% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.9% female and 47.1% male. The city is predominantly White (84.7%), with 1.4% Hispanic, 4.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92% of residents, while 8% speak Spanish. 6.1% of the population are veterans. 6.5% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 94.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
44.8yrs
Median Age
15% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Cornelius vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.0%
17% above US avg
Spanish
8.0%
40% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Cornelius vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Cornelius is $114,688, which is 53% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $81,937 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,694, 18% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 53,030 business establishments, including 3,143 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 26.5% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Cornelius vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $114,688 |
| 53% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $81,937 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,694 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $110,535 |
| Gini Index | 0.492 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.4% |
| 33% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.8% |
| 69% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 53,030 |
| County GDP | $186,114M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 3,143 |
| Healthcare | 3,692 |
| Retail | 3,614 |
| Manufacturing | 774 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,763 |
| 65% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.12% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 66.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.7% |
| Work from Home | 26.5% |
The median home value in Cornelius is $512,400, 82% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $520,997. Homes sell for 97.6% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,571 (35% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 14,358 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2001. The average annual property tax is $5,763 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 29.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.5x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $512,400 |
| 82% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $520,997 |
| Median List Price | $625,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $625,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $284 |
| Homes Sold | 30 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.6% |
| Price Drops | 16.6% |
| Inventory | 151 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,571 |
| 35% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,762 |
| Rent Burden | 29.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.3% |
| Housing Units | 14,358 |
| Median Year Built | 2001 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,763 |
| 65% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.12% |
In Cornelius, 25.1% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.1% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.2% of residents, below the national average. 26.1% have high blood pressure. 8.6% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 18.0% report binge drinking. 15.3% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 14.7% experience frequent mental distress. 6.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,078. The dentist ratio is 1:1,390. 88.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Cornelius vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.1% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.1% |
| Heart Disease | 4.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.1% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 4.1% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 8.6% |
| 39% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 15.3% |
| Depression | 24.6% |
| Mental Distress | 14.7% |
| Physical Distress | 9.1% |
| Short Sleep | 33.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.8% |
| Uninsured | 6.8% |
| 21% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,078 |
| Dentists | 1:1,390 |
| Mental Health | 1:239 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.6% |
| Dental Visits | 71.3% |
| Premature Death | 6,929/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 88.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 3,692 |
Cornelius has a violent crime rate of 120 per 100,000 residents, 68% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 84.0 per 100,000, robbery at 29.2, rape at 7.3. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,409 per 100,000, 28% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,190, burglary at 193, vehicle theft at 26 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 102 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Cornelius receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Cornelius vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 120.5/100K |
| 68% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 7.3/100K |
| Robbery | 29.2/100K |
| Assault | 84.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,409.0/100K |
| 28% below US avg |
| Burglary | 193.5/100K |
| Theft | 1,190.0/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 25.6/100K |
| Arson | 3.7/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 102 |
| Traffic Accidents | 530 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.4 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Cornelius enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 310 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.3 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 774 feet.
Temperature
41°F Jan (5°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 60.7°F |
| 12% above US avg |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 310 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 774 ft (236 m) |
| Area | 12.0 sq mi (31.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,522/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.4732°N, 80.8813°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Mecklenburg County County |
| Nearest Airport | Concord-Padgett Regional (USA) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.9"
26% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
4.49"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0468 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 13.5 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.27 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.31 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 97.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 59.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
36 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 14, 2025.
| Apr 13, 1998 |
9 km S of Kershaw, South Carolina |
M3.9 |
114 km |
| Jun 29, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.6 |
146 km |
| Jun 29, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.5 |
146 km |
| Jun 26, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.4 |
146 km |
| May 9, 2022 |
5 km ESE of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.3 |
147 km |
| Jun 5, 1998 |
4 km SSE of Mooresville, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
13 km |
| Aug 4, 2007 |
12 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
109 km |
| Jan 1, 1993 |
4 km SSW of Spruce Pine, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
118 km |
| Jul 7, 1995 |
3 km NW of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
142 km |
| Mar 21, 2011 |
9 km S of Cordova, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
120 km |
| Aug 25, 2013 |
3 km NNE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
104 km |
| Mar 6, 2006 |
3 km W of Burnsville, North Carolina |
M2.8 |
140 km |
| May 10, 2022 |
5 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M2.8 |
145 km |
| Aug 14, 2025 |
7 km N of Columbus, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
121 km |
| Jul 6, 2023 |
5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia |
M2.7 |
139 km |
| Aug 30, 2010 |
7 km ENE of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M2.7 |
136 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
114 km |
| Mar 21, 2004 |
16 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
106 km |
| Jun 10, 2018 |
2 km NE of Hays, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
90 km |
| Aug 17, 2021 |
6 km N of Morganton, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
81 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
9 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Ian (2022, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
287 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
279 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 1 |
280 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
279 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
273 km |
| 2004 |
Gaston |
Category 1 |
299 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
200 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
88 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 4 |
287 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
362 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 19 fatalities, 374 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF4 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
57 km |
1 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
63 km |
4 |
| Apr 8, 1957 |
EF4 |
98 km |
4 |
| Mar 28, 2010 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2008 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1985 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 1965 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2022 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 5, 2020 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
29 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
37 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CHESTNUT KNOB (6,418 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
CHESTNUT KNOB |
6,418 |
72 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
4,610 |
69 km |
| 2017 |
WHITE CREEK |
4,166 |
99 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,976 |
98 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,989 |
86 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
1,918 |
97 km |
| 2016 |
TOMBSTONE |
1,747 |
77 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,554 |
97 km |
| 2016 |
HORTON |
1,480 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,348 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,304 |
99 km |
| 2020 |
C-2/3 EN |
1,225 |
96 km |
| 2020 |
UWH NARROWS DAM RX |
1,222 |
74 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,097 |
91 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
1,064 |
94 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
889 |
89 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
848 |
100 km |
| 1985 |
SCHOOLHOUSERIDGE |
816 |
98 km |
| 2024 |
C-3B EN RX |
813 |
98 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
760 |
98 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
41°F (5°C) |
3.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
51°F (10°C) |
4.5 in |
Wettest |
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
60°F (16°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
51°F (10°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
43°F (6°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Cornelius has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 41°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.3 inches, with March being the wettest month (4.5") and April the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Cornelius. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141–$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189–$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94–$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754–$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141–$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377–$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94–$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141–$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772–$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377–$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187–$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472–$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715–$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886–$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754–$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189–$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943–$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83–$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36–$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36–$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83–$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77–$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132–$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566–$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472–$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189–$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377–$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715–$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94–$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,230 |
| Toddler | $1,088 |
| Preschool | $740 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $820 |
| Toddler | $778 |
| Preschool | $778 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Cornelius
What is the population of Cornelius?
Cornelius has a population of 32,009 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 2,522 people per square mile, spread across 12.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 44.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.9% female and 47.1% male.
Is Cornelius expensive to live in?
Cornelius is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $114,688, 53% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $512,400 (82% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,571 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Cornelius safe?
Cornelius is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 120 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,409 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Cornelius receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Cornelius?
Cornelius enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 310 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.9 inches, with 3.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Cornelius?
The job market in Cornelius is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,694. There are 53,030 business establishments in the area, including 3,143 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 26.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Cornelius?
The median home value in Cornelius is $512,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $520,997. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,571. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.7%. The average annual property tax is $5,763.
How are the schools in Cornelius?
Schools in Cornelius score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 59.6% of adults in Cornelius hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 96.9% have completed high school. 19.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cornelius?
The obesity rate in Cornelius is 25.1% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 8.6% of adults are smokers. 15.3% are physically inactive. 24.6% of residents report depression. 6.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 88.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,078.
What is transportation like in Cornelius?
The average commute in Cornelius is 25 minutes. 66.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 26.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Cornelius?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cornelius is 84.7% White, 4.6% Black or African American, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino. 92% of residents speak only English at home, while 8% speak Spanish. 6.1% of the population are military veterans. 6.5% of residents have a disability. 94.8% have health insurance coverage.