Median Income
$65,328
13% lower than US avg
Home Value
$225,200
20% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.4%
60% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,088
6% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.8%
18% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.6%
28% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
19.7%
59% higher than US avg
How Enochville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,392
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density850/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 75%
Veterans6.6%
Economy
B
Median Income$65,328
Per Capita$32,682
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty19.7%
County GDP$12,962M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$225,200
Rent$1,088
Ownership55.6%
Zillow$276,012
Housing Units1,381
Rent Burden22.8%
Health
Obesity37.8%
Uninsured14.9%
Smoking19.2%
Depression28.2%
Heart Disease6.9%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
Rain47.9 in/yr
Elevation844 ft (257 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.4%
High School+77.2%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score5.82
Community
2024 VoteR 53% / D 45%
Commute26 min
Broadband91.8%
EV Stations5
Libraries5
Is Enochville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Enochville receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Enochville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Enochville is $65,328, 13% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.6%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 19.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Enochville is $225,200, 20% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,088 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 3.4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
13.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Enochville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches.
Enochville has a population of 3,392 with a density of 850 people per square mile, spread across 4.6 square miles. The median age is 38.7 years, 1% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.6% female and 51.4% male. The city is predominantly White (75.1%), with 4.2% Hispanic, 15.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.6% of residents, while 5.5% speak Spanish. 6.6% of the population are veterans. 11.5% of residents have a disability. 85.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
3,392
Total Population
2023 Census
38.7yrs
Median Age
1% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Enochville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.6%
22% above US avg
Spanish
5.5%
59% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Enochville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Enochville is $65,328, which is 13% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,682 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,087, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 19.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 6,614 business establishments, including 487 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 19.3% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Enochville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $65,328 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,682 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,087 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $84,123 |
| Gini Index | 0.435 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.6% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 19.7% |
| 59% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 6,614 |
| County GDP | $12,962M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 487 |
| Healthcare | 457 |
| Retail | 754 |
| Manufacturing | 172 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,546 |
| 30% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.02% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 19.3% |
The median home value in Enochville is $225,200, 20% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $276,012, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $375,000 with homes selling in an average of 107 days. Homes sell for 100.9% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $1,088 (6% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 55.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,381 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1973. The average annual property tax is $4,546 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 22.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $225,200 |
| 20% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $276,012 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $375,000 |
| Median List Price | $249,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $375,000 |
| Median List Price | $249,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $205 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Days on Market | 107 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.9% |
| Price Drops | 33.3% |
| Inventory | 9 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,088 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 22.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 55.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 55.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 44.4% |
| Housing Units | 1,381 |
| Median Year Built | 1973 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,546 |
| 30% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.02% |
In Enochville, 37.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.9% of residents, above the national average. 33.9% have high blood pressure. 19.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.2% report binge drinking. 28.8% are physically inactive. 28.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.3% experience frequent mental distress. 14.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,264. The dentist ratio is 1:1,933. 61.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Enochville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.8% |
| 18% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.9% |
| Asthma | 11.4% |
| COPD | 9.0% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.2% |
| 37% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.8% |
| Depression | 28.2% |
| Mental Distress | 20.3% |
| Physical Distress | 15.3% |
| Short Sleep | 31.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 85.1% |
| Uninsured | 14.9% |
| 73% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,264 |
| Dentists | 1:1,933 |
| Mental Health | 1:289 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.3% |
| Dental Visits | 57.0% |
| Premature Death | 7,537/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 61.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 457 |
Enochville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.3 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 844 feet.
Temperature
41°F Jan (5°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 60.7°F |
| 12% above US avg |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 844 ft (257 m) |
| Area | 4.6 sq mi (12.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 850/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.5202°N, 80.6658°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Cabarrus County County |
| Nearest Airport | Concord-Padgett Regional (USA) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.9"
26% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
5.31"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 87.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 12.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 68.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
25 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 14, 2025.
| Apr 13, 1998 |
9 km S of Kershaw, South Carolina |
M3.9 |
117 km |
| Jun 5, 1998 |
4 km SSE of Mooresville, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
11 km |
| Aug 4, 2007 |
12 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
129 km |
| Jan 1, 1993 |
4 km SSW of Spruce Pine, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
134 km |
| Mar 21, 2011 |
9 km S of Cordova, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
108 km |
| Aug 25, 2013 |
3 km NNE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
115 km |
| May 10, 2022 |
5 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M2.8 |
150 km |
| Aug 14, 2025 |
7 km N of Columbus, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
141 km |
| Jul 6, 2023 |
5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia |
M2.7 |
133 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
95 km |
| Aug 30, 2010 |
7 km ENE of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M2.7 |
144 km |
| Mar 21, 2004 |
16 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
126 km |
| Jun 10, 2018 |
2 km NE of Hays, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
92 km |
| Aug 17, 2021 |
6 km N of Morganton, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
97 km |
| Jul 8, 2023 |
Virginia-North Carolina border region |
M2.6 |
135 km |
| Jan 5, 2022 |
5 km SW of Lugoff, South Carolina |
M2.6 |
149 km |
| Feb 4, 2021 |
1 km SSW of Sparta, North Carolina |
M2.6 |
116 km |
| Jan 3, 2022 |
5 km S of Lugoff, South Carolina |
M2.5 |
149 km |
| Jan 24, 2019 |
6 km NNW of Jenkinsville, South Carolina |
M2.5 |
146 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
5 km SSE of West Marion, North Carolina |
M2.5 |
121 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
12 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Ian (2022, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
281 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
268 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 1 |
267 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
272 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
263 km |
| 2004 |
Gaston |
Category 1 |
297 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 1 |
297 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
298 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
182 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
284 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 2 |
99 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 4 |
274 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
350 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 19 fatalities, 370 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF4 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
83 km |
4 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
60 km |
1 |
| Apr 8, 1957 |
EF4 |
99 km |
4 |
| Mar 28, 2010 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2008 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1985 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 1965 |
EF3 |
77 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2022 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 2020 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
10 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
33 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CHESTNUT KNOB (6,418 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
CHESTNUT KNOB |
6,418 |
90 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
4,610 |
86 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,989 |
73 km |
| 2016 |
TOMBSTONE |
1,747 |
96 km |
| 2020 |
UWH NARROWS DAM RX |
1,222 |
55 km |
| 2021 |
GRINDSTONE |
1,106 |
93 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
1,064 |
98 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
889 |
76 km |
| 2007 |
BLACK MOUNTAIN FIRE |
752 |
96 km |
| 1992 |
COMP 6 B |
737 |
74 km |
| 2019 |
ROBEDO SOUTH RX |
727 |
67 km |
| 2011 |
SADDLEBACK |
713 |
79 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
665 |
56 km |
| 2024 |
COYOTE |
663 |
68 km |
| 2013 |
EASTLINE RX |
594 |
78 km |
| 2022 |
PINE ROAD |
582 |
53 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
579 |
70 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
565 |
70 km |
| 2004 |
PARTNER |
544 |
76 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
536 |
73 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
41°F (5°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
44°F (7°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
51°F (11°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
60°F (16°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
69°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
5.3 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
51°F (10°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
44°F (6°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Enochville has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 41°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.3") and February the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Enochville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141-$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189-$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94-$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754-$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141-$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141-$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377-$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94-$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57-$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141-$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772-$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377-$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187-$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472-$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715-$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886-$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754-$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189-$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943-$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71-$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83-$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36-$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36-$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83-$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77-$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75-$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132-$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28-$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566-$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472-$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189-$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377-$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715-$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141-$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94-$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,115 |
| Toddler | $885 |
| Preschool | $744 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $753 |
| Toddler | $631 |
| Preschool | $588 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Enochville
What is the population of Enochville?
Enochville has a population of 3,392 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 850 people per square mile, spread across 4.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.7 years. The population is 48.6% female and 51.4% male.
Is Enochville expensive to live in?
Enochville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $65,328, 13% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $225,200 (20% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,088 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Enochville?
Enochville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 47.9 inches, with 3.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Enochville?
Enochville has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.6%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,087. There are 6,614 business establishments in the area, including 487 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 19.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Enochville?
The median home value in Enochville is $225,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $276,012. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $375,000, with homes typically selling within 107 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,088. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 55.6%. The average annual property tax is $4,546.
How are the schools in Enochville?
Schools in Enochville score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.4% of adults in Enochville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.2% have completed high school. 3.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Enochville?
The obesity rate in Enochville is 37.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.2% of adults are smokers. 28.8% are physically inactive. 28.2% of residents report depression. 14.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 61.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,264.
What is transportation like in Enochville?
The average commute in Enochville is 26 minutes. 75.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 19.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Enochville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Enochville is 75.1% White, 15.5% Black or African American, 4.2% Hispanic or Latino. 95.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.5% speak Spanish. 6.6% of the population are military veterans. 11.5% of residents have a disability. 85.1% have health insurance coverage.