Median Income
$53,072
29% lower than US avg
Home Value
$246,500
13% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
711/100K
87% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
23.2%
31% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.1%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.5%
25% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.1%
75% lower than US avg
How Granite Quarry Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,015
Median Age33.6 yrs
Density1,022/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans3.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$53,072
Per Capita$30,143
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty3.1%
County GDP$7,886M
Commute30 min
Housing
A
Home Value$246,500
RentN/A
Ownership69.7%
Zillow$277,739
Housing Units1,242
Rent Burden26.6%
Crime
F
Violent711/100K
Property5,142/100K
Health
Obesity36.1%
Uninsured9.9%
Smoking15.3%
Depression26.6%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain43.7 in/yr
Sunny Days310/yr
Elevation782 ft (238 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+23.2%
High School+94.0%
Graduate+6.9%
School Score4.71
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 32%
Commute30 min
Broadband88.8%
EV Stations13
Libraries5
Is Granite Quarry a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Granite Quarry receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, below-average incomes. Granite Quarry has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Granite Quarry is $53,072, 29% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.5%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 3.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Granite Quarry is $246,500, 13% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. A price-to-income ratio of 4.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 711 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,142 per 100,000, 162% above the national average.
Education
23.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Granite Quarry enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. With 310 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 43.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Granite Quarry has a population of 3,015 with a density of 1,022 people per square mile, spread across 3.0 square miles. The median age is 33.6 years, 14% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55% female and 45% male. The city is predominantly White (86.2%), with 4.9% Hispanic, 3.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.7% of residents. 3.7% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 15.6% of residents have a disability. 94.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
33.6yrs
Median Age
14% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Granite Quarry vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.7%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.3%
83% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Granite Quarry vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Granite Quarry is $53,072, which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,143 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,106, 23% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 3.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,334 business establishments, including 235 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 11.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Granite Quarry vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $53,072 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $30,143 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,106 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,150 |
| Gini Index | 0.450 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.5% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.1% |
| 75% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,334 |
| County GDP | $7,886M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 235 |
| Healthcare | 273 |
| Retail | 429 |
| Manufacturing | 181 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,570 |
| 2% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.45% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.2% |
| Work from Home | 11.2% |
The median home value in Granite Quarry is $246,500, 13% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $277,739, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,242 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1984. The average annual property tax is $3,570. 26.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $246,500 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $277,739 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.3% |
| Housing Units | 1,242 |
| Median Year Built | 1984 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,570 |
| 2% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.45% |
In Granite Quarry, 36.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 32.3% have high blood pressure. 15.3% are current smokers. 16.8% report binge drinking. 23.8% are physically inactive. 26.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.6% experience frequent mental distress. 9.9% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,905. The dentist ratio is 1:2,050. 66.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Granite Quarry vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.1% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.3% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.3% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.8% |
| Depression | 26.6% |
| Mental Distress | 18.6% |
| Physical Distress | 12.8% |
| Short Sleep | 31.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.4% |
| Uninsured | 9.9% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,905 |
| Dentists | 1:2,050 |
| Mental Health | 1:384 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.7% |
| Dental Visits | 63.0% |
| Premature Death | 12,312/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 66.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 273 |
Granite Quarry has a violent crime rate of 711 per 100,000 residents, 87% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 5,142 per 100,000, 162% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 21 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Granite Quarry receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Granite Quarry vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 710.7/100K |
| 87% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 5,141.7/100K |
| 162% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 21 |
| Traffic Accidents | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Granite Quarry enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 310 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 43.7 inches. The area receives 2.4 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 782 feet.
Temperature
40°F Jan (4°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 59.3°F |
| 10% above US avg |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 310 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 782 ft (238 m) |
| Area | 3.0 sq mi (7.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,022/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.6131°N, 80.4487°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Rowan County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mid-Carolina Regional (SRW) 5 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.7"
15% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
4.33"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0475 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 7.2 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 82.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 42.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 48.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
16 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 8, 2023.
| Apr 13, 1998 |
9 km S of Kershaw, South Carolina |
M3.9 |
128 km |
| Jun 5, 1998 |
4 km SSE of Mooresville, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
31 km |
| Aug 4, 2007 |
12 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
149 km |
| Aug 25, 2013 |
3 km NNE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
125 km |
| Mar 21, 2011 |
9 km S of Cordova, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
104 km |
| Jul 6, 2023 |
5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia |
M2.7 |
125 km |
| Mar 21, 2004 |
16 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
146 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
73 km |
| Jun 10, 2018 |
2 km NE of Hays, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
93 km |
| Aug 17, 2021 |
6 km N of Morganton, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
114 km |
| Jul 8, 2023 |
Virginia-North Carolina border region |
M2.6 |
127 km |
| Feb 4, 2021 |
1 km SSW of Sparta, North Carolina |
M2.6 |
115 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
5 km SSE of West Marion, North Carolina |
M2.5 |
140 km |
| Jun 12, 2014 |
4 km NE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina |
M2.5 |
124 km |
| Mar 26, 2019 |
8 km E of Archdale, North Carolina |
M2.5 |
63 km |
| Jul 29, 2012 |
7 km NNW of Wallace, South Carolina |
M2.5 |
107 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
12 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Ian (2022, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
282 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
261 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 2 |
259 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
270 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
257 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 1 |
275 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 2 |
287 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
284 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
165 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
267 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 2 |
118 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 4 |
266 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
329 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 10 fatalities, 273 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF4 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
75 km |
1 |
| Mar 28, 2010 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2008 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1998 |
EF3 |
97 km |
2 |
| Mar 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1985 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 1965 |
EF3 |
56 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2022 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 2020 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
17 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2018 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
37 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
16 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,989 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,989 |
69 km |
| 2020 |
UWH NARROWS DAM RX |
1,222 |
41 km |
| 2021 |
GRINDSTONE |
1,106 |
81 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,090 |
98 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
889 |
71 km |
| 1992 |
COMP 6 B |
737 |
69 km |
| 2019 |
ROBEDO SOUTH RX |
727 |
55 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
665 |
44 km |
| 2024 |
COYOTE |
663 |
90 km |
| 2013 |
EASTLINE RX |
594 |
100 km |
| 2022 |
PINE ROAD |
582 |
40 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
579 |
57 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
565 |
57 km |
| 2004 |
PARTNER |
544 |
98 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
536 |
68 km |
| 2024 |
0101/02_0202 PER RX |
511 |
69 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
40°F (4°C) |
3.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
50°F (10°C) |
4.3 in |
Wettest |
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
50°F (10°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| December |
42°F (6°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Granite Quarry has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 40°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.2 inches, with March being the wettest month (4.3") and November the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Granite Quarry. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141–$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189–$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94–$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754–$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141–$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377–$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94–$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141–$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772–$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377–$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187–$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472–$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715–$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886–$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754–$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189–$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943–$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83–$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36–$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36–$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83–$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77–$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132–$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566–$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472–$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189–$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377–$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715–$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94–$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $862 |
| Toddler | $601 |
| Preschool | $515 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $598 |
| Preschool | $565 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Granite Quarry
What is the population of Granite Quarry?
Granite Quarry has a population of 3,015 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 1,022 people per square mile, spread across 3.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 55% female and 45% male.
Is Granite Quarry expensive to live in?
Granite Quarry is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $53,072, 29% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $246,500 (13% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 4.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Granite Quarry safe?
Public safety is a concern in Granite Quarry, with a violent crime rate of 711 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,142 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Granite Quarry receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Granite Quarry?
Granite Quarry enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. The area receives 310 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 43.7 inches, with 2.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Granite Quarry?
Granite Quarry has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,106. There are 3,334 business establishments in the area, including 235 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 11.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Granite Quarry?
The median home value in Granite Quarry is $246,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $277,739. The homeownership rate is 69.7%. The average annual property tax is $3,570.
How are the schools in Granite Quarry?
Schools in Granite Quarry have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 23.2% of adults in Granite Quarry hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.0% have completed high school. 6.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Granite Quarry?
The obesity rate in Granite Quarry is 36.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.3% of adults are smokers. 23.8% are physically inactive. 26.6% of residents report depression. 9.9% lack health insurance. 66.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,905.
What is transportation like in Granite Quarry?
The average commute in Granite Quarry is 30 minutes. 82.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Granite Quarry?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Granite Quarry is 86.2% White, 3.4% Black or African American, 4.9% Hispanic or Latino. 97.7% of residents speak only English at home. 3.7% of the population are military veterans. 15.6% of residents have a disability. 94.4% have health insurance coverage.