At a Glance
Median Income
$53,072
$30,143 per capita
Home Value
$246,500
Zillow: $277,739
Violent Crime
711/100K
5,142/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
23.2%
94.0% high school+
Unemployment
4.5%
3.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.1%
15.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F
310 sunny days/yr
How Granite Quarry Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Granite Quarry's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Granite Quarry a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.9 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Granite Quarry residents earn a median household income of $53,072 , which is 29% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $30,143. The unemployment rate stands at 4.5% (25% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,334 business establishments, including 235 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Granite Quarry is $246,500 , 13% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $277,739. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.
Safety & Crime
Granite Quarry reports 711 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 87% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 5,142/100K.
Education
23.2% of adults in Granite Quarry hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(31% below the national average).
94.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Granite Quarry has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C).
Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 310 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 43.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Data Overview
People
Population3,015
Median Age33.6 yrs
Density1,022/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans3.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$53,072
Per Capita$30,143
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty3.1%
County GDP$7,886M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,106
Housing
A
Home Value$246,500
RentN/A
Ownership69.7%
Zillow$277,739
Housing Units1,242
Rent Burden26.6%
Crime
F
Violent711/100K
Property5,142/100K
Health
Obesity36.1%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking15.3%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death12,312/100K
Climate
Avg Temp59°F
Sunny Days310/yr
Rain43.7 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation782 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+23.2%
High School+94.0%
Graduate+6.9%
School Score4.7/10
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 32%
Commute30 min
Broadband88.8%
Internet Speed195 Mbps
EV Stations13
Libraries5
Did You Know?