Sign In Register

Mount Pleasant, NC

North Carolina · Cabarrus County · Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia Metro

Mount Pleasant is a small town in North Carolina with a population of 1,866. Residents earn $81,250 per year, which is 8% above the national average.

3.3 /5.0
B Good
1,866 Population 514/sq mi density
$81,250 Median Income $33,743 per capita
$262,700 Home Value $368,847 Zillow
$1,055 Median Rent 24.6% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature 310 sunny days/yr
47 Violent Crime/100K 2,841 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$81,250 median income, 2.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$262,700 home value, $1,055/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
47 violent crimes/100K (88% below avg)
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
24.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Mount Pleasant, NC

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $81,250
8% higher than US avg
Home Value $262,700
7% lower than US avg
Violent Crime 47/100K
88% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 24.3%
28% lower than US avg
Median Rent $1,055
9% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 31.5%
2% lower than US avg
Unemployment 2.6%
28% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 5.1%
59% lower than US avg

How Mount Pleasant Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population1,866
Median Age41.6 yrs
Density514/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans5.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$81,250
Per Capita$33,743
Unemployment2.6%
Poverty5.1%
County GDP$12,962M
Commute28 min

Housing

A+
Home Value$262,700
Rent$1,055
Ownership78.4%
Zillow$368,847
Housing Units844
Rent Burden24.6%

Crime

F
Violent47/100K
Property2,841/100K

Health

Obesity31.5%
Uninsured8.4%
Smoking13.2%
Depression27.3%
Heart Disease5.0%

Climate

Avg Temp60°F (16°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain48.3 in/yr
Sunny Days310/yr
Elevation595 ft (181 m)

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.3%
High School+86.8%
Graduate+7.1%
School Score5.82

Community

2024 VoteR 53% / D 45%
Commute28 min
Broadband81.8%
EV Stations30
Libraries5

Is Mount Pleasant a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Mount Pleasant receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Mount Pleasant offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Mount Pleasant is $81,250, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.6%. Only 5.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Mount Pleasant is $262,700, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,055 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 3.2x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.

Safety & Crime

Mount Pleasant is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 47 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,841 per 100,000, 45% above the national average.

Education

24.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.

Climate & Weather

Mount Pleasant enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F. Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 310 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 48.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Mount Pleasant has a population of 1,866 with a density of 514 people per square mile, spread across 3.3 square miles. The median age is 41.6 years, 7% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.9% female and 45.1% male. The city is predominantly White (88.5%), with 10% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.7% of residents. 5.1% of the population are veterans. 10.3% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 93.4% have health insurance coverage.

Population

1,866
Total Population
514
People / sq mi
41.6yrs
Median Age
7% above US avg
3.3mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 45.1%
Female 54.9%

Race & Ethnicity

Mount Pleasant vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 96.7%
23% above US avg
Spanish 3.3%
75% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Mount Pleasant vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Mount Pleasant is $81,250, which is 8% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,743 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,087, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 6,614 business establishments, including 487 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 14.2% of workers work from home.

Income: Mount Pleasant vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$81,250
8% above US avg
Per Capita Income$33,743
Avg Weekly Wage$1,087
IRS Avg AGI$84,123
Gini Index0.435 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment2.6%
28% below US avg
Poverty Rate5.1%
59% below US avg
Establishments (County)6,614
County GDP$12,962M

Business (County)

Restaurants487
Healthcare457
Retail754
Manufacturing172

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$4,546
30% above US avg
Cost of Living94.30 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate1.73%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time28.0 min
Drive Alone78.9%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home14.2%

Walkability

The median home value in Mount Pleasant is $262,700, 7% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $368,847, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.3% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,055 (9% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 78.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 844 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1984. The average annual property tax is $4,546 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 24.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$262,700
7% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$368,847
Median List Price$337,000

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Median List Price$337,000
$/Sq Ft$214
Homes Sold3
Sale-to-List Ratio98.3%
Price Drops38.5%
Inventory13

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$1,055
9% below US avg
Rent Burden24.6%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$932
1 Bedroom$981
2 Bedrooms$1,161
3 Bedrooms$1,499
4 Bedrooms$1,780

Ownership & Property

Homeownership78.4%
Owner-Occupied78.4%
Renter-Occupied21.6%
Housing Units844
Median Year Built1984

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$4,546
30% above US avg
Effective Rate1.73%
In Mount Pleasant, 31.5% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.3% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 30.4% have high blood pressure. 13.2% are current smokers. 18.1% report binge drinking. 19.2% are physically inactive, below the national average. 27.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.0% experience frequent mental distress. 8.4% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,264. The dentist ratio is 1:1,933. 61.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Mount Pleasant vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity31.5%
2% below US avg
Diabetes8.3%
Heart Disease5.0%
High Blood Pressure30.4%
Asthma10.8%
COPD5.8%
Cancer7.5%
Stroke2.6%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking13.2%
6% below US avg
Binge Drinking18.1%
Physical Inactivity19.2%
Depression27.3%
Mental Distress18.0%
Physical Distress11.4%
Short Sleep32.8%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate93.4%
Uninsured8.4%
2% below US avg
Primary Care1:1,264
Dentists1:1,933
Mental Health1:289
Checkup Rate76.2%
Dental Visits66.1%
Premature Death7,537/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment8.1/10
Exercise Access61.9%
Healthcare Facilities457
Mount Pleasant has a violent crime rate of 47 per 100,000 residents, 88% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,841 per 100,000, 45% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 29 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Mount Pleasant receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: Mount Pleasant vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent46.6/100K
88% below US avg

Property Crime

Total Property2,841.2/100K
45% above US avg

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)29
Traffic Accidents30
Avg Accident Severity2.9 / 4.0

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Mount Pleasant enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 310 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 48.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 595 feet.

Temperature

41°F Jan (5°C) 79°F Jul (26°C)
Annual Average60.3°F
12% above US avg
January Average41°F (5°C)
July Average79°F (26°C)
Sunny Days310 days/yr

Geography

Elevation595 ft (181 m)
Area3.3 sq mi (8.7 km²)
Population Density514/sq mi
Coordinates35.3943°N, 80.4318°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountyCabarrus County County
Nearest AirportConcord-Padgett Regional (USA)
16 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 48.3"
27% above US avg
Snowfall 0.8"
Wettest Month (Jul) 4.57"
Driest Month (Apr) 3.11"

Air Quality

AQI Median40.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Moderate
Risk Score87.1 / 100
Social Vulnerability12.2 / 100
Community Resilience68.2 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Moderate
Hurricane Relatively Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively High
Ice Storm Very High
Drought Relatively Low
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

26 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 26, 2025.

Apr 13, 1998 9 km S of Kershaw, South Carolina M3.9 104 km
Jun 29, 2022 6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina M3.6 139 km
Jun 29, 2022 6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina M3.5 139 km
Jun 26, 2022 6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina M3.4 139 km
May 9, 2022 5 km ESE of Elgin, South Carolina M3.3 140 km
Jun 5, 1998 4 km SSE of Mooresville, North Carolina M3.2 37 km
Aug 25, 2013 3 km NNE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina M2.9 140 km
Mar 21, 2011 9 km S of Cordova, North Carolina M2.9 84 km
May 10, 2022 5 km E of Elgin, South Carolina M2.8 139 km
Jul 6, 2023 5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia M2.7 149 km
Jul 12, 1993 5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina M2.7 90 km
Mar 21, 2004 16 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina M2.7 147 km
Jun 10, 2018 2 km NE of Hays, North Carolina M2.7 114 km
Mar 9, 2024 5 km E of Elgin, South Carolina M2.7 140 km
Aug 17, 2021 6 km N of Morganton, North Carolina M2.7 122 km
Jan 5, 2022 5 km SW of Lugoff, South Carolina M2.6 137 km
Apr 26, 2025 6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina M2.6 140 km
May 10, 2022 6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina M2.6 139 km
Feb 4, 2021 1 km SSW of Sparta, North Carolina M2.6 137 km
Jan 3, 2022 5 km S of Lugoff, South Carolina M2.5 138 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Hurricane History

13 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980. Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Ian (2022, Cat 1).

Year Name Category Closest
2022 Ian Category 1 259 km
2020 Isaias Category 1 243 km
2018 Florence Category 2 242 km
2016 Matthew Category 1 248 km
2004 Charley Category 1 238 km
2004 Gaston Category 1 277 km
2003 Isabel Category 1 285 km
1999 Floyd Category 2 277 km
1998 Bonnie Category 3 273 km
1996 Fran Category 3 159 km
1996 Bertha Category 2 261 km
1989 Hugo Category 4 98 km
1984 Diana Category 4 249 km
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)

Tornado History

338 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 15 fatalities, 354 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
May 5, 1989 EF4 53 km 1
Mar 28, 1984 EF4 98 km 0
Apr 8, 1957 EF4 86 km 4
Mar 28, 2010 EF3 71 km 0
May 8, 2008 EF3 65 km 0
May 7, 1998 EF3 70 km 0
Mar 27, 1994 EF3 64 km 0
Oct 18, 1990 EF3 51 km 0
May 5, 1989 EF3 80 km 0
May 22, 1985 EF3 80 km 0
Oct 7, 1965 EF3 61 km 1
May 26, 2022 EF2 77 km 0
Mar 31, 2022 EF2 37 km 0
Apr 13, 2020 EF2 70 km 0
Feb 6, 2020 EF2 17 km 0
Feb 6, 2020 EF2 92 km 0
Apr 15, 2018 EF2 95 km 0
Oct 23, 2017 EF2 95 km 0
May 24, 2017 EF2 97 km 0
May 24, 2017 EF2 55 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (3,968 ac, 1991).

Year Name Acres Distance
1991 UNNAMED 3,968 92 km
1985 UNNAMED 2,743 90 km
2008 05/05 RX BURN 2,351 87 km
2007 06-09 RX BURN 2,054 91 km
2022 SCCRR-FY22-RX-PRESCRIBED FIRE 2,039 96 km
2000 UNNAMED 1,989 48 km
1998 981406 1,892 97 km
1994 CM 15 16 17 1,871 96 km
2021 SLATES CHURCH FIRE 1,824 99 km
1994 COMP 1112 1,798 96 km
1998 980803 1,780 91 km
2000 2000 1003 1,768 94 km
1999 19990505 1,756 87 km
2016 COUNTY LINE ROAD FIRE 1,704 94 km
1992 COMP 15 1,697 94 km
2018 SCCRR-FY18-RX-COMP-14 1,687 96 km
2012 4-NOV 1,636 96 km
1993 UNNAMED 1,623 98 km
1995 95 15 2 1,619 94 km
2017 SCCRR FY17 RX COMP 18E 1,566 98 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 41°F (5°C) 3.9 in Coldest
February 43°F (6°C) 3.7 in
March 51°F (10°C) 4.5 in
April 59°F (15°C) 3.1 in Driest
May 67°F (19°C) 4.0 in
June 74°F (23°C) 4.2 in
July 79°F (26°C) 4.6 in Warmest, Wettest
August 77°F (25°C) 4.0 in
September 71°F (22°C) 3.9 in
October 60°F (15°C) 3.8 in
November 51°F (10°C) 3.2 in
December 43°F (6°C) 3.4 in

Mount Pleasant has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 41°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.1 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.6") and April the driest (3.1").

View full weather details →
Mount Pleasant is located in Cabarrus County. It is classified as Metro / 1 million+, part of a metropolitan area. 24.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 28% below the national average of 33.7%. 86.8% have completed high school. 7.1% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 5.8 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 53.2% of the vote, a 7.7-point margin. 81.8% of households have broadband internet access. The area has 30 EV charging stations. There are 5 public libraries serving the community. 457 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 78.9% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 53.2%
D 45.5%

Winner: Republican by 7.7 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)29
Traffic Accidents30
Avg Accident Severity2.9 / 4.0
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+24.3%
28% below US avg
High School+86.8%
Graduate Degree+7.1%
School Test Score5.82
C+ Education Grade (2.9/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 1Metro / 1 million+
Population Density514/sq mi
Total Area3.3 sq mi
CountyCabarrus County County

Services

Broadband Access81.8%
Avg Download Speed225.8 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed72.1 Mbps
Max Download Speed1,000 Mbps
EV Charging Stations30
Alt Fuel Stations32
Public Libraries5
Healthcare Facilities457
Restaurants487
Retail Stores754

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute28.0 min
Drive Alone78.9%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home14.2%
Average costs for common services in Mount Pleasant. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $236 ($141–$377)
Specialist Visit $330 ($189–$519)
Urgent Care Visit $189 ($94–$330)
Emergency Room Visit $2,075 ($754–$4,715)
Dental Cleaning $123 ($71–$189)
Dental Filling $236 ($141–$377)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $42 ($24–$71)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $71 ($47–$113)
Brake Pad Replacement $283 ($141–$472)
Tire Rotation $38 ($19–$71)
New Tires (Set of 4) $566 ($377–$943)
Battery Replacement $189 ($94–$330)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $94 ($57–$141)
Electrician (Per Hour) $85 ($47–$132)
HVAC Repair $377 ($141–$754)
HVAC System Install $6,601 ($3,772–$11,316)
Roof Repair $943 ($377–$1,886)
Roof Replacement $8,487 ($5,187–$14,145)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,415 ($472–$3,301)
Divorce (Contested) $14,145 ($4,715–$28,290)
DUI Defense $4,715 ($1,886–$9,430)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,415 ($754–$2,829)
Will Preparation $472 ($189–$943)
Trust Preparation $2,358 ($943–$4,715)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $24 ($14–$42)
Women's Haircut $52 ($28–$94)
Hair Coloring (Full) $141 ($71–$236)
Manicure $24 ($14–$42)
Pedicure $38 ($24–$61)
Massage (1 Hour) $75 ($47–$123)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.87 ($2.83–$5.19)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.30 ($2.36–$4.72)
Loaf of Bread $3.58 ($2.36–$5.19)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.24 ($2.83–$6.13)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.19 ($3.77–$7.07)
Rice (per lb) $0.94 ($0.57–$1.70)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $132 ($75–$236)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $66 ($28–$141)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $66 ($38–$113)
Internet (Monthly) $66 ($38–$94)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $61 ($28–$94)
Cable TV (Monthly) $80 ($47–$141)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $189 ($71–$472)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,886 ($1,132–$3,301)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $66 ($28–$123)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $14 ($7.54–$24)
Car Registration (Annual) $94 ($28–$236)
Driver's License Renewal $28 ($14–$71)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,132 ($566–$2,358)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $943 ($472–$1,886)
After-School Care (Monthly) $377 ($189–$660)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $47 ($24–$94)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $943 ($377–$2,358)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,788 ($4,715–$28,290)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $57 ($28–$94)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $94 ($47–$189)
Dog Grooming $57 ($28–$94)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $38 ($19–$71)
Dog Spay/Neuter $283 ($141–$472)
Cat Spay/Neuter $189 ($94–$377)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$1,115
Toddler$885
Preschool$744
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$753
Toddler$631
Preschool$588
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Cabarrus County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Retail Trade 12,858 766 $35,650 1.47
Accommodation & Food Services 11,275 507 $23,022 1.41
Wholesale Trade 6,190 359 $80,806 1.79
Health Care & Social Assistance 6,125 546 $59,167 0.49
Transportation & Warehousing 6,089 237 $41,298 1.64
Manufacturing 5,560 196 $65,228 0.77
Construction 5,348 796 $70,549 1.16
Administrative & Waste Services 4,160 496 $48,935 0.81
Arts & Entertainment 3,331 129 $85,706 2.26
Professional & Technical Services 3,281 922 $82,340 0.54
Other Services 2,280 544 $43,785 0.86
Educational Services 1,208 94 $46,509 0.67
Real Estate 1,146 343 $54,961 0.84
Finance & Insurance 1,123 312 $78,781 0.32
Management of Companies 973 30 $75,483 0.66
Information & Technology 770 136 $98,193 0.47
Agriculture & Forestry 113 21 $35,978 0.16
Mining & Oil/Gas 111 5 $62,368 0.33
Utilities 94 13 $114,074 0.28
Unclassified 6 18 $35,473 0.05

Schools in Mount Pleasant

3 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
Mount Pleasant High High 902 54 16.7:1
Mount Pleasant Middle Middle 688 43 16.0:1
Mount Pleasant Elementary Elementary 650 44 14.8:1
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Mount Pleasant

8 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
BBN christian-gospel AAC 56 kbps
BBN German online christian radio AAC 56 kbps
UP! 98.7 christian contemporary AAC
89.9 WDAV MP3 128 kbps
99.7 The Fox - Charlotte's Classic Rock WRFX classic rock AAC 24 kbps
WDAV 89.9 Classical Public Radio charlotte, classical AAC+ 128 kbps
106.5 The END alternative AAC
96.9 The Kat country AAC

Campgrounds Near Mount Pleasant

5 campgrounds found near Mount Pleasant.

NameRatingSitesPrice
KING'S MOUNTAIN POINT PICNIC PAVILION (NC) 4.5/5 6 $35–$50
CANEBRAKE HORSE CAMP 4.2/5 28 $27–$54
ARROWHEAD CAMPGROUND 4.1/5 49 $20–$54
BADIN LAKE CAMPGROUND 4.1/5 34 $20–$40
BADIN LAKE GROUP CAMP 4.1/5 3 $75

National Parks Near Mount Pleasant

17 national parks and monuments found near Mount Pleasant.

ParkTypeFee
Andrew Jackson State Park State Park Free
Cheraw State Park State Park Free
Chester State Park State Park Free
Crowders Mountain State Park State Park Free
Guilford Courthouse National Military Park National Military Park Free
Haw River State Park State Park Free
Kings Mountain National Military Park National Military Park Free
Kings Mountain State Park State Park Free
Lake Norman State Park State Park Free
Lake Wateree State Park State Park Free
Landsford Canal State Park State Park Free
Long Bluff State Park State Park Free
Morrow Mountain State Park State Park Free
Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail National Historic Trail Free
Pilot Mountain State Park State Park Free
Stone Mountain State Park State Park Free
Wilderness Gateway State Trail State Park Free

Trails Near Mount Pleasant

61 trails found near Mount Pleasant.

TrailMilesSurfaceHikeBikeHorse
DUTCHMAN'S CREEK 11.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
UWHARRIE NRT 9.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
UWHARRIE NRT 9.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
UWHARRIE NRT 8.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
KEYAUWEE 6.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
BADIN LAKE 5.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
SUPERTREE LOOP 3.8 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes
RIVER TRAIL 3.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
UWHARRIE NRT 3.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
DICKEY BELL OHV 3.0 NATIVE MATERIAL
ROCKY MOUNTAIN OHV 2.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
HELEN'S LOOP 2.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
WOOD RUN TRAIL 2.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes
FRALEY TRAIL 2.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
HOME TRAIL 2.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
BLACKBURN TRAIL 2.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
DUTCH JOHN OHV 2.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
TODD TRAIL 2.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
FALLS DAM OHV 2.0 NATIVE MATERIAL
DANIEL OHV 1.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
BUTTERMILK TRAIL 1.9 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
BATES TRAIL 1.8 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
MEGAN TRAIL 1.8 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
JOSH TRAIL 1.8 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
MORGAN TRAIL 1.7 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
TONY TRAIL 1.7 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
LAKEVIEW OHV 1.6 NATIVE MATERIAL
ROBBINS TRAIL 1.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
BURL TREE WAY 1.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
LARRY'S LINK 1.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
GREG'S LOOP 1.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
HANNAH'S CREEK 1.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
LAKE TRAIL 1.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
LESLIE TRAIL 1.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
INDIAN TRAIL 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
SLAB PILE OHV 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
BIG ROCK LOOP 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
WOLF DEN OHV 1.0 NATIVE MATERIAL
WEST MORRIS MOUNTAIN CONNECTOR 1.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
SAWMILL OHV 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
THORNBURG 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
THORNBURG 0.8 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
TANAGER TRAIL 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
HOME TRAIL EXTENSION 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
BERNER TRAIL 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
LUTHER'S SPUR 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
CANEBRAKE LOOP 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
DICKEY BELL OHV 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
RUDOLPH TRAIL 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
WREN TRAIL 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
YATES PLACE CONNECTOR 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
BADIN HORSE CAMP CONNECTOR 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
GREG'S LOOP CONNECTOR 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes Yes
WOOD RUN LOOP B 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes
WOOD RUN LOOP A 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes
FALLS DAM OHV CONNECTOR A 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL
LAKEVIEW OHV CHALLENGE C 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL
LAKEVIEW OHV CHALLENGE B 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL
LAKEVIEW OHV CHALLENGE A 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL
FALLS DAM OHV CONNECTOR B 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL
KEYAUWEE ROCK GARDEN 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes

Museums in Mount Pleasant

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
MINT HILL HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION7045730726$198,511
EASTERN CABARRUS HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION7044366169$47,901
HISTROIC CABARRUS ASSOCIATIONHISTORIC PRESERVATION65 UNION ST S7049202465$40,538
ALBEMARLE-STANLY HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMISSIONHISTORIC PRESERVATION245 EAST MAIN STREET7049863777
CABARRUS COUNTY MUSEUM OF FINE ART & AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORYHISTORY MUSEUM
CABARRUS GENEALOGY SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION
CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG FIRE MUSEUMHISTORY MUSEUM
FREEDOM MUSEUM USAHISTORY MUSEUM8066698040
GOLD HILL HISTORIC PRESERVATION SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION7042679439
HISTORIC CONCORD PRESERVATION TRHISTORIC PRESERVATION
HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH ROWANHISTORIC PRESERVATION7048558329
LIVING HISTORY ASSOICATION OF MECKLENBURGHISTORIC PRESERVATION9225 SURREY RD7048465132
LOCUST HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND MUSEUMHISTORIC PRESERVATION2884 OFFICER JEFF SHELTON PARK DR
PRICE OF FREEDOM MUSEUMHISTORY MUSEUM7048577474
STANLEY COUNTY HISTORIC PRESERVATION FOUNDATIONHISTORIC PRESERVATION245 E MAIN ST7049863777

Libraries in Mount Pleasant

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
CABARRUS COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY27 UNION ST N0.0415,387
STANLY COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY133 E MAIN ST0.0152,245

Farmers Markets in Mount Pleasant

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Afton Village Farmers Market5401 Village Dr01/01/2013 to 12/31/2013Thu: 4:00 PM-7:00 PM;Visit
Buy Fresh Buy Local of North Carolina Farmers Market - Salisbury1560 Julian Road06/11/2014 to 10/29/2014Wed: 8:00 AM-7:00 PM;Visit
China Grove Farmers Market308 North Main Street05/04/2018 to 09/28/2018Fri: 4:00 PM-6:00 PM;
Mint Hill Farmers Market7601 Matthews Mint Hill RoadVisit
Oakboro Farmers Market128 Aquadale Road05/31/2014 to 09/27/2014Sat: 8:00 AM-1:00 PM;
Piedmont Farmers MarketRobinson Church RdMon: 4:00 PM-7:00 PM;Visit
Piedmont Farmers Market24 Market Street05/15/2013 to 09/25/2013Wed: 11:00 AM-1:00 PM;YesVisit
Piedmont Farmers Market518 Winecoff School Rd.Tue: 9:00 AM-12:00 PM;Sun: 8:00 AM-12:30 PM;YesVisit
Stanly Commons Farmers Market1000 N. First St.01/01/2018 to 12/31/2018Mon: 9:00 AM-1:00 PM;

Breweries in Mount Pleasant

NameTypeAddressPhoneWebsite
Cabarrus Brewing CompanyBreweries, Food & Drink329 Mcgill Ave7044904487
High Branch Brewing CoBreweries, Food & Drink325 Mcgill Ave7047063807
Stooges Pub & GrubBrewery13230 Albermarle Rd7045454788

Pharmacies in Mount Pleasant

1 pharmacies and drugstores.

Pharmacy Address Phone
MOOSE PHARMACY 8374 WEST FRANKLIN STREET 704-436-9613

Cell Towers in Mount Pleasant

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
49221 Reeves Island DriveTOWER101
4285 HWY. 24/27 (ADJACENT ADDRESS)TOWER87
813 CONCORD ROADTOWER82
12228 Bain School RoadTOWER61
(Salisbury) ADJ TO 729 JAKE ALEXANDER BOULEVARD SOUTHGTOWER57

Fire Stations in Mount Pleasant

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
Northeast Cabarrus Volunteer Fire Department, Inc.1580 N Lentz Harness Shop RDVolunteer704-436-9513
Town of Mount Pleasant1415 N Main StVolunteer704-436-6314

Power Plants Near Mount Pleasant

NameTypePrimary FuelCapacity (MW)Status
MAVERICK SOLARSOLAR PHOTOVOLTAICNOT AVAILABLE-79.7NOT AVAILABLE
VIOLET SOLARSOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC221114-80.4OP

Bridges in Mount Pleasant

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
CulvertConcrete continuous20145311,500G
CulvertConcrete20143611,000G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous201321410,500F
Tee BeamConcrete19201908,000P
CulvertConcrete continuous1954257,800F
Tee BeamConcrete1920497,800F
Tee BeamConcrete1946797,500F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete20191827,500G
CulvertConcrete continuous1929495,800F
OtherOther20211225,000G
SlabPrestressed concrete20131123,800G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19451743,450F
Tee BeamConcrete19471433,000F
CulvertSteel2008322,300F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19691591,300G
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete2011871,200G
CulvertSteel1991211,200F
CulvertSteel1982361,100F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel1982811,100F
CulvertConcrete continuous1965351,100G
CulvertConcrete continuous201725920G
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete201492630G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete1999115620F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel195725620P
CulvertConcrete continuous199923620G
SlabPrestressed concrete199797520G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel196142500F
CulvertSteel200021450F
SlabPrestressed concrete202273400G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous198233300F
CulvertSteel201622260G
CulvertConcrete201337260G
CulvertConcrete continuous201422150G
CulvertSteel197823150P
CulvertSteel198030150F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel199231120F
CulvertSteel201926100G
CulvertSteel199523100F
SlabPrestressed concrete20187230G

Correctional Facilities in Mount Pleasant

NameAddressTypePopulationCapacityStatus
CABARRUS CORRECTIONAL CENTER130 DUTCH RDSTATE-999CLOSED

Amtrak Stations in Mount Pleasant

1 Amtrak stations.

StationAddressType
Kannapolis, NC201 South Main StreetTRAIN

Superfund Sites Near Mount Pleasant

2 EPA Superfund sites (hazardous waste cleanup locations).

SiteAddressCounty
CAROLINA STALITE COMPANY16815 OLD BEATTYS FORD RD.ROWAN
CAROLINA STALITE COMPANY16815 OLD BEATTYS FORD RD.ROWAN

Airports Near Mount Pleasant

50 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Charlotte Douglas International AirportCLTLarge Airport
Piedmont Triad International AirportGSOLarge Airport
Concord-Padgett Regional AirportUSAMedium Airport
Smith Reynolds AirportINTMedium Airport
Aero Plantation AirportSmall Airport
Alexander County AirportSmall Airport
Anson County Airport - Jeff Cloud FieldSmall Airport
Arant AirportSmall Airport
Asheboro Regional AirportSmall Airport
Atwell AirportSmall Airport
Bahnson AirportSmall Airport
Barringer FieldSmall Airport
Blackhawk FieldSmall Airport
Boyd's Hawks Creek AirportSmall Airport
Bradford Field AirportSmall Airport
Bradley FieldSmall Airport
Broadway AirfieldSmall Airport
Brown AirportSmall Airport
Brown FieldSmall Airport
Buffalo Creek AirportSmall Airport
Chalfant AirportSmall Airport
Charlotte-Monroe Executive AirportSmall Airport
Cheraw Municipal Airport/Lynch Bellinger FieldHCWSmall Airport
Corriher FieldSmall Airport
Darr FieldSmall Airport
Davidson County Executive AirportSmall Airport
Delk's AirportSmall Airport
Edwards AirportSmall Airport
Enochville AirportSmall Airport
Ervin AirfieldSmall Airport
Falls LandingSmall Airport
Fields AirportSmall Airport
Fivepoints FieldSmall Airport
Flying Bj AirportSmall Airport
Flying M AirportSmall Airport
Flying S Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Gastonia Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Georgia Road FieldSmall Airport
Gold Hill AirportSmall Airport
Goodnight's AirportSmall Airport
Goose Creek AirportSmall Airport
Greensboro Executive AirportSmall Airport
Gryder-Teague AirportSmall Airport
Hamptonville AirportSmall Airport
Happy Bottom AirportSmall Airport
Hawk's Knoll AirportSmall Airport
Hawks Meadow AirportSmall Airport
Hiatt AirportSmall Airport
Ja FieldSmall Airport
Jaars Townsend AirportSmall Airport

Police Stations in Mount Pleasant

7 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Albemarle Police Department203 North 2nd Street
Cabarrus County Sheriff's Office30 Corban Avenue Southeast
China Grove Police Department205 Swink Street
Concord Police Department41 Cabarrus Avenue West
Landis Police Department136 North Central Avenue
Mint Hill Police Department7151 Matthews-Mint Hill Road
Village of Misenheimer Municipal Building49137 Ward Drive

Grocery Stores in Mount Pleasant

7 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
Aj's Food MartConvenience Store9100 Franklin St E
Circle K Store 8387Convenience Store8425 Highway 49 N
CRUSE MEAT PROCESSINGGrocery Store4701 Rimer Rd
DOLLAR GENERAL 6096Other8352 Highway 49 N
Family Dollar 1798Other7630 NC Hwy 73 E
Family V Mini MartConvenience Store4301 Rimer Rd
FOOD LION 740Supermarket7230 Highway 49 N

Post Offices in Mount Pleasant

1 post offices.

Post OfficeAddress
Mount Pleasant Post Office1498 South Main Street

Treatment Centers in Mount Pleasant

4 treatment centers.

CenterTypePhone
CMC Northeast - Partial Hospitalization ProgramMental Health704-403-1831
Monarch - BH StanlyBoth866-272-7826
Newport AcademyBoth877-820-6371
Newport AcademyBoth877-820-6371

Churches & Religious Organizations in Mount Pleasant

9 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
COMMUNITY CHURCH OF MT PLEASANT INCPO BOX
LUTHERAN CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITYPO BOX 595
MOUNT GILEAD LUTHERAN CHURCH11199 HIGHWAY 73 E
MOUNT PLEASANT BIBLE TEACHING ASSOCIATIONPO BOX 763
MT PLEASANT FOOD MINISTRY INCPO BOX 134
MT PLEASANT PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH2660 MOUNT PLEASANT RD S
PROPEL CHURCHPO BOX 1288
SOLDIERS OF THE CROSS OF CHRIST MINISTRIES1450 RED ANGUS DR
ST JAMES REFORMED CHURCHPO BOX 447

Explore Near Mount Pleasant

Historic Markers
2
Officially designated historical markers from the Historical Marker Database
View all →
Mines
2
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →
Haunted Places
1
Locations with documented reports of paranormal activity and sightings
View all →

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Mount Pleasant.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Pleasant

What is the population of Mount Pleasant?

Mount Pleasant has a population of 1,866 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 514 people per square mile, spread across 3.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54.9% female and 45.1% male.

Is Mount Pleasant expensive to live in?

Mount Pleasant is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $81,250, 8% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $262,700 (7% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,055 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is Mount Pleasant safe?

Mount Pleasant is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 47 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,841 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Mount Pleasant receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Mount Pleasant?

Mount Pleasant enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 310 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 48.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.

How is the job market in Mount Pleasant?

The job market in Mount Pleasant is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,087. There are 6,614 business establishments in the area, including 487 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 14.2% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Mount Pleasant?

The median home value in Mount Pleasant is $262,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $368,847. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,055. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 78.4%. The average annual property tax is $4,546.

How are the schools in Mount Pleasant?

Schools in Mount Pleasant score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 24.3% of adults in Mount Pleasant hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.8% have completed high school. 7.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Mount Pleasant?

The obesity rate in Mount Pleasant is 31.5% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 13.2% of adults are smokers. 19.2% are physically inactive. 27.3% of residents report depression. 8.4% lack health insurance. 61.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,264.

What is transportation like in Mount Pleasant?

The average commute in Mount Pleasant is 28 minutes. 78.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 14.2% work from home.

What are the demographics of Mount Pleasant?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Pleasant is 88.5% White, 10% Black or African American, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino. 96.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.3% speak Spanish. 5.1% of the population are military veterans. 10.3% of residents have a disability. 93.4% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Mount Pleasant with another city: