Median Income
$52,825
30% lower than US avg
Home Value
$186,100
34% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
905/100K
138% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.5%
36% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$856
26% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.6%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.9%
19% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
18.0%
45% higher than US avg
How Albemarle Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population16,527
Median Age39.8 yrs
Density918/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 64%
Veterans7.5%
Economy
B
Median Income$52,825
Per Capita$28,111
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty18.0%
County GDP$2,785M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$186,100
Rent$856
Ownership57.7%
Zillow$258,769
Housing Units7,901
Rent Burden27.7%
Crime
F
Violent905/100K
Property5,467/100K
Murder6.2/100K
Assault731/100K
Burglary1,109/100K
Health
Obesity38.6%
Uninsured12.5%
Smoking17.6%
Depression26.2%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp60°F (16°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain48.3 in/yr
Sunny Days310/yr
Elevation543 ft (166 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.5%
High School+86.5%
Graduate+5.6%
School Score5.59
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute26 min
Broadband80.3%
EV Stations4
Libraries6
Is Albemarle a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Albemarle receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Albemarle has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Albemarle is $52,825, 30% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.9%. The poverty rate of 18.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Albemarle is $186,100, 34% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $856 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.5x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 905 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,467 per 100,000, 179% above the national average.
Education
21.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Albemarle enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F. Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 310 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 48.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Albemarle has a population of 16,527 with a density of 918 people per square mile, spread across 16.9 square miles. The median age is 39.8 years, 2% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52% female and 48% male. The city is predominantly White (63.7%), with 1.1% Hispanic, 22.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 91.2% of residents, while 8.8% speak Spanish. 7.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 20.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 88.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
39.8yrs
Median Age
2% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Albemarle vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
91.2%
16% above US avg
Spanish
8.8%
34% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Albemarle vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Albemarle is $52,825, which is 30% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,111 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $860, 40% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 18.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,703 business establishments, including 130 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 7.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Albemarle vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $52,825 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,111 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $860 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,178 |
| Gini Index | 0.454 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.9% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 18.0% |
| 45% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,703 |
| County GDP | $2,785M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 130 |
| Healthcare | 162 |
| Retail | 249 |
| Manufacturing | 85 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,478 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.87% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.2% |
| Public Transit | 1.3% |
| Work from Home | 7.6% |
The median home value in Albemarle is $186,100, 34% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $258,769, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.5% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $856 (26% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 57.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 7,901 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1963. The average annual property tax is $3,478. 27.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.5x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $186,100 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $258,769 |
| Median List Price | $287,200 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $287,200 |
| $/Sq Ft | $168 |
| Homes Sold | 18 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.5% |
| Price Drops | 34.6% |
| Inventory | 136 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $856 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,322 |
| Rent Burden | 27.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 57.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 57.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 42.3% |
| Housing Units | 7,901 |
| Median Year Built | 1963 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,478 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.87% |
In Albemarle, 38.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 36.4% have high blood pressure. 17.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.0% report binge drinking. 27.0% are physically inactive. 26.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.4% experience frequent mental distress. 12.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,643. The dentist ratio is 1:2,673. 68.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Albemarle vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.6% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.1% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.4% |
| Asthma | 11.8% |
| COPD | 8.0% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 3.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.6% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.0% |
| Depression | 26.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.4% |
| Physical Distress | 14.1% |
| Short Sleep | 37.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.5% |
| Uninsured | 12.5% |
| 45% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,643 |
| Dentists | 1:2,673 |
| Mental Health | 1:453 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.8% |
| Dental Visits | 56.9% |
| Premature Death | 10,233/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 68.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 162 |
Albemarle has a violent crime rate of 905 per 100,000 residents, 138% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 731.4 per 100,000, robbery at 142.6, rape at 24.8. The murder rate is 6.2 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 5,467 per 100,000, 179% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 4,134, burglary at 1,109, vehicle theft at 223 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 4 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Albemarle receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Albemarle vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 904.9/100K |
| 138% above US avg |
| Murder | 6.2/100K |
| 2% below US avg |
| Rape | 24.8/100K |
| Robbery | 142.6/100K |
| Assault | 731.4/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 5,466.7/100K |
| 179% above US avg |
| Burglary | 1,109.5/100K |
| Theft | 4,134.1/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 223.1/100K |
| Arson | 86.8/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Traffic Accidents | 58 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Albemarle enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 310 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 48.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 543 feet.
Temperature
41°F Jan (5°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 60.3°F |
| 12% above US avg |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 310 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 543 ft (166 m) |
| Area | 16.9 sq mi (43.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 918/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.3581°N, 80.1912°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Stanly County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mid-Carolina Regional (SRW) 27 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
48.3"
27% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.76"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 58.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 29.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 53.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
19 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 26, 2025.
| Apr 13, 1998 |
9 km S of Kershaw, South Carolina |
M3.9 |
106 km |
| Jun 29, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.6 |
141 km |
| Jun 29, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.5 |
141 km |
| Jun 26, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.4 |
141 km |
| May 9, 2022 |
5 km ESE of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.3 |
142 km |
| Jun 5, 1998 |
4 km SSE of Mooresville, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
58 km |
| Mar 21, 2011 |
9 km S of Cordova, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
68 km |
| May 10, 2022 |
5 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M2.8 |
141 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
82 km |
| Jun 10, 2018 |
2 km NE of Hays, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
130 km |
| Mar 9, 2024 |
5 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M2.7 |
142 km |
| Aug 17, 2021 |
6 km N of Morganton, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
144 km |
| Jan 5, 2022 |
5 km SW of Lugoff, South Carolina |
M2.6 |
139 km |
| Apr 26, 2025 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M2.6 |
142 km |
| May 10, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M2.6 |
141 km |
| Jan 3, 2022 |
5 km S of Lugoff, South Carolina |
M2.5 |
139 km |
| Sep 15, 2024 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M2.5 |
140 km |
| Mar 26, 2019 |
8 km E of Archdale, North Carolina |
M2.5 |
70 km |
| Jul 29, 2012 |
7 km NNW of Wallace, South Carolina |
M2.5 |
70 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
14 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Ian (2022, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
246 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
224 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 2 |
223 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
234 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
295 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
221 km |
| 2004 |
Gaston |
Category 1 |
268 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 1 |
269 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 2 |
255 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
251 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
137 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
239 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
111 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 4 |
230 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
317 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 28 fatalities, 934 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
65 km |
1 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
88 km |
7 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
97 km |
4 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1957 |
EF4 |
88 km |
4 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
80 km |
6 |
| Mar 28, 2010 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2008 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1985 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 1965 |
EF3 |
46 km |
1 |
| Aug 29, 1964 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2022 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
29 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 2020 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
37 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2018 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (3,968 ac, 1991).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,968 |
76 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,094 |
96 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
2,743 |
73 km |
| 2008 |
05/05 RX BURN |
2,351 |
82 km |
| 2007 |
06-09 RX BURN |
2,054 |
86 km |
| 2022 |
SCCRR-FY22-RX-PRESCRIBED FIRE |
2,039 |
91 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,989 |
33 km |
| 1998 |
981406 |
1,892 |
91 km |
| 1994 |
CM 15 16 17 |
1,871 |
89 km |
| 2021 |
SLATES CHURCH FIRE |
1,824 |
78 km |
| 1994 |
COMP 1112 |
1,798 |
92 km |
| 1998 |
980803 |
1,780 |
84 km |
| 2000 |
2000 1003 |
1,768 |
89 km |
| 1999 |
19990505 |
1,756 |
81 km |
| 2016 |
COUNTY LINE ROAD FIRE |
1,704 |
73 km |
| 1992 |
COMP 15 |
1,697 |
88 km |
| 2018 |
SCCRR-FY18-RX-COMP-14 |
1,687 |
90 km |
| 2012 |
4-NOV |
1,636 |
90 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
1,623 |
92 km |
| 1995 |
95 15 2 |
1,619 |
88 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
41°F (5°C) |
4.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
51°F (11°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
60°F (16°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
51°F (11°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
43°F (6°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Albemarle has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 41°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.7 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.8") and April the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Albemarle. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141–$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189–$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94–$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754–$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141–$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377–$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94–$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141–$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772–$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377–$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187–$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472–$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715–$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886–$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754–$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189–$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943–$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83–$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36–$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36–$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83–$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77–$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132–$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566–$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472–$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189–$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377–$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715–$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94–$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $806 |
| Toddler | $707 |
| Preschool | $636 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $702 |
| Toddler | $616 |
| Preschool | $616 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Albemarle
What is the population of Albemarle?
Albemarle has a population of 16,527 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 918 people per square mile, spread across 16.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.8 years. The population is 52% female and 48% male.
Is Albemarle expensive to live in?
Albemarle is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $52,825, 30% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $186,100 (34% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $856 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Albemarle safe?
Public safety is a concern in Albemarle, with a violent crime rate of 905 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,467 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Albemarle receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Albemarle?
Albemarle enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 310 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 48.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Albemarle?
The job market in Albemarle is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $860. There are 1,703 business establishments in the area, including 130 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 7.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Albemarle?
The median home value in Albemarle is $186,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $258,769. For renters, the median monthly rent is $856. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 57.7%. The average annual property tax is $3,478.
How are the schools in Albemarle?
Schools in Albemarle score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 21.5% of adults in Albemarle hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.5% have completed high school. 5.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Albemarle?
The obesity rate in Albemarle is 38.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.6% of adults are smokers. 27.0% are physically inactive. 26.2% of residents report depression. 12.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 68.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,643.
What is transportation like in Albemarle?
The average commute in Albemarle is 26 minutes. 78.2% of workers drive alone to work, 1.3% use public transit, and 7.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Albemarle?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Albemarle is 63.7% White, 22.5% Black or African American, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino. 91.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 8.8% speak Spanish. 7.5% of the population are military veterans. 20.7% of residents have a disability. 88.5% have health insurance coverage.