Median Income
$64,031
15% lower than US avg
Home Value
$149,800
47% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
340/100K
11% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.4%
36% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,042
10% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.3%
22% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.8%
22% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.6%
23% lower than US avg
How Spencer Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,305
Median Age45.7 yrs
Density972/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 61%
Veterans8.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$64,031
Per Capita$31,042
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty9.6%
County GDP$7,886M
Commute30 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$149,800
Rent$1,042
Ownership64.3%
Zillow$199,944
Housing Units1,458
Rent Burden23.9%
Crime
F
Violent340/100K
Property2,254/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault154/100K
Burglary525/100K
Health
Obesity39.3%
Uninsured13.3%
Smoking17.4%
Depression24.6%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain43.7 in/yr
Sunny Days310/yr
Elevation704 ft (215 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.4%
High School+82.3%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score4.71
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 32%
Commute30 min
Broadband92.7%
EV Stations1
Libraries5
Is Spencer a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Spencer receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Spencer offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Spencer is $64,031, 15% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.8%. 9.6% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Spencer is $149,800, 47% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,042 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Spencer is below the national average at 340 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,254 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
21.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Spencer enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. With 310 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 43.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Spencer has a population of 3,305 with a density of 972 people per square mile, spread across 3.1 square miles. The median age is 45.7 years, 17% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.4% female and 54.6% male. The city is predominantly White (61.2%), with 33.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.1% of residents. 8.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 20.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 84.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
45.7yrs
Median Age
17% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.1%
26% above US avg
Spanish
0.9%
93% below US avg
The median household income in Spencer is $64,031, which is 15% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,042 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,106, 23% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,334 business establishments, including 235 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 17.1% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $64,031 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,042 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,106 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,150 |
| Gini Index | 0.450 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.8% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.6% |
| 23% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,334 |
| County GDP | $7,886M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 235 |
| Healthcare | 273 |
| Retail | 429 |
| Manufacturing | 181 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,570 |
| 2% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.38% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 17.1% |
The median home value in Spencer is $149,800, 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $199,944, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 87.5% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,042 (10% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 64.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,458 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1958. The average annual property tax is $3,570. 23.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $149,800 |
| 47% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $199,944 |
| Median List Price | $249,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $249,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $179 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 87.5% |
| Price Drops | 17.9% |
| Inventory | 28 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,042 |
| 10% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 64.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 64.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 35.7% |
| Housing Units | 1,458 |
| Median Year Built | 1958 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,570 |
| 2% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.38% |
In Spencer, 39.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 36.1% have high blood pressure. 17.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.8% report binge drinking. 28.7% are physically inactive. 24.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.2% experience frequent mental distress. 13.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,905. The dentist ratio is 1:2,050. 66.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Spencer vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.3% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.1% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 7.6% |
| Cancer | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.4% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.7% |
| Depression | 24.6% |
| Mental Distress | 19.2% |
| Physical Distress | 14.0% |
| Short Sleep | 34.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.5% |
| Uninsured | 13.3% |
| 55% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,905 |
| Dentists | 1:2,050 |
| Mental Health | 1:384 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.4% |
| Dental Visits | 56.5% |
| Premature Death | 12,312/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 66.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 273 |
Spencer has a violent crime rate of 340 per 100,000 residents, 11% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 154.4 per 100,000, robbery at 154.4, rape at 30.9. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,254 per 100,000, 15% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,482, burglary at 525, vehicle theft at 247 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 21 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Spencer receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Spencer vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 339.7/100K |
| 11% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 30.9/100K |
| Robbery | 154.4/100K |
| Assault | 154.4/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,254.5/100K |
| 15% above US avg |
| Burglary | 525.0/100K |
| Theft | 1,482.4/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 247.1/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 21 |
| Traffic Accidents | 2 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Spencer enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 310 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 43.7 inches. The area receives 2.4 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 704 feet.
Temperature
40°F Jan (4°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 59.3°F |
| 10% above US avg |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 310 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 704 ft (215 m) |
| Area | 3.1 sq mi (7.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 972/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.6990°N, 80.4264°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Rowan County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mid-Carolina Regional (SRW) 6 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.7"
15% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
4.21"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0475 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 7.2 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 82.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 42.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 48.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
16 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 8, 2023.
| Apr 13, 1998 |
9 km S of Kershaw, South Carolina |
M3.9 |
138 km |
| Jun 5, 1998 |
4 km SSE of Mooresville, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
36 km |
| Aug 25, 2013 |
3 km NNE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
123 km |
| Mar 21, 2011 |
9 km S of Cordova, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
111 km |
| Jul 6, 2023 |
5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia |
M2.7 |
116 km |
| Mar 21, 2004 |
16 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
149 km |
| Aug 30, 2010 |
7 km ENE of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M2.7 |
146 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
66 km |
| Jun 10, 2018 |
2 km NE of Hays, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
88 km |
| Aug 17, 2021 |
6 km N of Morganton, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
114 km |
| Jul 8, 2023 |
Virginia-North Carolina border region |
M2.6 |
118 km |
| Feb 4, 2021 |
1 km SSW of Sparta, North Carolina |
M2.6 |
109 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
5 km SSE of West Marion, North Carolina |
M2.5 |
143 km |
| Jun 12, 2014 |
4 km NE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina |
M2.5 |
122 km |
| Mar 26, 2019 |
8 km E of Archdale, North Carolina |
M2.5 |
56 km |
| Jul 29, 2012 |
7 km NNW of Wallace, South Carolina |
M2.5 |
114 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
12 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Ian (2022, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
289 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
266 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 2 |
264 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
277 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
264 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 1 |
269 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 2 |
290 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
287 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
166 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
268 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 2 |
127 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 4 |
271 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
322 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 10 fatalities, 266 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF4 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
85 km |
1 |
| Mar 28, 2010 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2008 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1998 |
EF3 |
88 km |
2 |
| Mar 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1985 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 1965 |
EF3 |
54 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2022 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 2020 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
26 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2018 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
14 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,989 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,989 |
76 km |
| 2020 |
UWH NARROWS DAM RX |
1,222 |
45 km |
| 2021 |
GRINDSTONE |
1,106 |
71 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
1,064 |
98 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
889 |
79 km |
| 1992 |
COMP 6 B |
737 |
77 km |
| 2019 |
ROBEDO SOUTH RX |
727 |
60 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
665 |
50 km |
| 2024 |
COYOTE |
663 |
97 km |
| 2022 |
PINE ROAD |
582 |
45 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
579 |
62 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
565 |
62 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
536 |
76 km |
| 2024 |
0101/02_0202 PER RX |
511 |
76 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
40°F (4°C) |
3.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
42°F (6°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
50°F (10°C) |
4.2 in |
Wettest |
| April |
58°F (15°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
50°F (10°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| December |
42°F (5°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Spencer has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 40°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.4 inches, with March being the wettest month (4.2") and November the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Spencer. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141–$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189–$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94–$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754–$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141–$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377–$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94–$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141–$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772–$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377–$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187–$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472–$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715–$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886–$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754–$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189–$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943–$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83–$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36–$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36–$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83–$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77–$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132–$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566–$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472–$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189–$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377–$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715–$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94–$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $862 |
| Toddler | $601 |
| Preschool | $515 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $598 |
| Preschool | $565 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Spencer
What is the population of Spencer?
Spencer has a population of 3,305 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 972 people per square mile, spread across 3.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.4% female and 54.6% male.
Is Spencer expensive to live in?
Spencer is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $64,031, 15% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $149,800 (47% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,042 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Spencer safe?
Spencer is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 340 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,254 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Spencer receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Spencer?
Spencer enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. The area receives 310 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 43.7 inches, with 2.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Spencer?
The job market in Spencer is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,106. There are 3,334 business establishments in the area, including 235 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 17.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Spencer?
The median home value in Spencer is $149,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $199,944. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,042. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 64.3%. The average annual property tax is $3,570.
How are the schools in Spencer?
Schools in Spencer have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 21.4% of adults in Spencer hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.3% have completed high school. 3.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Spencer?
The obesity rate in Spencer is 39.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.4% of adults are smokers. 28.7% are physically inactive. 24.6% of residents report depression. 13.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 66.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,905.
What is transportation like in Spencer?
The average commute in Spencer is 30 minutes. 75.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 17.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Spencer?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Spencer is 61.2% White, 33.5% Black or African American, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino. 99.1% of residents speak only English at home. 8.3% of the population are military veterans. 20.4% of residents have a disability. 84.5% have health insurance coverage.