Luana, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Allamakee County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
291 Population 265/sq mi density
$73,438 Median Income $32,492 per capita
$157,100 Home Value $318,581 Zillow
$675 Median Rent 32.5% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$73,438 median income, 1.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$157,100 home value, $675/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Luana, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$73,438
2% below
$32,492 per capita
Home Value
$157,100
44% below
Zillow: $318,581
Median Rent
$675/mo
42% below
32.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.8%
50% below
88.6% high school+
Unemployment
1.2%
67% below
2.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.3%
26% above
17.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Luana Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Luana's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
98%
Home Value
56%
Rent
58%
Poverty
20%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
33%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Luana a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Luana residents earn a median household income of $73,438 , which is 2% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,492. The unemployment rate stands at 1.2% (67% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 472 business establishments, including 36 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Luana is $157,100 , 44% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $318,581. Median rent is $675/month, with 32.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Education

16.8% of adults in Luana hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 88.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Luana has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population291
Median Age27.2 yrs
Density265/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$73,438
Per Capita$32,492
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty2.5%
County GDP$780M
Avg Weekly Wage$881

Housing

A+
Home Value$157,100
Rent$675
Ownership92.0%
Zillow$318,581
Housing Units126
Rent Burden32.5%

Health

Obesity40.3%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking17.2%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death6,990/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain38.9 in/yr
Elevation1,130 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.8%
High School+88.6%
Graduate+2.3%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute26 min
Broadband85.0%
Internet Speed80 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

Luana was founded in 1867.
The median home in Luana was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is La Crosse Regional (58 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.420 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.