At a Glance
Median Income
$50,330
$22,888 per capita
Home Value
$240,000
Zillow: $260,731
Median Rent
$1,131/mo
48.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.7%
76.5% high school+
Unemployment
23.4%
29.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.2%
19.5% smoking rate
How Lucerne Valley Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Lucerne Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Lucerne Valley a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.6 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Lucerne Valley residents earn a median household income of $50,330 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $22,888. The unemployment rate stands at 23.4% (550% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 29.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 77,170 business establishments, including 4,197 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Lucerne Valley is $240,000 , 15% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $260,731. Median rent is $1,131/month, with 48.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.
Education
15.7% of adults in Lucerne Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(53% below the national average).
76.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Lucerne Valley has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C).
Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.0 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 87.
Data Overview
People
Population5,946
Median Age40.8 yrs
Density56/mi²
Male / Female60% / 41%
Foreign Born16.4%
Veterans9.9%
Economy
D
Median Income$50,330
Per Capita$22,888
Unemployment23.4%
Poverty29.7%
County GDP$137,914M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,199
Housing
B+
Home Value$240,000
Rent$1,131
Ownership64.2%
Zillow$260,731
Housing Units2,650
Rent Burden48.1%
Health
Obesity37.2%
Diabetes13.3%
Smoking19.5%
Heart Disease7.7%
Premature Death9,378/100K
Climate
Avg Temp48°F
Rain20.0 in/yr
AQI87 (Moderate)
Elevation2,961 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+15.7%
High School+76.5%
Graduate+6.3%
School Score4.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 50% / D 48%
Commute46 min
Broadband81.8%
Internet Speed117 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries48
Did You Know?
The median home in Lucerne Valley was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is San Bernardino International (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very High" by FEMA.
21.7% of the population has a disability.
16.4% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 117 Mbps.
There are 4,197 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 419 fatal vehicle crashes.
455 declared natural disasters on record.