Lumberton, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Hardin County County
3.5
/5.0
B+
Good
13,803
Population
1,029/sq mi density
$104,551
Median Income
$48,937 per capita
$271,500
Home Value
$281,915 Zillow
$982
Median Rent
22.4% income on rent
68°F
Avg Temperature
49
Violent Crime/100K
461 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$104,551 median income, 3.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$271,500 home value, $982/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
49 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
13,803
Census 2023
Population Density
1,029
per square mile
Land Area
13.4
square miles (34.7 km²)
Median Age
42.0 yrs
8% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.7%
Male
51.3%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 93.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.2% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
93.8%
Black
0%
Hispanic
6%
Asian
1.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 96.7% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 4.4% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
96.7%
Spanish
4.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
2.5%
Veterans
7.7%
28% above US avg (6%)
Disability
16.9%
30% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
87.8%
4% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
12.2%
42% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.428
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 13,803 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,029 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 13.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 42.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.7% |
| Female | 51.3% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 93.8% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 6.0% |
| Asian | 1.2% |
Language
| English Only | 96.7% |
| Spanish | 4.4% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 2.5% |
| Veterans | 7.7% |
| Disability | 16.9% |
| Health Insurance | 87.8% |
| Uninsured | 12.2% |
| Broadband Access | 90.7% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.428 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |