Lunenburg, VT

Full City Profile · Vermont · Essex County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
430 Population 169/sq mi density
$43,523 Median Income $18,501 per capita
$143,100 Home Value $225,831 Zillow
43°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.5 / 5.0
$43,523 median income, 27.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$143,100 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Lunenburg, VT

At a Glance

Median Income
$43,523
42% below
$18,501 per capita
Home Value
$143,100
49% below
Zillow: $225,831
Bachelor's Degree+
21.2%
37% below
85.5% high school+
Unemployment
27.4%
661% above
34.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.7%
8% above
18.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Lunenburg Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lunenburg's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
58%
Home Value
51%
Poverty
276%
Bachelor's
63%
Unemployment
761%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lunenburg a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lunenburg residents earn a median household income of $43,523 , which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,501. The unemployment rate stands at 27.4% (661% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 34.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 180 business establishments, including 12 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lunenburg is $143,100 , 49% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $225,831. The cost of living index is 98.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

21.2% of adults in Lunenburg hold a bachelor's degree or higher (37% below the national average). 85.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lunenburg has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population430
Median Age47.8 yrs
Density169/mi²
Male / Female41% / 60%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans10.9%

Economy

D
Median Income$43,523
Per Capita$18,501
Unemployment27.4%
Poverty34.2%
County GDP$183M
Avg Weekly Wage$955

Housing

A+
Home Value$143,100
Rent
Ownership77.6%
Zillow$225,831
Housing Units154
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity34.7%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking18.0%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death9,787/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain37.9 in/yr
Elevation935 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.2%
High School+85.5%
Graduate+6.3%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 55% / D 39%
Commute27 min
Broadband73.3%
Internet Speed34 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Lunenburg was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Mount Washington Regional (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.443 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
27.9% of the population has a disability.
91 declared natural disasters on record.