Median Income
$50,000
33% lower than US avg
Home Value
$80,000
72% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
50.0%
48% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.3%
13% higher than US avg
Unemployment
6.7%
86% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
12.5%
1% higher than US avg
How Lupus Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population27
Median Age45.3 yrs
Density142/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans17.4%
Economy
C+
Median Income$50,000
Per Capita$36,952
Unemployment6.7%
Poverty12.5%
Commute47 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$80,000
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$259,256
Housing Units18
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity36.3%
Uninsured7.4%
Smoking14.7%
Depression25.4%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain41.4 in/yr
Elevation581 ft (177 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+50.0%
High School+90.9%
Graduate+13.6%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute47 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations16
Is Lupus a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lupus receives an overall livability score of 4.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include a highly educated population, affordable housing, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes, long commute times. Lupus stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lupus is $50,000, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.7% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 12.5% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 47 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lupus is $80,000, 72% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 50.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 90.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Lupus enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.4 inches, including 16.5 inches of snow.
Lupus has a population of 27 with a density of 142 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 45.3 years, 16% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.9% female and 48.1% male. The city is predominantly White (88.9%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 17.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 18.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
27
Total Population
2023 Census
45.3yrs
Median Age
16% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Lupus is $50,000, which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,952. The unemployment rate is 6.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 12.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 47 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 35.7% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,000 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $36,952 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.7% |
| 86% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 12.5% |
| 1% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 46.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 28.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 35.7% |
The median home value in Lupus is $80,000, 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $259,256, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 18 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $80,000 |
| 72% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $259,256 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 18 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
In Lupus, 36.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.6% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 30.0% have high blood pressure. 14.7% are current smokers. 19.2% report binge drinking. 24.2% are physically inactive. 25.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.8% experience frequent mental distress. 7.4% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Lupus vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.3% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.6% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.0% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 6.1% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.7% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.2% |
| Depression | 25.4% |
| Mental Distress | 17.8% |
| Physical Distress | 12.3% |
| Short Sleep | 37.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.6% |
| Uninsured | 7.4% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.7% |
| Dental Visits | 60.8% |
Food & Exercise
Lupus enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.4 inches. The area receives 16.5 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 581 feet.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-1°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.0°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 581 ft (177 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 142/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.8462°N, 92.4533°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Columbia Regional (COU) 13 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.4"
9% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
4.88"
Earthquake History
11 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
138 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
28 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
127 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
96 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
87 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
130 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
124 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 |
7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri |
M2.6 |
141 km |
| Sep 19, 2024 |
1 km S of Old Monroe, Missouri |
M2.6 |
148 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
116 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
144 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
377 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 11 fatalities, 255 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
95 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
53 km |
4 |
| Nov 10, 1998 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
4 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
10 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WOOLDRIDGE FIRE (1,323 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
WOOLDRIDGE FIRE |
1,323 |
9 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,273 |
92 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,154 |
88 km |
| 2010 |
KK RANCH ROAD |
1,112 |
67 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
864 |
87 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
790 |
90 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
679 |
87 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
644 |
83 km |
| 2009 |
KNOBBY |
607 |
95 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
578 |
61 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| April |
56°F (14°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
2.1 in |
Driest |
Lupus has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 31°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.4 inches, with April being the wettest month (4.9") and December the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Lupus. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Lupus
What is the population of Lupus?
Lupus has a population of 27 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 142 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.9% female and 48.1% male.
Is Lupus expensive to live in?
Lupus is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $50,000, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $80,000 (72% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Lupus?
Lupus enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 41.4 inches, with 16.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Lupus?
The unemployment rate in Lupus is 6.7%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average commute time is 47 minutes, and 35.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Lupus?
The median home value in Lupus is $80,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $259,256. The homeownership rate is 100.0%.
How are the schools in Lupus?
Schools in Lupus score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 50.0% of adults in Lupus hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 90.9% have completed high school. 13.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lupus?
The obesity rate in Lupus is 36.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.7% of adults are smokers. 24.2% are physically inactive. 25.4% of residents report depression. 7.4% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Lupus?
The average commute in Lupus is 47 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 28.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 35.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lupus?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lupus is 88.9% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 17.4% of the population are military veterans. 18.5% of residents have a disability. 92.6% have health insurance coverage.