Luther, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Wexford County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
375 Population 387/sq mi density
$58,125 Median Income $35,200 per capita
$107,100 Home Value $168,472 Zillow
$988 Median Rent 27.9% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$58,125 median income, 15.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$107,100 home value, $988/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Luther, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$58,125
23% below
$35,200 per capita
Home Value
$107,100
62% below
Zillow: $168,472
Median Rent
$988/mo
15% below
27.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.0%
50% below
79.9% high school+
Unemployment
15.0%
317% above
11.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.9%
21% above
21.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Luther Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Luther's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
77%
Home Value
38%
Rent
85%
Poverty
94%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
417%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Luther a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Luther residents earn a median household income of $58,125 , which is 23% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,200. The unemployment rate stands at 15.0% (317% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 895 business establishments, including 90 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Luther is $107,100 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $168,472. Median rent is $988/month, with 27.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.

Education

17.0% of adults in Luther hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 79.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Luther has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 34.

Data Overview

People

Population375
Median Age39.9 yrs
Density387/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$58,125
Per Capita$35,200
Unemployment15.0%
Poverty11.6%
County GDP$1,744M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,007

Housing

A+
Home Value$107,100
Rent$988
Ownership71.4%
Zillow$168,472
Housing Units171
Rent Burden27.9%

Health

Obesity38.9%
Diabetes11.5%
Smoking21.9%
Heart Disease7.2%
Premature Death10,389/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain35.2 in/yr
AQI34 (Good)
Elevation1,026 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.0%
High School+79.9%
Graduate+2.6%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute32 min
Broadband81.8%
Internet Speed119 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Luther was built in 1956.
The nearest airport is Gerald R Ford International (80 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.436 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
26.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 119 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.