Lyman, WA

Full City Profile · Washington · Island County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
437 Population 652/sq mi density
$85,625 Median Income $38,240 per capita
$339,600 Home Value $458,200 Zillow
$1,125 Median Rent 21.9% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$85,625 median income, 5.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$339,600 home value, $1,125/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
5.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Lyman, WA

At a Glance

Median Income
$85,625
14% above
$38,240 per capita
Home Value
$339,600
20% above
Zillow: $458,200
Median Rent
$1,125/mo
3% below
21.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.8%
83% below
90.8% high school+
Unemployment
5.4%
50% above
4.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.8%
2% above
13.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Lyman Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lyman's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
114%
Home Value
120%
Rent
97%
Poverty
36%
Bachelor's
17%
Unemployment
150%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lyman a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lyman residents earn a median household income of $85,625 , which is 14% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,240. The unemployment rate stands at 5.4% (50% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,142 business establishments, including 163 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lyman is $339,600 , 20% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $458,200. Median rent is $1,125/month, with 21.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Education

5.8% of adults in Lyman hold a bachelor's degree or higher (83% below the national average). 90.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lyman has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population437
Median Age36.4 yrs
Density652/mi²
Male / Female46% / 55%
Foreign Born1.6%
Veterans8.6%

Economy

A
Median Income$85,625
Per Capita$38,240
Unemployment5.4%
Poverty4.5%
County GDP$4,664M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,133

Housing

A
Home Value$339,600
Rent$1,125
Ownership86.8%
Zillow$458,200
Housing Units144
Rent Burden21.9%

Health

Obesity32.8%
Diabetes8.0%
Smoking13.2%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death5,965/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain48.5 in/yr
Elevation77 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.8%
High School+90.8%
Graduate+2.3%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 40% / D 57%
Commute35 min
Broadband90.4%
Internet Speed128 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Lyman was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Skagit Regional (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.424 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 128 Mbps.
There are 163 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.