Lyncourt, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Onondaga County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
4,138 Population 3,310/sq mi density
$57,008 Median Income $29,592 per capita
$120,300 Home Value $204,630 Zillow
$994 Median Rent 22.3% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$57,008 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$120,300 home value, $994/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
21.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Lyncourt, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,008
24% below
$29,592 per capita
Home Value
$120,300
57% below
Zillow: $204,630
Median Rent
$994/mo
15% below
22.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.9%
35% below
87.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.5%
31% below
17.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.8%
21% above
15.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Lyncourt Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lyncourt's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
76%
Home Value
43%
Rent
85%
Poverty
142%
Bachelor's
65%
Unemployment
69%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lyncourt a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lyncourt residents earn a median household income of $57,008 , which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,592. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5% (31% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 12,898 business establishments, including 1,173 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lyncourt is $120,300 , 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $204,630. Median rent is $994/month, with 22.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1952.

Education

21.9% of adults in Lyncourt hold a bachelor's degree or higher (35% below the national average). 87.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lyncourt has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.

Data Overview

People

Population4,138
Median Age39.0 yrs
Density3,310/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born9.8%
Veterans6.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$57,008
Per Capita$29,592
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty17.6%
County GDP$42,500M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,335

Housing

A+
Home Value$120,300
Rent$994
Ownership64.4%
Zillow$204,630
Housing Units1,791
Rent Burden22.3%

Health

Obesity38.8%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking15.6%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death7,762/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain39.9 in/yr
AQI35 (Good)
Elevation443 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.9%
High School+87.8%
Graduate+6.1%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 41% / D 59%
Commute15 min
Broadband89.6%
Internet Speed238 Mbps
EV Stations97
Libraries34

Did You Know?

The median home in Lyncourt was built in 1952.
The nearest airport is Syracuse Hancock International (2 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.462 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
11.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 238 Mbps.
There are 1,173 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.