Lyndonville, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Orleans County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
742 Population 727/sq mi density
$57,262 Median Income $30,669 per capita
$120,400 Home Value $218,388 Zillow
$725 Median Rent 25.4% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$57,262 median income, 4.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$120,400 home value, $725/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Lyndonville, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,262
24% below
$30,669 per capita
Home Value
$120,400
57% below
Zillow: $218,388
Median Rent
$725/mo
38% below
25.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.5%
36% below
89.6% high school+
Unemployment
4.2%
17% above
6.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.0%
3% above
17.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Lyndonville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lyndonville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
76%
Home Value
43%
Rent
62%
Poverty
51%
Bachelor's
64%
Unemployment
117%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lyndonville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lyndonville residents earn a median household income of $57,262 , which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,669. The unemployment rate stands at 4.2% (17% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 827 business establishments, including 70 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lyndonville is $120,400 , 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $218,388. Median rent is $725/month, with 25.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

21.5% of adults in Lyndonville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (36% below the national average). 89.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lyndonville has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population742
Median Age40.3 yrs
Density727/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans11.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$57,262
Per Capita$30,669
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty6.3%
County GDP$1,871M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,138

Housing

A+
Home Value$120,400
Rent$725
Ownership72.7%
Zillow$218,388
Housing Units398
Rent Burden25.4%

Health

Obesity33.0%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking17.4%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death7,355/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain37.8 in/yr
Elevation324 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.5%
High School+89.6%
Graduate+6.2%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 70% / D 30%
Commute22 min
Broadband87.7%
Internet Speed174 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Lyndonville was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Buffalo Niagara International (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.442 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
19.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 174 Mbps.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.