Lynn, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Darke County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
994 Population 1,744/sq mi density
$44,450 Median Income $29,288 per capita
$79,000 Home Value $175,394 Zillow
$659 Median Rent 26.7% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$44,450 median income, 10.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$79,000 home value, $659/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Lynn, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$44,450
41% below
$29,288 per capita
Home Value
$79,000
72% below
Zillow: $175,394
Median Rent
$659/mo
43% below
26.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.2%
82% below
92.0% high school+
Unemployment
10.0%
178% above
4.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% above
18.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Lynn Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lynn's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
59%
Home Value
28%
Rent
57%
Poverty
33%
Bachelor's
18%
Unemployment
278%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lynn a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lynn residents earn a median household income of $44,450 , which is 41% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,288. The unemployment rate stands at 10.0% (178% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,354 business establishments, including 83 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lynn is $79,000 , 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $175,394. Median rent is $659/month, with 26.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1945.

Education

6.2% of adults in Lynn hold a bachelor's degree or higher (82% below the national average). 92.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lynn has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population994
Median Age47.2 yrs
Density1,744/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born1.7%
Veterans10.9%

Economy

C+
Median Income$44,450
Per Capita$29,288
Unemployment10.0%
Poverty4.1%
County GDP$3,389M
Avg Weekly Wage$970

Housing

A+
Home Value$79,000
Rent$659
Ownership71.0%
Zillow$175,394
Housing Units566
Rent Burden26.7%

Health

Obesity37.7%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking18.5%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death9,154/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain40.1 in/yr
Elevation1,170 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+6.2%
High School+92.0%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Commute31 min
Broadband79.5%
Internet Speed107 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Lynn was built in 1945.
The nearest airport is Delaware County Regional (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.442 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
30.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 107 Mbps.
The county recorded 11 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.