Lynn, MA
Full City Profile · Massachusetts · Essex County County
2.7
/5.0
C+
Fair
100,905
Population
9,395/sq mi density
$74,715
Median Income
$35,083 per capita
$472,600
Home Value
$580,377 Zillow
$1,612
Median Rent
33.9% income on rent
50°F
Avg Temperature
575
Violent Crime/100K
1,176 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$74,715 median income, 4.6% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.1 / 5.0
$472,600 home value, $1,612/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
575 violent crimes/100K (51% above avg)
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
100,905
Census 2023
Population Density
9,395
per square mile
Land Area
10.7
square miles (27.8 km²)
Median Age
36.8 yrs
5% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.1%
Male
49.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 44.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 12.1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 42.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 6% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
44.6%
Black
12.1%
Hispanic
42.5%
Asian
6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 48.7% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 52.2% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
48.7%
Spanish
52.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
35.7%
Veterans
3.2%
47% below US avg (6%)
Disability
13.6%
5% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.6%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.4%
49% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.483
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 100,905 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 9,395 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 10.7 sq mi |
| Median Age | 36.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.1% |
| Female | 49.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 44.6% |
| Black or African American | 12.1% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 42.5% |
| Asian | 6.0% |
Language
| English Only | 48.7% |
| Spanish | 52.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 35.7% |
| Veterans | 3.2% |
| Disability | 13.6% |
| Health Insurance | 95.6% |
| Uninsured | 4.4% |
| Broadband Access | 88.5% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.483 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |