Lynnville, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Warrick County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
1,011 Population 581/sq mi density
$64,583 Median Income $36,757 per capita
$123,900 Home Value $177,665 Zillow
$770 Median Rent 20.0% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$64,583 median income, 6.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$123,900 home value, $770/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Lynnville, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$64,583
14% below
$36,757 per capita
Home Value
$123,900
56% below
Zillow: $177,665
Median Rent
$770/mo
34% below
20.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.1%
58% below
91.4% high school+
Unemployment
6.8%
89% above
0.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.4%
10% above
15.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Lynnville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lynnville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
86%
Home Value
44%
Rent
66%
Poverty
7%
Bachelor's
42%
Unemployment
189%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lynnville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lynnville residents earn a median household income of $64,583 , which is 14% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,757. The unemployment rate stands at 6.8% (89% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,397 business establishments, including 87 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lynnville is $123,900 , 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $177,665. Median rent is $770/month, with 20.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

14.1% of adults in Lynnville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (58% below the national average). 91.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lynnville has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.

Data Overview

People

Population1,011
Median Age41.0 yrs
Density581/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans3.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$64,583
Per Capita$36,757
Unemployment6.8%
Poverty0.9%
County GDP$3,188M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,139

Housing

A+
Home Value$123,900
Rent$770
Ownership85.3%
Zillow$177,665
Housing Units505
Rent Burden20.0%

Health

Obesity35.4%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking15.9%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death7,350/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain52.3 in/yr
AQI38 (Good)
Elevation470 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.1%
High School+91.4%
Graduate+6.0%
School Score7.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 34%
Commute26 min
Broadband83.0%
Internet Speed186 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Lynnville was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Evansville Regional (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.462 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 186 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.