Lynnville, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Giles County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
396 Population 1,165/sq mi density
$62,500 Median Income $35,633 per capita
$127,700 Home Value $330,541 Zillow
$736 Median Rent 21.7% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$62,500 median income, 15.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$127,700 home value, $736/mo rent
B+
Education
3.7 / 5.0
34.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Lynnville, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,500
17% below
$35,633 per capita
Home Value
$127,700
55% below
Zillow: $330,541
Median Rent
$736/mo
37% below
21.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
34.2%
1% above
96.4% high school+
Unemployment
15.1%
319% above
14.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.0%
25% above
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Lynnville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lynnville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
45%
Rent
63%
Poverty
117%
Bachelor's
101%
Unemployment
419%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lynnville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lynnville residents earn a median household income of $62,500 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,633. The unemployment rate stands at 15.1% (319% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 721 business establishments, including 50 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lynnville is $127,700 , 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $330,541. Median rent is $736/month, with 21.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

34.2% of adults in Lynnville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (1% above the national average). 96.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lynnville has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population396
Median Age42.2 yrs
Density1,165/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans7.3%

Economy

C+
Median Income$62,500
Per Capita$35,633
Unemployment15.1%
Poverty14.5%
County GDP$1,601M
Avg Weekly Wage$981

Housing

A+
Home Value$127,700
Rent$736
Ownership83.9%
Zillow$330,541
Housing Units181
Rent Burden21.7%

Health

Obesity40.0%
Diabetes12.6%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death13,405/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain56.1 in/yr
Elevation751 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.2%
High School+96.4%
Graduate+13.8%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute31 min
Broadband87.8%
Internet Speed63 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Lynnville was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Maury County Regional (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.466 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.