Lyons, GA

Full City Profile · Georgia · Toombs County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
4,217 Population 501/sq mi density
$54,940 Median Income $25,654 per capita
$113,300 Home Value $168,677 Zillow
$588 Median Rent 26.5% income on rent
67°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$54,940 median income, 2.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$113,300 home value, $588/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Lyons, GA

At a Glance

Median Income
$54,940
27% below
$25,654 per capita
Home Value
$113,300
60% below
Zillow: $168,677
Median Rent
$588/mo
49% below
26.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.4%
48% below
79.9% high school+
Unemployment
2.3%
36% below
18.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.5%
32% above
19.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
67°F

How Lyons Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lyons's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
73%
Home Value
40%
Rent
51%
Poverty
152%
Bachelor's
52%
Unemployment
64%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lyons a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lyons residents earn a median household income of $54,940 , which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,654. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3% (36% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 773 business establishments, including 72 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lyons is $113,300 , 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $168,677. Median rent is $588/month, with 26.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Education

17.4% of adults in Lyons hold a bachelor's degree or higher (48% below the national average). 79.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lyons has an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population4,217
Median Age32.7 yrs
Density501/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born2.8%
Veterans0.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$54,940
Per Capita$25,654
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty18.8%
County GDP$1,517M
Avg Weekly Wage$885

Housing

A+
Home Value$113,300
Rent$588
Ownership57.9%
Zillow$168,677
Housing Units2,339
Rent Burden26.5%

Health

Obesity42.5%
Diabetes14.6%
Smoking19.1%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death13,738/100K

Climate

Avg Temp67°F
Rain47.5 in/yr
Elevation240 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.4%
High School+79.9%
Graduate+6.4%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 25%
Commute16 min
Broadband79.1%
Internet Speed25 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Lyons was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Vidalia Regional (3 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.505 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.