Lyons, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Daviess County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
862 Population 1,064/sq mi density
$57,917 Median Income $32,033 per capita
$76,300 Home Value $146,268 Zillow
$824 Median Rent 19.0% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$57,917 median income, 9.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$76,300 home value, $824/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Lyons, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,917
23% below
$32,033 per capita
Home Value
$76,300
73% below
Zillow: $146,268
Median Rent
$824/mo
29% below
19.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
4.9%
85% below
90.6% high school+
Unemployment
9.1%
153% above
9.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.8%
21% above
18.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Lyons Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lyons's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
77%
Home Value
27%
Rent
71%
Poverty
77%
Bachelor's
15%
Unemployment
253%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lyons a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lyons residents earn a median household income of $57,917 , which is 23% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,033. The unemployment rate stands at 9.1% (153% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 978 business establishments, including 63 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lyons is $76,300 , 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $146,268. Median rent is $824/month, with 19.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

4.9% of adults in Lyons hold a bachelor's degree or higher (85% below the national average). 90.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lyons has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population862
Median Age42.3 yrs
Density1,064/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born6.7%
Veterans9.9%

Economy

C+
Median Income$57,917
Per Capita$32,033
Unemployment9.1%
Poverty9.6%
County GDP$2,274M
Avg Weekly Wage$955

Housing

A+
Home Value$76,300
Rent$824
Ownership76.9%
Zillow$146,268
Housing Units332
Rent Burden19.0%

Health

Obesity38.8%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking18.4%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death7,724/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain49.6 in/yr
Elevation517 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.9%
High School+90.6%
Graduate+0.3%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 81% / D 17%
Commute24 min
Broadband84.6%
Internet Speed114 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Lyons was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Lawrenceville-Vincennes International (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.416 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
27.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 114 Mbps.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.